1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:Mi dispiace.

December 23, 2012

168 Comments


majhimujhuko

Marked me wrong, but it hasn't taught me "mi dispiace" yet :(


GloMendez

You could just say spiacente. It marked me correct for that.


ahmed_Samy1996

I have write (io spiacente) because the right answer isn't there at all but it marked me wrong


Je.Suis.Un.Chat

You said 'I sorry', but in italian you do not need to put "io". You could even just put "Sono Spiacente", either way it means I am sorry


fleethood

sono spiacente didn't work for me


Marninger

Piacere = (to) please
Dispiacere = (to) displease

Mi dispiace = To me it displeases
~ I am sorry

Il presente di Piacere
piaccio - I please
piaci - you please
piace - he/she/it pleases
piacciamo - we please
piacete - you (all) please
piacciono - they please)*

Spiacere = (to be) displeased
Sono spiacente = I am displease
~ I am sorry (but formal and not used as often)

(Spiacente is the present participle of spiacere)


Carlotta320533

Io ho scritto sono spiacente e me l'ha accettato.


Dee16691

It marked me wrong saying "sono spiacente"! Why do I have to put "Io" before "sono"?


valeria396938

Because "sono" is used with "loro" too


TateBeech

I think it just wants you to learn that "sono" is the first person singular conjugation.


GiGiChicken

Sono spiacente and io sono spiacente both marked wrong for me


PATRICKPIZ1

i know that this is years late but, 'dispiacere' and 'spiacere' are used like 'piacere'. probably not a surprise. because piacere is an impersonal verb, when you say 'i like...' it is 'mi piace', likewise 'i am sorry' is 'mi dispiace'


SteveCarterfun

Mi spiacente is wrong too I discover!


YuriMykolayevych

"Mi" is an object pronoun which requires being acted on by a verb.

Spiacente is an adjective ( describing being displeased/regretful).
It does not fulfill the action requirement on the "mi".


Jane821964

It marked me wrong. Wanted "io sono" first. Perhaps it is still teaching "I am"


German4me22

Mi dispiace is the most comkon way of saying I am sorry . (You have upset someone or not undrrstood) Sono spiacente is more like ..I am sorry but the shop is closed.


mariabell328

Still it's way more confusing but guess I'm learning... that's the whole point


MPakaluk

Yep. Doesn't seem fair. But I learned it!


sguthrie1

Isn't learning the point? It's not a matter of being "fair" or not. It's whether you learn.


Pullup_ina_Lambo

it can also be mi spiacente I think


judithmack

No. Pullup_ina_Lambo is wrong in this instance.

Italian has "Mi piace" ("It pleases me") and "Mi dispiace"/"Mi spiace" ("It displeases me").

These are present tense, indicative, active forms of the verbs "piacere" ("to please") and "dispiacere"/"spiacere" ("to displease") and they are being used in an impersonal way: "It pleases me", etc.

An alternative is "Io sono spiacente/dispiacente" or, leaving out the optional pronoun, "Sono spiacente/dispiacente" ("I am regretting" hence "I'm sorry"). This is because "spiacente" is a participle of the verb and is being used like an adjective.


sguthrie1

You don't have to be "taught" something before you can learn it. Dictionaries and hints are available, if you are afraid of guessing wrong.
(I just guess, if I don't know. And I learn that way.)
You should learn from your mistakes.
Do you now know "mi dispiace"? If not, you should repeat the lesson.


sguthrie1

P.S. I got it right the 2nd time. Guess I learned (temporarily).


mikenovi

Mi dispiace is more common.


wataya

Depends on the circumstances. I'd rather say it's more casual. 'Sono spiacente' is used in more formal settings.


Beppe

"sono spiacente" is rather formal. I'd use it in an announcement "Ferrovie dello Stato [Italian rails] sono spiacenti di comunicare ...[usually a delay ....]" while "mi dispiace" is perfectly acceptable in almost any situation (except if you want to introduce o bit of distance ...).


alexros83

"Mi dispiace" means " I am sorry" ( sympathetic - I am sorry for what's happening to you). "Spiacente" means "I am sorry" (apologetic - I am sorry for what I did). 8/21/17


KatieMacK13

Thanks, that's helpful


Elena18

If you're using "spiacente" do you have to say "sono"? Or can you just use "spiacente" by itself? In English, for example, you can say "sorry", or "I'm sorry".


wataya

as 'sono spiacente' is rather formal, I wouldn't leave out the 'sono'.


marziotta

If you say in a less formal case "spiacente" could be said, but it's not so common.

