1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are walking home slowly."

"We are walking home slowly."

Translation:Ağır ağır eve doğru yürüyoruz.

May 3, 2015

8 Comments


Abdulrahma731218

can I say Biz eve yavaşça yürüyoruz and what is the necessity of doğru since ev-e which means to house???


SoleOnLingo

dogru means towards


EdvntL

Exactly. Is it even a correct translation to say "walking home"? In English, "walking home" and "walking towards the house" are very different. I'm surprised that Duo, which is otherwise such a stickler for literal translations, would render the original sentence in such a way.


saydammadde

Eve yavaşça yürüyoruz.


Ektoraskan

Yes, that would be my first choice as well. Was it not accepted?


Emel_Bilgin

Now the alternative is added. In the future please use 'report a problem' button to notify the course contributors about your suggestions for translations.


marlarius

Can somebody explain ağır ağır? Doesn't ağır alone mean heavy?


Bruno673017

yavaşça evimize yürüyoruz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.