"Ellerime dokunursan kalbimi görebilirsin."

Translation:If you touch my hands, you can see my heart.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Hoshang89
Hoshang89

When I saw "Ellerime dokunursan - If you touch my hands"

I expected that I see "I will kill you".

2 years ago

Todd230291
Todd230291

Why is it kalbimi and not kalbımı due to vowel harmony?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"kalb" is an exception (the "a" in it isn't really like other a's either) :) Another example that is similar to this one is "harf," which means "letter (of the alphabet)"

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Is that because they are Arabic-derived, Alex? Or do Arabic-derived words sometimes follow vowel harmony too?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A good amount of Arabic loanwords do follow vowel harmony. "edebiyat" are "hoca" just two of many, many examples. And unless you are fluent in Arabic, it is quite difficult to guess which words this happened to (and Turks are not aware of this at all for the most part)

I would feel safe in saying that most Arabic loan words are regular.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

what you've said is exactly what happening to me. i am frightened as a native Arabic speaker :(

2 years ago

yabancee

Is it not normal practice to put the little hat on these Arabic loan words? For example, hâlâ. Or is that the old way of doing things in Turkish. This also separates kar (snow) from kâr (income).

1 year ago

VladB10

Why is it ''elberime'' but not ''elberimi''? I have some problems with understanding these pronouns :(

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

Do you mean "ellerime"? Some Turkish verbs use dative when you would expect the accusative, usually when the verb involves some kind of motion. It's the same with binmek.

1 year ago

VladB10

Thank you dear

1 year ago

aliNka

That's scary... What does it mean?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean anything, it is just a sentence built by using the words taught up to this skill

3 years ago

saba_karimi

i think it's a romantic sentence,the lover says to his sweetheart if you touch my hands you will understand how much i love you. or something like it,hm?

3 years ago

aliNka

For me it is something from a horror movie about suicide maniac-surgeons, and I don't watch horror movies )

But I can get that idea that a touch kinda leads to the understanding a person (heart)... somehow... :P

3 years ago

saba_karimi

:) yeah,at the first sight it may seem scary but in fact it's romantic ;)

3 years ago

cvictoria42

Except kalp can only be used for "heart" in the literal anatomical sense, as I understand it. Unless I'm going into heart surgery, I don't want someone looking at my physical heart -_-

2 years ago

Aneesa346164

I agree! I think it is romantic. It's like "eyes are the windows to the soul" or you can see my soul in a romantic gesture type of way. It's poetic indeed!

5 months ago

eileengarton

I find it confusing when the course uses sentences which have no meaning. Couldn't this be avoided?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence has plenty of meaning. :)

3 years ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

I agree. It's not that they don't have meaning, but that they are way to creative and it's hard to relate to the sentences. It kinda adds a layer of complexity to an already complicated task - learning Turkish.

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Actually, I think that's probably even better than sentences with obvious meaning. This way, it ensures that you're actually understanding the grammar, rather than using context to figure out what it means.

2 years ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

I agree very strongly; it's a weakness of all the Duo courses that I have followed - as though the last fifty years of improvements in language teaching had never happened

11 months ago

EfeEden
EfeEden

that should be something romantic

3 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

I am a little confused about why it is not 'DOKUNSAN'

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, so many anybody correct me, if I am wrong. I think that if you use dokunsan in this sentence the translation into English would be the same, but the meaning if a little bit different. Using dokunsan would mean "(I wish that) you can see my heart if you touch my hands." and using dokunursan (I think that) you can see my heart if you touch my hands. May be that I am wrong

8 months ago

karuB2
karuB2

Şairâne

1 year ago

karuB2
karuB2

Poetic as hell

1 year ago

nexa_dolneh

Well my answer is correct but its shows wrong .. plz explain

9 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Nobody can see the answer you have written, so nobody could answer you. But you can report it, if you think that your answer was correct.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.