1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:Mi dispiace.

December 23, 2012

157 Comments


majhimujhuko

Marked me wrong, but it hasn't taught me "mi dispiace" yet :(


GloMendez

You could just say spiacente. It marked me correct for that.


ahmedsamy802613

I have write (io spiacente) because the right answer isn't there at all but it marked me wrong


Je.Suis.Un.Chat

You said 'I sorry', but in italian you do not need to put "io". You could even just put "Sono Spiacente", either way it means I am sorry


fleethood

sono spiacente didn't work for me


Carlotta320533

Io ho scritto sono spiacente e me l'ha accettato.


Dee16691

It marked me wrong saying "sono spiacente"! Why do I have to put "Io" before "sono"?


TateBeech

I think it just wants you to learn that "sono" is the first person singular conjugation.


maria916470

Or put spicente but it counts it as a typo.


Jane821964

It marked me wrong. Wanted "io sono" first. Perhaps it is still teaching "I am"


MPakaluk

Yep. Doesn't seem fair. But I learned it!


Jaden426783

Ohhhh! Mi dispiace means I dislike him or her


SandraDara

What does it mean


kosrae

Awe give me a break!!!!


mikenovi

Mi dispiace is more common.


wataya

Depends on the circumstances. I'd rather say it's more casual. 'Sono spiacente' is used in more formal settings.


Beppe

"sono spiacente" is rather formal. I'd use it in an announcement "Ferrovie dello Stato [Italian rails] sono spiacenti di comunicare ...[usually a delay ....]" while "mi dispiace" is perfectly acceptable in almost any situation (except if you want to introduce o bit of distance ...).


Hendraaa

hey, i haven't seen mi dispiace before! who would i know?


iyugov

We are supposed to learn it AFTER this task. It is a lesson, not an exam.


buckhenry

well now you know something new - isn't that why you are doing this?


mattttw

no, because I don't learn anything by guessing answers randomly, but I do learn by being shown something and then being tested on it later


c.s.k

Then I think your using the wrong program. Every word and phrase is guessing the first time. The best teaching you will get will be your fellow learners. They are a wealth of knowledge. "In bocca al lupo."


Qbz10

first i translated in bocca al lupo "in to the wolf's mouth"


c.s.k

You wish someone good fortune by saying "bocca al lupo," which can be translated as “into the wolf’s mouth.” This is similar to the English expression “break a leg."

You can reply with “Crepi lupo” or “May the wolf die.”

Apparently if you say "grazie" it might cause yourself bad luck.

http://www.theflorentine.net/lifestyle/2005/05/in-bocca-al-lupo/


therealfajjy

you can hover over the word st any time, and it's encouraged when its yellow because its a new word


DanielMcGu5

No one wld. know mi dispace unless it had bn. introduced already. Someone nds. To get this changed IMMEDIATELY.


Elena18

If you're using "spiacente" do you have to say "sono"? Or can you just use "spiacente" by itself? In English, for example, you can say "sorry", or "I'm sorry".


wataya

as 'sono spiacente' is rather formal, I wouldn't leave out the 'sono'.


marziotta

If you say in a less formal case "spiacente" could be said, but it's not so common.

You can say... "Spiacente, non è colpa mia." or things of the kind.


Leillia

Weird. I'm going through old lessins as review, and I've never learned Mi dispiace before!


alexros83

"Mi dispiace" means " I am sorry" ( sympathetic - I am sorry for what's happening to you). "Spiacente" means "I am sorry" (apologetic - I am sorry for what I did). 8/21/17


KatieMacK13

Thanks, that's helpful


CarlosGallon1

I picked mi dispiace and yet it marked me wrong. And corrected my with... "mi dispiace". No really?


Ria768897

They don't give you mi as an option and then they tell you you're wrong and their answer contains mi. Glitch in the software.


GigiGottwald

They still haven't fixed the glitch in the software (19 Dec 2018): "mi" is not given, but the correct answer demands it. I find this extremely annoying.


AntauLJn

I've noticed that error (not giving a correct answer as an option) in more than one language.


Leauxxpez

Earlier for "I'm sorry" i said Mi dispiace and it marked it wrong(said it was sono dispiacente) So, in this one I put sono dispiacente (even though i never hear Italians say it) AND NOW is mi dispiace...


NayahMack

I am sorry. Mi dispiace.


Ubergrape

Is "mi dispiace" closer to "forgive me"?


Margaret_S

No, it is commonly used as "I'm sorry".


Rustler73044

I loved in Italy for several years and was told many times to use "my dispiace" for I am sorry. Was also told I could use "Sono dolente. What was wrong with either phrase?


gabrielaodiliz

It accepted:

io sono dispiacente :/


Beppe

"dispiacente" sounds quite strange to Italian ears ...


