"Ela faz uma pergunta."

Translation:She asks a question.

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


NadiaUribeM

"She makes a question" should be a valid answer.

April 4, 2014

Dan.Faba

"She makes a question" is a very valid way to state the phrase. It is used commonly among english-speakers in Latin America, recognized as useful, and definitely not stupid.

Whoever says it is wrong has a narrow mindset, and needs to go back to school to learn that the way they speak is not the only way to speak.

February 29, 2016

samyduolingo

Is it really an idiomatic expression ? It seems weird to me to use the verb "make"

December 23, 2012

deap27m

mauriv is right, in Portuguese and Spanish it's the correct expression "hacer una pregunta" because ask means "preguntar" and repeating the same word sounds weird.

December 31, 2012

maryanfirpo

Also, a joke in Spanish is "un cuento/un chiste" but you wouldn't come home and tell your mom "me contaron un cuento" because then she'll laugh at you and will completely forget about the joke like my mom has. You say "Me contaron un chiste" or "me hicieron un cuento."

July 9, 2013

[deactivated user]

    In Venezuela we say: "me echaron un chiste/cuento" or "vamos a echarte un chiste/cuento" el espaƱol es tan variado y hermoso...

    April 25, 2016

jiboncom

    Yes, as Deap27m said, spanish and portuguese use make as a way to ask questions

    August 30, 2013

mauriv

    samyduolingo, It is used that way. if we try to literally translate the phrase it would sound weird. It would be "Ela pergunta uma pergunta". the verb "ask" is "perguntar" in portuguese. It is the same for spanish. "Ella pregunta una pregunta". I speak spanish and we also use the verb make (hacer in spanish) for questions.

    December 26, 2012

luisa2579

    What about the verb 'pedir' to ask? how is that different to 'fazer' or perguntar?

    June 13, 2014

petee0518

    pedir - to ask for something (ele pediu a bola = he asked for the ball)

    perguntar - to ask a question

    December 20, 2014

TetyanaO

    And "She makes a question" sounds weir in English or why is that not a correct answer?

    June 8, 2013

kcmurphy

    The answers above address your question.

    June 11, 2013

ryshenpoelar

    "She poses a question" should be allowed as an answer as well, souldn't it?

    October 28, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

    Now that would confuse non-English speakers. http://tinyurl.com/p4l9pdb

    February 23, 2014

nicholas.p12

    Would "ela tem uma pergunta." ever work?

    December 24, 2013

crush

    If she has a question, yes. But having a question and asking one aren't the same ;)

    March 2, 2014

peterjoel58

    The thing is that previously we were given all sorts of strange phrases that make little or no sense in English. But, we were expect to translate them literally as the point was to learn Portuguese, not English. Now, when I translate literally, as in she makes a question, I am told use the English analogue instead. That is what is frustrating and confusing.

    June 13, 2018

Asaf158381

    I am often frustrated by the translations because, as everyone points out, they can produce weird sentences in English; however, coming here to the discussions is always helpful - enjoyable, too - and a good way of getting an excellent explanation from native Portuguese speakers. We all know that a language cannot be translated word for word, and just have to accept that the verb fazer (to make) is used, and not perguntar (to ask).

    July 24, 2018

ManuelLopez642

    I think it's pretty dumb they expect us to know its idiomatic, they should accept "she makes a question" and then correct us so we know in the future

    February 14, 2015

SnackaJack

    What does "faz" mean and what is the added value of it?

    December 11, 2017

Paulenrique

    The same value that "to ask" has in this sentence:

    • To ask a question = fazer uma pergunta
    December 12, 2017

geoffrey.m3

    What is the conjugation for faz?

    August 22, 2018

Paulenrique

    To ask a question = fazer uma pergunta.

    August 23, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.