"I am sorry."

Translation:Mi dispiace.

December 23, 2012

114 Comments


majhimujhuko

Marked me wrong, but it hasn't taught me "mi dispiace" yet :(

September 21, 2014

MPakaluk

Yep. Doesn't seem fair. But I learned it!

September 24, 2014

GloMendez

You could just say spiacente. It marked me correct for that.

June 8, 2015

ahmedsamy802613

I have write (io spiacente) because the right answer isn't there at all but it marked me wrong

April 9, 2018

Je.Suis.Un.Chat

You said 'I sorry', but in italian you do not need to put "io". You could even just put "Sono Spiacente", either way it means I am sorry

July 2, 2018

fleethood

sono spiacente didn't work for me

December 22, 2018

Carlotta320533

Io ho scritto sono spiacente e me l'ha accettato.

February 24, 2019

Carolleeroark

ditto!

October 18, 2014

MaxWindsperger

Not even mad

March 24, 2015

SandraDara

What does it mean

May 8, 2015

chacham2

same here

March 1, 2015

kosrae

Awe give me a break!!!!

March 16, 2015

mikenovi

Mi dispiace is more common.

December 23, 2012

wataya

Depends on the circumstances. I'd rather say it's more casual. 'Sono spiacente' is used in more formal settings.

December 23, 2012

Beppe

"sono spiacente" is rather formal. I'd use it in an announcement "Ferrovie dello Stato [Italian rails] sono spiacenti di comunicare ...[usually a delay ....]" while "mi dispiace" is perfectly acceptable in almost any situation (except if you want to introduce o bit of distance ...).

March 7, 2013

HendraAgustian

hey, i haven't seen mi dispiace before! who would i know?

October 1, 2014

iyugov

We are supposed to learn it AFTER this task. It is a lesson, not an exam.

February 22, 2016

buckhenry

well now you know something new - isn't that why you are doing this?

April 23, 2016

mattttw

no, because I don't learn anything by guessing answers randomly, but I do learn by being shown something and then being tested on it later

December 6, 2016

c.s.k

Then I think your using the wrong program. Every word and phrase is guessing the first time. The best teaching you will get will be your fellow learners. They are a wealth of knowledge. "In bocca al lupo."

May 4, 2018

Qbz10

first i translated in bocca al lupo "in to the wolf's mouth"

August 9, 2018

c.s.k

You wish someone good fortune by saying "bocca al lupo," which can be translated as “into the wolf’s mouth.” This is similar to the English expression “break a leg."

You can reply with “Crepi lupo” or “May the wolf die.”

Apparently if you say "grazie" it might cause yourself bad luck.

http://www.theflorentine.net/lifestyle/2005/05/in-bocca-al-lupo/

March 2, 2019

DanielMcGu5

No one wld. know mi dispace unless it had bn. introduced already. Someone nds. To get this changed IMMEDIATELY.

March 15, 2015

Elena18

If you're using "spiacente" do you have to say "sono"? Or can you just use "spiacente" by itself? In English, for example, you can say "sorry", or "I'm sorry".

March 7, 2013

wataya

as 'sono spiacente' is rather formal, I wouldn't leave out the 'sono'.

March 7, 2013

marziotta

If you say in a less formal case "spiacente" could be said, but it's not so common.

You can say... "Spiacente, non è colpa mia." or things of the kind.

March 7, 2013

Leillia

Weird. I'm going through old lessins as review, and I've never learned Mi dispiace before!

March 27, 2015

alexros83

"Mi dispiace" means " I am sorry" ( sympathetic - I am sorry for what's happening to you). "Spiacente" means "I am sorry" (apologetic - I am sorry for what I did). 8/21/17

August 21, 2017

CarlosGallon1

I picked mi dispiace and yet it marked me wrong. And corrected my with... "mi dispiace". No really?

September 29, 2015

Leauxxpez

Earlier for "I'm sorry" i said Mi dispiace and it marked it wrong(said it was sono dispiacente) So, in this one I put sono dispiacente (even though i never hear Italians say it) AND NOW is mi dispiace...

August 11, 2016

AmyPritche

.

July 9, 2018

Ubergrape

Is "mi dispiace" closer to "forgive me"?

October 23, 2016

Margaret_S

No, it is commonly used as "I'm sorry".

April 7, 2017

Ria768897

They don't give you mi as an option and then they tell you you're wrong and their answer contains mi. Glitch in the software.

March 14, 2018

GigiGottwald

They still haven't fixed the glitch in the software (19 Dec 2018): "mi" is not given, but the correct answer demands it. I find this extremely annoying.

December 19, 2018

NayahMack

I am sorry. Mi dispiace.