You can say... "Spiacente, non è colpa mia." or things of the kind.


Hendraaa

hey, i haven't seen mi dispiace before! who would i know?


iyugov

We are supposed to learn it AFTER this task. It is a lesson, not an exam.


sguthrie1

Excellent way to put it. Have a lingot.


buckhenry

well now you know something new - isn't that why you are doing this?


mattttw

no, because I don't learn anything by guessing answers randomly, but I do learn by being shown something and then being tested on it later


c.s.k

Then I think your using the wrong program. Every word and phrase is guessing the first time. The best teaching you will get will be your fellow learners. They are a wealth of knowledge. "In bocca al lupo."


Qbz10

first i translated in bocca al lupo "in to the wolf's mouth"


c.s.k

You wish someone good fortune by saying "bocca al lupo," which can be translated as “into the wolf’s mouth.” This is similar to the English expression “break a leg."

You can reply with “Crepi lupo” or “May the wolf die.”

Apparently if you say "grazie" it might cause yourself bad luck.

http://www.theflorentine.net/lifestyle/2005/05/in-bocca-al-lupo/


shimkelevine

This is a very ancient Mediterranean superstition. I have seen the same thing or variations in a number of lggs. In Yiddish, if someone compliments you on. your children, you never say thank you, but instead spit out three times (symbolically) "Pftui, ftui! ftui!" In a number of lggs the proper response to a compliment is to divert the evil eye.


sguthrie1

IN my experience, the more I "guess", the more often I get it right.
For me, learning Czech is challenging. (Unlike Spanish or Italian or German, which have many similarities to English). Nevertheless, I am beginning to recognize words in Czech. It's just a matter of keeping at it.


therealfajjy

you can hover over the word st any time, and it's encouraged when its yellow because its a new word


CarlosGallon1

I picked mi dispiace and yet it marked me wrong. And corrected my with... "mi dispiace". No really?


Leillia

Weird. I'm going through old lessins as review, and I've never learned Mi dispiace before!


Ria768897

They don't give you mi as an option and then they tell you you're wrong and their answer contains mi. Glitch in the software.


GigiGottwald

They still haven't fixed the glitch in the software (19 Dec 2018): "mi" is not given, but the correct answer demands it. I find this extremely annoying.


[deactivated user]

    I've noticed that error (not giving a correct answer as an option) in more than one language.


sguthrie1

    Did you report it?


NayahMack

    I am sorry. Mi dispiace.


YuriMykolayevych

    Notice that dispiacere, spiacere, and piacere share the same root: piacere. The English equivalents are displease, displease, and please. They share similar usage in phrases or in sentences. Mi piace = (something) pleases me => I like (something).


SunnyWebb

    thank you. i was thinking that might be the case, but it always helps to have it all together like that!


Leauxpez

    Earlier for "I'm sorry" i said Mi dispiace and it marked it wrong(said it was sono dispiacente) So, in this one I put sono dispiacente (even though i never hear Italians say it) AND NOW is mi dispiace...


Ubergrape

    Is "mi dispiace" closer to "forgive me"?


Margaret_S

    No, it is commonly used as "I'm sorry".


Azizagcabay

    I say Mi Spiace.

    I live in Milan and people have taught me to say this.


judithmack

    That's good to know. I was wondering if we can say "Mi spiace" in place of "Mi dispiace" and you've answered that.

    Can we say "Sono dispiacente" in place of "Sono spiacente". Leauxpez (on this page, above) and gabrielaodiliz (below) say yes though Beppe says it sounds stranger to Italian ears than "Sono spiacente".

    So "dispiacere" and "spiacere" seem to be interchangeable. Both mean "to displease".


Rustler73044

    I loved in Italy for several years and was told many times to use "my dispiace" for I am sorry. Was also told I could use "Sono dolente. What was wrong with either phrase?


shimkelevine

    lucky you to have loved for so many years!


judithmack

    "Sono dolente" for "I'm sorry". Thank you for that.

