"We are walking home slowly."

Translation:Ağır ağır eve doğru yürüyoruz.

May 3, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abdulrahma731218

can I say Biz eve yavaşça yürüyoruz and what is the necessity of doğru since ev-e which means to house???


SoleOnLingo

dogru means towards


EdvntL

Exactly. Is it even a correct translation to say "walking home"? In English, "walking home" and "walking towards the house" are very different. I'm surprised that Duo, which is otherwise such a stickler for literal translations, would render the original sentence in such a way.


saydammadde

Eve yavaşça yürüyoruz.


Ektoraskan

Yes, that would be my first choice as well. Was it not accepted?


Emel_Bilgin

Now the alternative is added. In the future please use 'report a problem' button to notify the course contributors about your suggestions for translations.


Bruno673017

yavaşça evimize yürüyoruz


MrHilmiNevzat

Bruno673017

^ & lingot

Thank you for answer.

I like the dative case -e "to our house."


MrHilmiNevzat

"We are walking home slowly." Translation: Ağır ağır eve doğru yürüyoruz.

&

Biz eve ağır ağır yürüyoruz.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Nez97

Eve doğru yavaşca yürüyoruz, not possible?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Nez97

I can confirm that your answer is correct. Response/reply from, "DISCUSS" was invaluable.

"Eve doğru yavaşça yürüyoruz." -> "We are walking home slowly."

You had a typo that has been corrected by the Turkish student who confirmed your correct answer.

Yavaşca -> yavaşça

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Nez97

Eve doğru yavaşca yürüyoruz, not possible?

Yavaşca (adverb) meaning -> "slowly."

Your answer is correct both grammatically (word order) & the adverb is a suitable synonym to replace, ağır ağır.

Thank you.


Nez97

It wasn't accepted, that's why I asked. And thank you :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Nez97

I'm very sorry? I will try it during a practise lesson & post on, "DISCUSS" for answers?

Thank you for replying.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Nez97

Eve doğru yavaşca yürüyoruz, not possible?

Posted on, "DISCUSS."

Please check for answers to your question on, "DISCUSS."

Click on, "discuss" then "followed" to see all replies to your question.

Thank you.


marlarius

Can somebody explain ağır ağır? Doesn't ağır alone mean heavy?


Um3Z

Is "Doğru" in the presence of dative (-e) required? Secondly is dative suffix mandatory to use "Doğru" postposition.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Um3Z

"We are walking home slowly." Translation: Ağır ağır eve doğru yürüyoruz.

&

Biz eve ağır ağır yürüyoruz.

Is "Doğru" in the presence of dative (-e) required? Secondly is dative suffix mandatory to use "Doğru" postposition.

Is "Doğru" in the presence of dative (-e) required? No, it is not in this Turkish answer & I did not use it. I'm not sure about other examples?

Secondly is dative suffix mandatory to use "doğru" postposition. Yes, it is. "Doğru" postposition. Used after nouns & pronouns in the dative case.

"Doğru", meaning: "correct" & "towards."

Ev (noun) "house" + -e (dative) case --> "to the house."

Thank you.


Um3Z

Thanks for taking your time to explain the subject matter clearly. It was really very helpful.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.