Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb één broer."

Translation:I have one brother.

1
3 years ago

16 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Here we are trying to teach you that één means 1 and not a, which is een. Sure, using 'a' when talking may not be an issue, but it does convey a difference in meaning.

Mind that:

  1. a and een are indefinite articles.
  2. one and één indicate a number

Anyway, I personally think that the audio is clear enough: één is pronounced differently from een.

When accepting 'I have a brother' we are throwing away the purpose of this sentence(!), which is to teach you this difference, so I ask you to accept that we're looking for "I have one brother' as the answer instead. :)

42
Reply22 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

A native Dutch speaker told me you don't need the accent marks in één. It's just that most people do it anyway. Is this true? Does it depend on your region?

1
Reply2 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

It's part of standardized Dutch. The pattern is essentially as follows. To use één, the following criteria must be met:

  • You're talking about the number one
  • Een could be interpreted as the definite article

So essentially, it's to remove the ambiguity between the number and the definite article.


A theory about the logic behind it

Note: This theory is largely empirical.

Acute accents can be placed on the first two letters of a syllable to mark stress or emphasis:

  • Dit duurt ééuwig! — This is taking forever!
  • Weet je het héél zeker? — Are you really sure?
  • Dat lied is écht ongelofelijk. — That song is truly incredible.
  • Dat lied is echt óngelofelijk. — That song is truly incredible.

This is important in this case, because een is almost always reduced to something more like un in spoken Dutch. Eén, on the other hand, is always pronounced with a long ee. This means that, by forcing the reader to read the ee as a long ee, you can in turn force them to read it as the number.

So:

  • Ik heb een broer. — I have a brother.
  • Ik heb één broer. — I have one brother.

Leaving them out

Knowing this, it makes sense that the accents are not always necessary. If from the context een can only mean the number, somebody will already read it as één:

  • Een van de mensen was te laat. — One of the people was too late.

People will understand you just fine in this example. I feel like this is the reason you were told you don't need them.

12
Reply2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

wait so broer - broers is family brothers and broeder/s is metaphorical "brother" as in a church member?

2
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

In addition to what El2theK said, I think it would be interesting to note that this is a linguistic phenomenon called syncope. Broer is a shortened form of broeder. Here are some other common examples:

  • leer/leder
  • mee/mede
  • weer/weder
  • neer/neder
  • veer/veder
9
Reply13 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Broeder" can also mean your (family) brother, although its use is not very common.

7
Reply3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

Yes. although there are some additional meanings to both of them. Compare 'broeder' and 'broer'.

4
Reply13 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Ok thanks for the clarification :)

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Broeder' can also mean a male nurse. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

Dutchdavid

Why is it not "I have a brother"? How can you tell if its a/an or 1 for the word Een

Thanks:)

0
Reply3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

as a native english speaker i too agree that your translation should be accepted

2
Reply2 years ago

p8c
p8c

dutchdavid, yes, it SHOULD be "i have a brother" because nearly all native english speakers use "a" for one, when one is meant. thus, we would say "i have a cat" or "i have a brother" to mean (as EVERYONE who is a native english speaker will understand it to mean) "i have one cat" or "i have one brother". i have asked for a correction to allow this typical and normal meaning as used by native english speakers. if more than one in implied or meant then the number or number-adjective (three, twelve, few, many, etc. as appropriate) would be used.

0
Reply3 years ago

rofas
rofas

Yes, "I have a brother" is pretty clear in terms of the number of brothers you have.

2
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Have you read Esmeralda's comment right at the beginning?

0
Reply10 months ago

cactus_clock

I seem to be the only person who had a problem understanding the pronunciaton of the word "broer". I did think that it might be that word, however I had not heard it pronounced like "hore" before.

0
Reply2 hours ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik heb drie broers en vier zussen.

-1
Reply61 year ago