PennyMannel

Most of these posts are old - from when you used to type in the answer. My lesson says "I am sorry" - but you have a list of words to choose from. You click on each to form the correct sentence. My choices were: asciugo - sono - spiacente - migliora - arrostiamo - Io - dispiace. Most of these I've never before seen. So I clicked on "Io sono dispiace." It marked me wrong! Mi is not even a choice! Is there a way to let DL know? I did report it, but none of the reasons fit the problem.


AntauLJn

When I come across something like that (where none of the reasons fit), I mark that I should have gotten the answer right. I don't know if it does any good, but I hope it does. I wish there was an option to write in what the problem is.


Azizagcabay

I say Mi Spiace.

I live in Milan and people have taught me to say this.


PennyMannel

Things have changed since all these comments were made. On this one, it does not allow me to type. It gives me 7 Italian words, all mixed up, and I am to click on them one at a time to form the sentence. "Mi" is the first hint under "I am", but Mi is not one of the words I can click on. So I put "Io sono dispiace" (Io sono is the second choice hint, and I knew it anyway) but it marks me wrong. I am stuck on this and can't end it because the whole thing is wrong! So frustrating. What do I do now?


AntauLJn

I just kept going, using different words in different places. Eventually, I get it right (at least so far).


Lindsprovement

It accepts mi dispiace.


beekarism

Can we also say "mi dispiace" ?


Christine133459

I know mi dispiace. Good to know that sono spiecente is formal. I was horrified to see wrong use of your (possessive ie your book) instead of you're meaning 'you are' in one of your replies


tealgiraffe

What is the difference between 'mi dispiace', 'sono spiacente'/'spiacente', and 'scusa'?


Christine32570

I typed it exactly as the answer they give (Mi dispiace. Io sono spiacente) and they marked it wrong twice.


TJTitmus

Forgive me Christine if I have misunderstood your comment but to clarify - "Mi dispiace" on its own is "I'm sorry" and "Io sono spiacente" is also "I am sorry" on its own but this is a more formal way of apologising. They are not used together at the same time, so one or the other is used depending on how formal or informal the situation requiring an apology is. I hope this helps.


Christine32570

Thank you Terry, that has cleared up my misunderstanding. I couldn't work out why they marked me wrong and yet put both comments in their correction


TJTitmus

My pleasure ... I've had plenty of assistance and clarification from other DLrs over the last four years so I like to pass it on where possible.


RobertBoot6

Sono spaciente is wrong but io sono spaciente is ok?


nyliz

Io sono spiacente was accepted :)


SarahMawas

Can somebody help me ? Which is the true word ? :" Mi dispiaccio" or "io sono spiacente " ??


Tsistu

From what actual Italians have told me, no one in italy says this. They actually say "Mi dispiace" or "Mi dispiace molto/venti"


CarlaCulve

Why is it "sono" and not siamo?


TJTitmus

Hi Carla, if you're referring to 'Io sono spiacente', then it's not siamo as that would read ' I we are sorry' , .... if you haven't already you may wish take a look at my reply to Christine just above which explains when 'Io sono spiacente' might be used as against 'mi dispiace'. Hope this helps.


Chris162114

I wrote lo sono spiacente but it keeps saying incorrect.


RatnaTSH

My answer is dispiacente


ReubenFC

I wrote "Io sono spaciente" and it didnt give it to me! Sad!


KGdcprXt

Many years ago when I first learnt Italian at school one said 'mi rincresce ', it is interesting to see how a language evolves over time as you hardly ever hear that now.


YadiraYode

Ugh lo sono spiacente is not correct??


Taty131840

in the proposed options there absent correct answer


Diana302946

io sono spiacente.......got there in the end!


Stefano955692

NESSUNO dice "io sono spiacente"!


Zena513093

Marked me wrong too?


iulia622918

Mi dispiace /sono spiacente


darkfireeyes7

Mi dispiace is how I learned this in Italian class


Yvonne566830

I have know "spiacenty"on my page


gillianeli1

They marked "mi dispiace" as wrong .Why ?


jane885903

My answer is correct but will not let me move on!!


Zinfandelbarbera

Ive never heard this phrase "spiacente." Its either no longer used or a strange dialect. It should be "mi dispiace." Please correct


JamieHoelt

Marked me wrong because my keyboard automatically capitalized the first letter.


Jaden426783

Marked me right, but didn't teach " Mi dispiace "


Jaden426783

Ohhh! Mi dispiace means I dislike him or her


Chicken_And_Dog

can you do "Io spiacente"? because it marked me wrong


Bill2254

Why do you always insist on the pronoun as it's incluede in the verb and I thohgt it was used for emphasis


geri750903

Ich schrieb: io sono dispiace.... Weil "mi" wurde nicht angezeigt,. 1 ❤️ gekostet.


05RachelCassady

i put in the right answer and it said it was wrong and it gave me the correct answer and it was the same thing as what i put


Di100

Did you choose both answers?


JamesEilen

Non ho pensato che puo mettere io sono spiacente.


bjojoe

Why not: "mi dispiaccio" ??


