Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithimid ag an bpósadh."

Translation:We eat at the wedding.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LaylaKnowe

may be posadh is right but as a native irish speaker, to me, posadh is 'to marry' and 'bainis' is Wedding ag an bposadh would be at the marriage.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Could it vary by dialect? This discussion contrasted the dictionary definitions of pósadh vs. bainis.

3 years ago

LaylaKnowe

could be, but in conamara, i havent heard pósadh used over bainis

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given this sentence, one would expect any eating to be done after the ceremony (e.g. at the “reception” instead, at least in US English), so ag an mbainis would probably make more sense here; but given that the sentences here are not always reflective of common behavior, perhaps a pair of hungry guests were snacking while vows were being exchanged at the altar.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

How can you tell whether she's saying "we eat at their wedding" (ithimid ag a bpósadh) or "we eat at the wedding" (ithimid ag an bpósadh)?

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

The quality of the "a". In many dialects "ag a' = ag an" would use a open front vowel where as "ag a = at their" would use an open back vowel.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What they are both eclipsed! Back to the eclipsis Tips and Notes for me: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

I guess it is back to Forvo for me: http://forvo.com/search/ag%20an/

Oh no, they don't have "ag a" ! Okay, I meant back to Abair:

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?synth=cm_V2lang=engpage=synthesissubmit=trueview=listenxpos=ypos=speed=Normalpitch=1.0colors=default Okay the synthesizer won't work for me...now what?

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

The vocal is spoken at a speed that is very unhelpful to the learner.

1 year ago

Eikoopmit

Ithimid an bpósadh

2 years ago