August 28, 2018

Rustler73044

I loved in Italy for several years and was told many times to use "my dispiace" for I am sorry. Was also told I could use "Sono dolente. What was wrong with either phrase?

October 11, 2018

gabrielaodiliz

It accepted:

io sono dispiacente :/

January 2, 2013

Beppe

"dispiacente" sounds quite strange to Italian ears ...

March 7, 2013

Gwoo07

Mi dispiace

March 17, 2013

PennyMannel

Most of these posts are old - from when you used to type in the answer. My lesson says "I am sorry" - but you have a list of words to choose from. You click on each to form the correct sentence. My choices were: asciugo - sono - spiacente - migliora - arrostiamo - Io - dispiace. Most of these I've never before seen. So I clicked on "Io sono dispiace." It marked me wrong! Mi is not even a choice! Is there a way to let DL know? I did report it, but none of the reasons fit the problem.

May 28, 2018

AzaPash

I say Mi Spiace.

I live in Milan and people have taught me to say this.

May 28, 2018

_Karvan_

Can we also say "mi dispiace" ?

June 2, 2018

PennyMannel

Things have changed since all these comments were made. On this one, it does not allow me to type. It gives me 7 Italian words, all mixed up, and I am to click on them one at a time to form the sentence. "Mi" is the first hint under "I am", but Mi is not one of the words I can click on. So I put "Io sono dispiace" (Io sono is the second choice hint, and I knew it anyway) but it marks me wrong. I am stuck on this and can't end it because the whole thing is wrong! So frustrating. What do I do now?

June 12, 2018

Christine133459

I know mi dispiace. Good to know that sono spiecente is formal. I was horrified to see wrong use of your (possessive ie your book) instead of you're meaning 'you are' in one of your replies

September 3, 2018

tealgiraffe

What is the difference between 'mi dispiace', 'sono spiacente'/'spiacente', and 'scusa'?

October 11, 2018

Lindsprovement

It accepts mi dispiace.

January 6, 2013

TheCheshir6

i got it wrong because mi wasnt there

May 20, 2018

claudiesutra

doesnt have a Mi option so cant complete it

May 25, 2018

CKSummers

There was no "Mi" among the words to choose.

May 25, 2018

haniehg

Por ro ,akh

July 12, 2018

RobertBoot6

Sono spaciente is wrong but io sono spaciente is ok?

August 24, 2018

GustavoVie825553

Gli italiani non parlono così.

February 14, 2019

Marilyn833557

I had this problem yesterday too, I correctly copied the answer Duolingo gave and it still says incorrect!!

February 22, 2019

SarahMawas

Can somebody help me ? Which is the true word ? :" Mi dispiaccio" or "io sono spiacente " ??

February 24, 2019

Tsistu

From what actual Italians have told me, no one in italy says this. They actually say "Mi dispiace" or "Mi dispiace molto/venti"

March 1, 2019

Christine32570

I typed it exactly as the answer they give (Mi dispiace. Io sono spiacente) and they marked it wrong twice.

March 4, 2019

TJTitmus

Forgive me Christine if I have misunderstood your comment but to clarify - "Mi dispiace" on its own is "I'm sorry" and "Io sono spiacente" is also "I am sorry" on its own but this is a more formal way of apologising. They are not used together at the same time, so one or the other is used depending on how formal or informal the situation requiring an apology is. I hope this helps.

March 4, 2019

Christine32570

Thank you Terry, that has cleared up my misunderstanding. I couldn't work out why they marked me wrong and yet put both comments in their correction

March 5, 2019

TJTitmus

My pleasure ... I've had plenty of assistance and clarification from other DLrs over the last four years so I like to pass it on where possible.

March 5, 2019

Gusmendez19

Not fair. Took away my winning streak.

March 11, 2019

JuliaHutto2

Why is my answer wrong

March 18, 2019

05RachelCassady

i put in the right answer and it said it was wrong and it gave me the correct answer and it was the same thing as what i put

March 30, 2015

Di100

Did you choose both answers?

January 27, 2016

JamesEilen

Non ho pensato che puo mettere io sono spiacente.

October 30, 2016

bjojoe

Why not: "mi dispiaccio" ??

March 3, 2017

Margaret_S

piacere and dispiacere are both verbs used 'backwards'.

April 7, 2017

frankbenf

[Sono spiacente] is that correct?

April 6, 2017

elcieloazul

More than one answer should be correct.

April 30, 2017

Ria768897

they don't give you the mi as an option, then they say you are wrong and give you the answer mi dispiace. It's a software glitch!