    When you wrote "My dispiace" that was a typo I assume. I guess you meant to type the expression Duolingo is teaching us: "Mi dispiace"? Oh, don't let there be yet another variation to learn! :-(


gabrielaodiliz

    It accepted:

    io sono dispiacente :/


Beppe

    "dispiacente" sounds quite strange to Italian ears ...


TheSaltPeanut

    Can we also say "mi dispiace" ?


Konstantin92088

    My italian friends always say "scusi". Never heard them say spiacente...


Konstantin92088

    My italian friends just say "scusi"


PennyMannel

    Most of these posts are old - from when you used to type in the answer. My lesson says "I am sorry" - but you have a list of words to choose from. You click on each to form the correct sentence. My choices were: asciugo - sono - spiacente - migliora - arrostiamo - Io - dispiace. Most of these I've never before seen. So I clicked on "Io sono dispiace." It marked me wrong! Mi is not even a choice! Is there a way to let DL know? I did report it, but none of the reasons fit the problem.


    [deactivated user]

      When I come across something like that (where none of the reasons fit), I mark that I should have gotten the answer right. I don't know if it does any good, but I hope it does. I wish there was an option to write in what the problem is.


PennyMannel

      Things have changed since all these comments were made. On this one, it does not allow me to type. It gives me 7 Italian words, all mixed up, and I am to click on them one at a time to form the sentence. "Mi" is the first hint under "I am", but Mi is not one of the words I can click on. So I put "Io sono dispiace" (Io sono is the second choice hint, and I knew it anyway) but it marks me wrong. I am stuck on this and can't end it because the whole thing is wrong! So frustrating. What do I do now?


      [deactivated user]

        I just kept going, using different words in different places. Eventually, I get it right (at least so far).


Christine133459

        I know mi dispiace. Good to know that sono spiecente is formal. I was horrified to see wrong use of your (possessive ie your book) instead of you're meaning 'you are' in one of your replies


judithmack

        "Sono spiacente" (please note spelling) = "I regret".


tealgiraffe

        What is the difference between 'mi dispiace', 'sono spiacente'/'spiacente', and 'scusa'?


GustavoVie825553

        Gli italiani non parlono così.


Tsistu

        From what actual Italians have told me, no one in italy says this. They actually say "Mi dispiace" or "Mi dispiace molto/venti"


Christine32570

        I typed it exactly as the answer they give (Mi dispiace. Io sono spiacente) and they marked it wrong twice.


TJTitmus

        Forgive me Christine if I have misunderstood your comment but to clarify - "Mi dispiace" on its own is "I'm sorry" and "Io sono spiacente" is also "I am sorry" on its own but this is a more formal way of apologising. They are not used together at the same time, so one or the other is used depending on how formal or informal the situation requiring an apology is. I hope this helps.


Christine32570

        Thank you Terry, that has cleared up my misunderstanding. I couldn't work out why they marked me wrong and yet put both comments in their correction


TJTitmus

        My pleasure ... I've had plenty of assistance and clarification from other DLrs over the last four years so I like to pass it on where possible.


CarlaCulve

        Why is it "sono" and not siamo?


TJTitmus

        Hi Carla, if you're referring to 'Io sono spiacente', then it's not siamo as that would read ' I we are sorry' , .... if you haven't already you may wish take a look at my reply to Christine just above which explains when 'Io sono spiacente' might be used as against 'mi dispiace'. Hope this helps.


RedMargaret

        My answer is dispiacente


KGdcprXt

        Many years ago when I first learnt Italian at school one said 'mi rincresce ', it is interesting to see how a language evolves over time as you hardly ever hear that now.


Diana302946

        io sono spiacente.......got there in the end!


Stefano2312v61

        NESSUNO dice "io sono spiacente"!


iulia622918

        Mi dispiace /sono spiacente


darkfireeyes7

        Mi dispiace is how I learned this in Italian class


Bill2254

        Why do you always insist on the pronoun as it's incluede in the verb and I thohgt it was used for emphasis


Filippo277872

        "Sono spiacente" is correct in Italian


wadad736710

        My answer is correct ,so please see what's wrong in it .I translate i am sorry to Io sono spaciente they see it wrong.


Marninger

        This area is to enable us, students, to chat and help each other, and I think it is rarely checked by any of the volunteer admins . . .

