"Ellerime dokunursan kalbimi görebilirsin."

Translation:If you touch my hands, you can see my heart.

May 3, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hoshang89

When I saw "Ellerime dokunursan - If you touch my hands"

I expected that I see "I will kill you".


Todd230291

Why is it kalbimi and not kalbımı due to vowel harmony?


AlexinNotTurkey

"kalb" is an exception (the "a" in it isn't really like other a's either) :) Another example that is similar to this one is "harf," which means "letter (of the alphabet)"


SheridanZhoy

Is that because they are Arabic-derived, Alex? Or do Arabic-derived words sometimes follow vowel harmony too?


AlexinNotTurkey

A good amount of Arabic loanwords do follow vowel harmony. "edebiyat" are "hoca" just two of many, many examples. And unless you are fluent in Arabic, it is quite difficult to guess which words this happened to (and Turks are not aware of this at all for the most part)

I would feel safe in saying that most Arabic loan words are regular.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what you've said is exactly what happening to me. i am frightened as a native Arabic speaker :(


yabancee

Is it not normal practice to put the little hat on these Arabic loan words? For example, hâlâ. Or is that the old way of doing things in Turkish. This also separates kar (snow) from kâr (income).


iad58g

The little hat does not just mean that the word is a loan from Arabic (or, as with kâr, Persian): it means that the vowel was long in the original language, and in this case it is short.


VladB10

Why is it ''elberime'' but not ''elberimi''? I have some problems with understanding these pronouns :(


SheridanZhoy

Do you mean "ellerime"? Some Turkish verbs use dative when you would expect the accusative, usually when the verb involves some kind of motion. It's the same with binmek.


aliNka

That's scary... What does it mean?


ex_contributor

it doesn't mean anything, it is just a sentence built by using the words taught up to this skill


saba_karimi

i think it's a romantic sentence,the lover says to his sweetheart if you touch my hands you will understand how much i love you. or something like it,hm?


aliNka

For me it is something from a horror movie about suicide maniac-surgeons, and I don't watch horror movies )

But I can get that idea that a touch kinda leads to the understanding a person (heart)... somehow... :P


saba_karimi

:) yeah,at the first sight it may seem scary but in fact it's romantic ;)


cvictoria42

Except kalp can only be used for "heart" in the literal anatomical sense, as I understand it. Unless I'm going into heart surgery, I don't want someone looking at my physical heart -_-


BaraaKhalaf

To the contrary, I actually think it's very poetic and romantic...


Aneesa346164

I agree! I think it is romantic. It's like "eyes are the windows to the soul" or you can see my soul in a romantic gesture type of way. It's poetic indeed!


eileengarton

I find it confusing when the course uses sentences which have no meaning. Couldn't this be avoided?


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence has plenty of meaning. :)


fasole2fasole

well selcen said above that it doesn't mean anything


KimballStr

I think that here "see" is being used to mean "understand," as in "I see your point" or "I don't see why you did that."


fasole2fasole

by the way, i tried to translate "you can feel (instead of see) my heart", but it did not work. what is the meaning of seeing by touching?


InnaSepp

I agree. It's not that they don't have meaning, but that they are way to creative and it's hard to relate to the sentences. It kinda adds a layer of complexity to an already complicated task - learning Turkish.


cvictoria42

Actually, I think that's probably even better than sentences with obvious meaning. This way, it ensures that you're actually understanding the grammar, rather than using context to figure out what it means.


a-m-j

I am a little confused about why it is not 'DOKUNSAN'


Danika_Dakika

"Dokunsan" is purely hypothetical -- "if you were to touch..." what would happen -- but I don't think you really would/are going to touch.

In comparison "dokunursan" is predictive, and likely to actually happen -- "if you touch..." what will happen -- and I am letting you know because I believe you are going to touch.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.