March 14, 2018

mariomnlopez

Still typing

March 20, 2018

lisa579949

Wont mark correct

April 6, 2018

cue9lhlu

It didn't teach me this yet AND didn't even give me these words as an option.

April 8, 2018

cue9lhlu

Not taught this yet AND not even given these words as an option.

April 8, 2018

SangUlv

I knew it was 'Mi dispiace' but "mi" wasn't an option. The class suggested "Io sono dispiace" and I used that and it was marked wrong....

May 27, 2018

SangUlv

Marked wrong but "mi" wasn't provided as a word and nothing else worked either....

May 27, 2018

Kayla102641

confusing but i learned it

June 4, 2018

Sierra898019

Dispiace was not an option. Also it should explain for certain exercises that "sono" is either in front of the word or behind.

June 4, 2018

Anneke979713

mi diaspiace, Io sono spiacente keeps marking me wrong as well

July 10, 2018

Adam14701470

There was no 'mi' in the word bank :(

July 11, 2018

RudolfBari

Where is the word "MI"? How can I add the not existing word?

July 14, 2018

Lisa491384

I don't think it should say a barely mispelled word is wrong. I just want to speak and listen, not write Italian.

August 2, 2018

Anniepg007

The selections is missing "Mi", therefore I cannot get the right answer. I should be able to type: My dispiace

August 10, 2018

Peggy632846

Mi was not among the choices of the words to choose from

August 11, 2018

christineD831985

keep saying I have this wrong.. but I type the identical phrase

August 17, 2018

dror435039

Why "dispiaco" is a wrong answer? (Like bevo)

August 31, 2018

nyliz

Io sono spiacente was accepted :)

September 10, 2018

Cabinetwoman

there was no "mi" to select

September 16, 2018

MillyDirks

With my answer " Mi spiacente" was marked WRONG. And the correct answer showed " Io sono spiacente ". Why?

September 22, 2018

SeanBadger

"Mi" wasn't on my list of available words

October 1, 2018

KatieMacK13

\In a previous sentence we had ' mi dispiace' but 'mi' was not given among the words to be selected so I chose 'io' which was given. It is impossible to get the right answer if the word is not given!

October 1, 2018

Camurri1

Anyone would speak like this.

October 3, 2018

Rustler73044

The word No was not on the word collection to choose from.

October 3, 2018

Rustler73044

The word Mi was not on the word list to be chosen from.

October 3, 2018

MaryHigh2

they didnt even have mi up there on the list!

October 9, 2018

Signoritam1

I'm writing it right and it still tells me that I'm wrong, what am I supposed to do

October 16, 2018

carol410257

It tells mr the answer for "i am sorry " is lo sono spiacente. But when i type it it says i am wrong yet it tells mevyhe correct answer is exactly what i typed!! I am stuck and cant go any further.

November 5, 2018

Paolo706940

It says "Mi dispiace" is the answer, but "Mi" does not appear in the items to select, so you can never get the correct solution!

November 21, 2018

JaniceQuinn0

Mi dispiace wasn't given!

November 25, 2018

MarieBarto3

I just tried mi dispiace and it marked me correct!

December 6, 2018

Kate585862

There's a bug here. I am writing the correct words and it keeps telling me it's wrong and won't go to something else.

December 13, 2018

Kate585862

Help! This is groundhog fay, how do i get out of this loop.

December 13, 2018

SusanaArre11

I literally typed in the same as it said in the correction and it told me it was wrong

December 21, 2018

MatthewDaw87777

I typed EXACTLY what it said in the correct answers, but it counted me wrong.

January 10, 2019

BrianCross850663

Me too I have heard of mi displace but I had forgot it

January 11, 2019

E.Rosenknopp

I wrote the two parts of the sentens reversed, spellt correctly, and still got a "wrong answer"... =(

January 22, 2019

lordofrivendell

How would one pronounce mi dispiace?

May 18, 2015

alexros83

Mi Dis-Pia-Ce

August 21, 2017

Hayley488410

OH NOOOOOOO

October 23, 2017

K.Elle

I havent learned dispiace yet. Marked me wrong. No bueno :(

May 5, 2015

mongraul

Can someone please explain why i was marked wrong when i answered Mi dispiaccio.

May 11, 2015

sharkbbb
  • Mi dispiaccio = I dislike myself
  • Si dispiace = He/she dislikes himself/herself
  • Lo/la dispiaccio = He/she dislikes me
  • Mi dispiace (lui/lei) = I dislike him/her/it
  • Mi dispiacono = I dislike them
February 26, 2016

AlaaNabil2

Good

May 29, 2015

danykeaka7

You said I was wrong but you never taught me "mi dispiace" so I couldn't know ... Thank you

June 28, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.