        I am just another student, but I'll try to help you

        piacere = (to) please
        dispiacere (dis+piacere) = (to) displease
        spiacere = an alternative, short, form of dispiacere
        spiacente = the present participle of dispiacere. A verbal adjective close to a noun ~ a formal sorry, - and a rarely used verb form in Italian.

        As 'piacere' means 'to please' and 'dispiacere' means 'to displease' there is no direct way to say "I like X" or "I dislike Y" or even "I am sorry". To still be able to say something with this meaning wee have to rephrase it to something where the object pleases or displeases the subject. Quite the opposite to how it works in English, - something like :

        I like x -> To me X pleases = Mi piace X
        I don't like Y -> To me Y displeases = Mi dispiace Y
        I am sorry -> To me it displeases = Mi dispiace

        Piacere = (to) please
        - conjugations in the present tense are:
        piaccio = I please
        piaci = you please
        piace = he/she/it pleases
        piacciamo = we please
        piacete = you (all) please
        piacciono = they please

        I often use WordRef to look up this kind of things.


Lindsprovement

        It accepts mi dispiace.


RobertBoot6

        Sono spaciente is wrong but io sono spaciente is ok?


judithmack

        "(Io) sono spiacente".


nyliz

        Io sono spiacente was accepted :)


MillyDirks

        With my answer " Mi spiacente" was marked WRONG. And the correct answer showed " Io sono spiacente ". Why?


judithmack

        "Mi spiace" = "It displeases me".

        "Spiacente" is a participle of the verb and means something like "dissatisfied".


carol410257

        It tells mr the answer for "i am sorry " is lo sono spiacente. But when i type it it says i am wrong yet it tells mevyhe correct answer is exactly what i typed!! I am stuck and cant go any further.


Rose480467

        Beware of putting "lo" instead of "Io" ( that's Lo for io). Somehow it happened to me: the keys are close together on my phone.


SarahMawas

        Can somebody help me ? Which is the true word ? :" Mi dispiaccio" or "io sono spiacente " ??


YuriMykolayevych

        Could be either mi dispiace (similar to its opposite: mi piace), or it could be io sono spiacente, or it could be (io sono understood) spiacente.


Chris162114

        I wrote lo sono spiacente but it keeps saying incorrect.


ReubenGoga

        I wrote "Io sono spaciente" and it didnt give it to me! Sad!


judithmack

        "Io sono spiacente".


YadiraYode

        Ugh lo sono spiacente is not correct??


Taty131840

        in the proposed options there absent correct answer


Zena513093

        Marked me wrong too?


Yvonne566830

        I have know "spiacenty"on my page


gillianeli1

        They marked "mi dispiace" as wrong .Why ?


jane885903

        My answer is correct but will not let me move on!!


Zinfandelbarbera

        Ive never heard this phrase "spiacente." Its either no longer used or a strange dialect. It should be "mi dispiace." Please correct


JamieHoelt

        Marked me wrong because my keyboard automatically capitalized the first letter.


Jaden426783

        Marked me right, but didn't teach " Mi dispiace "


Jaden426783

        Ohhh! Mi dispiace means I dislike him or her


Chicken_And_Dog

        can you do "Io spiacente"? because it marked me wrong


judithmack

        "Io sono spiacente". The verb is needed between "io" and "spiacente".


geri750903

        Ich schrieb: io sono dispiace.... Weil "mi" wurde nicht angezeigt,. 1 ❤️ gekostet.


juliet50101

        mi dispacie WASNT A CHOICE!


Arnold193698

        The answer given by duolingo ("mi dispiace") is not an option. However, "spiacente" is an option and is accepted by duolingo.


Richarizar

        Wait but isnt sono like possesive, so wouldnt this be saying your name is sorry like in a dad joke? Or am i making that up?


judithmack

        io = I
        sono = am
        spiacente = regretful


PaulineLyn4

        Mi dispiace was not amongst the words to choose from and that's what I wanted to put!


YuriMykolayevych

        You can click on the option to type in from the keyboard. Since there is generally more than one right answer you will likely be marked correct even if it differs from the "menu". You can switch between that and choosing from words. Or you can type in from keyboard and compare against the offered words. When I do that I either get a confirmation on what I typed or a preview of an error I was about to make.


PaulineLyn4

        Thanks for that; I hadn't realised!


YuriMykolayevych

        You're welcome. Enjoy the learning with the keyboard.


