1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten"

"Elefanten"

Translation:The elephant

May 3, 2015

6 Comments


eyestrain_

This is very similar to "elefante," which is also elephant in Spanish. Just an observation.


keinemeinung

It is a common word in many languages, many of which are derived through the Latin "elephantus" which itself is from the original Greek Elephas (ivory, elephant).


Sosippus

and "elefante" in portuguese


valmoresron

Elepante in Philippines borrowed from Spain but never returned...


Sgelstick

"Slon" in czech (^_^)


Jen688660

I put "the elefant" and had to laugh because I instinctually put the swedish spelling instead of english... english is my first and only language

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.