Margaret_S

piacere and dispiacere are both verbs used 'backwards'.


frankbenf

[Sono spiacente] is that correct?


elcieloazul

More than one answer should be correct.


Ria768897

they don't give you the mi as an option, then they say you are wrong and give you the answer mi dispiace. It's a software glitch!


TheCheshir6

i got it wrong because mi wasnt there


claudeartist

doesnt have a Mi option so cant complete it


CKSummers

There was no "Mi" among the words to choose.


SangUlv

I knew it was 'Mi dispiace' but "mi" wasn't an option. The class suggested "Io sono dispiace" and I used that and it was marked wrong....


SangUlv

Marked wrong but "mi" wasn't provided as a word and nothing else worked either....


Rustler73044

The word Mi was not on the word list to be chosen from.


Paolo706940

It says "Mi dispiace" is the answer, but "Mi" does not appear in the items to select, so you can never get the correct solution!


JaniceQuinn0

Mi dispiace wasn't given!


Kate585862

There's a bug here. I am writing the correct words and it keeps telling me it's wrong and won't go to something else.


Kate585862

Help! This is groundhog fay, how do i get out of this loop.


SusanaArre11

I literally typed in the same as it said in the correction and it told me it was wrong


MatthewDaw87777

I typed EXACTLY what it said in the correct answers, but it counted me wrong.


GustavoVie825553

Gli italiani non parlono così.


Marilyn833557

I had this problem yesterday too, I correctly copied the answer Duolingo gave and it still says incorrect!!


Gusmendez19

Not fair. Took away my winning streak.


JuliaHutto2

Why is my answer wrong


SeanBeads

'pardone' no good I see


depuppy1

Di di di daaaaa diddudidi daaaaaa di daaaaaaa


theresa206605

I do it correctly, but it says wrong.


Annortolaz1

I have it right but it says I'm wrong


Vivien727802

lo sono spiacente. Should be accepted i am now stuck again!!!! Fed up with this!


JoshuaWyat5

I said: "io sono scusa", why is that wrong?


Julie69079

I wrote it correctly but it marked me wrong


StephanieA429

I spelled it right


Janefcorbett

It's what I wrote


lordofrivendell

How would one pronounce mi dispiace?


alexros83

Mi Dis-Pia-Ce


lisa579949

Wont mark correct


cue9lhlu

It didn't teach me this yet AND didn't even give me these words as an option.


cue9lhlu

Not taught this yet AND not even given these words as an option.


Kayla102641

confusing but i learned it


Sierra898019

Dispiace was not an option. Also it should explain for certain exercises that "sono" is either in front of the word or behind.


Anneke979713

mi diaspiace, Io sono spiacente keeps marking me wrong as well


Adam14701470

There was no 'mi' in the word bank :(


RudolfBari

Where is the word "MI"? How can I add the not existing word?


Lisa491384

I don't think it should say a barely mispelled word is wrong. I just want to speak and listen, not write Italian.


Anniepg007

The selections is missing "Mi", therefore I cannot get the right answer. I should be able to type: My dispiace


Peggy632846

Mi was not among the choices of the words to choose from


christineD831985

keep saying I have this wrong.. but I type the identical phrase


dror435039

Why "dispiaco" is a wrong answer? (Like bevo)


Cabinetwoman

there was no "mi" to select


MillyDirks

With my answer " Mi spiacente" was marked WRONG. And the correct answer showed " Io sono spiacente ". Why?


SeanBadger

"Mi" wasn't on my list of available words


KatieMacK13

\In a previous sentence we had ' mi dispiace' but 'mi' was not given among the words to be selected so I chose 'io' which was given. It is impossible to get the right answer if the word is not given!


Camurri1

Anyone would speak like this.


Rustler73044

The word No was not on the word collection to choose from.


Avengersthchce

they didnt even have mi up there on the list!


Signoritam1

I'm writing it right and it still tells me that I'm wrong, what am I supposed to do


carol410257

It tells mr the answer for "i am sorry " is lo sono spiacente. But when i type it it says i am wrong yet it tells mevyhe correct answer is exactly what i typed!! I am stuck and cant go any further.


MarieBarto3

I just tried mi dispiace and it marked me correct!


BrianCross850663

Me too I have heard of mi displace but I had forgot it


E.Rosenknopp

I wrote the two parts of the sentens reversed, spellt correctly, and still got a "wrong answer"... =(


mongraul

Can someone please explain why i was marked wrong when i answered Mi dispiaccio.


sharkbbb
  • Mi dispiaccio = I dislike myself
  • Si dispiace = He/she dislikes himself/herself
  • Lo/la dispiaccio = He/she dislikes me
  • Mi dispiace (lui/lei) = I dislike him/her/it
  • Mi dispiacono = I dislike them

K.Elle

I havent learned dispiace yet. Marked me wrong. No bueno :(


danykeaka7

You said I was wrong but you never taught me "mi dispiace" so I couldn't know ... Thank you

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.