Richarizar

        Wouldnt Io sono spiacente mean like your name is sorry instead of you being sorry or is that not a thing in Italian?


shimkelevine

        I put this (with one typo) and it told me no -- Duol's 'correct solution' was "Io sono spiacente"


John563100

        Repeated previous question but shows and marks current questions


sliderusaf

        Marked me wrong but it wasnt wrong.


RisGt

        Isn't spiacente also correct? What crap is this?


Piratenschlumpf

        I wrote mi dispiace and it marked me wrong although the hint gave me the same answer


Betty102517

        My tablet does not allow me to accent letters. And there does not seem to be an access to a keyboard that would allow via the app. Any suggestions?


cweygand

        Is "Io sono dispiace" wrong to say? The only other possible choice (and i guess DL's correct answer) was "Io sono spiacente", but i thought dispiace was more commonly used. At any rate, i thought both dispiace and spiacente mean sorry so why is what i wrote not correct? I could not choose "mi dispiace" because mi wasnt in the word choices.


judithmack

        You won't need help now but for others who may: "Mi dispiace" = "It displeases me" i.e. "I am sorry"

        "Io sono spiacente" = "I am regretful"


aslan900

        It should be mi dispiace but it wants me to say io sono dispiace.


judithmack

        No, it should be "Io sono dispiacente" (please note spelling) or, of course, "Mi dispiace".


megiasimaj

        Is "Io sono mi dispiace" wrong?! I don't understand anything!


KGdcprXt

        You can say either 'mi dispiace' or 'sono spiacente' .


Roxanne-P

        I put 'io sono dispiace', which means 'i am sorry', yet marked wrong. Mi dispiace is not given as an available answer.


KGdcprXt

        You can say either 'mi dispiace' or 'sono spiacente' the word 'io' can be omitted.


TimTreffry

        "Mi dispiace" wasn't available on my system but I could put "Io sono spiacente", which was. It was OK.


AnaLydiate

        The tiles for the answer that Duo gives here were not available.


juliet50101

        I wrote the cortect answer and it was


Isabell819676

        Pointless writing this, as you never get any answer why is dispiace wrong


Marninger

        This area is to enable us students chat and help each other, - perhaps my previous comment can help you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/84318?comment_id=48108084


BeataWilk2

        When I I have written Io Sono spiacente it was wrong, and duo said that correct answer is Io sono dispiace.. And next phrase , when I have written Io sono dispiace, It was also wrong and correct answer was: Io sono spiacente.. I am really confused...


Marninger

        It's "Mi dispiace", to me it displeases ~ I am sorry,
        or "Sono spiacente", I am displeased ~ I am sorry (formal and not so often used).

        Check the many previous comments, - like this one


TommyPez1

        "Mi" wasnt even an option for me to choose here.


oma17023

        I wrote "scusa" and said "perfect look at the accent"


JasmineMay10

        At least it marked it correct when i write mi dispiace for the answer to i am sorry instead of having to use spiacente


Marninger

        "Mi dispiace" is the promoted correct answer.

        If you care to look I have made an earlier comment on dispiacere v.s. spiacere and spiacente


Vicki572214

        Mi spiace was accepted 8.19.21


JohnCaton2

        Mi dispiace is correct but it is not given in the options DL got it wrong again


flowermaneskin..

        I put in "mi scusi" and its right lol


NONAPAOLA

        Is "mi scusa" wrong?


Marninger

        Mi scusa! ~ Excuse me! (in the not so usual informal)
        (Mi scusi! - is the normal formal).

        I am sorry = Mi dispiace
        Sono spiacente is the formal but not often used version of this.


sagarparanjpe

        So is it Io sono spiacente or mi dispiace? Why can't it be Io sono dispiace?


YuriMykolayevych

        It can't be that because "dispiacere" is a verb not an adjective. Moreover Dispiace is a 3rd person singular conjugated form so it would would not go with the first person "io".
        Note that "Mi dispiace" literally means "it displeases me . ."


laura_1306

        Duolingo said I could also say "Io sono spiacente". But an Italian friend told me that's not something you say in real life?


Shahd_Esgifi

        Why scusa is wrong i don't get this


KGdcprXt

        'Scusa' means 'excuse me' which is different to 'I am sorry'.


Sebastin212513

        My answer is exactly as it says it should be except mine doesn't (can't!) start with a Capital I!

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.