"Ele não erra."

Translation:He does not make mistakes.

December 23, 2012

24 Comments


samyduolingo

Isn't it preferable to translate it as "He is not wrong" ?

December 23, 2012

desgua

"He is not wrong" = "Ele não está errado"

which is different from "He does not make mistakes"

March 6, 2013

dano27m

No. "Errar" means "err, make a mistake" in both Portuguese and Spanish...

December 31, 2012

marvergil

Is 'he makes no mistakes' wrong?

February 2, 2013

Sweetz4Eva

Why is "he is not mistaken" wrong?

July 15, 2014

spike0912

"mistake" can be a verb!!

February 13, 2013

Noee.diaz

I think it maust be correct if I write "she does not make a mistake" I mean singular not plural.

March 16, 2013

fivehopsaway

I wrote the singular as well... I think the verb is being general, so you need the plural.

March 21, 2013

desgua

Nope. "she" = "ela"; "he" = "ele"

March 17, 2013

jaminroe

Why isn't it, "Ele não comete erros". Erros, especially, is what I'm used to saying with EU Portuguese at least.

April 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Another possible solution.

May 13, 2017

legatrix

Yes, but still... "He is not wrong when he says x" is natural English.

January 3, 2013

desgua

It's natural in Portuguese too, but it is translated as "Ele não está errado quando diz x"

March 17, 2013

dano27m

Yes... it depends on the context

January 3, 2013

BronwynB

I know someone has asked this before about "erra" but I can't seem to find it. How do we know the difference between singular and plural with this word?

March 12, 2013

desgua

"erra" is the conjugation of the verb "errar" (="to make mistakes") in the third person of singular: Eu erro, Tu erras, Ele/Ela erra, Nós erramos, Vós errais, Eles/Elas erram.

March 12, 2013

Kaoriocha

But the translation said "erra" is "make a mistake". Shouldn't singular form of mistake be fine?

April 5, 2013

desgua

IMHO the singular form doesn’t have the same meaning. It means "he doesn't make a (one) mistake" which is different from saying "he doesn't make mistakes (never)"

April 5, 2013

SLPH

What's the difference in "He isn't wrong" and "He's never wrong"?

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique

"Ele não está errado" vs. "Ele nunca está errado".

May 13, 2017

sirenadorada

Ele não erra. = He is not wrong.

Ele nunca erra. = He is never wrong.

February 25, 2014

Xos...

Is this a common thing to say in Portuguese? I ask this because, although I'm pretty sure this means the same as the Spanish verb "errar", I hardly think anyone would say "Él no erra" to express that somebody doesn't make mistakes. We'd actually phrase it just like in English: "Él no comete errores". But after having read this sentence, I wonder if it's different in Portuguese...

July 29, 2014

ainleuh1

Does it have to do with the difference between ser and estar ? The implicit "always" did not come up to me so naturally.

May 13, 2017

SheShai

Does it matter if i roll the rr with my throat vs. with my tongue and roof of mouth (like in spanish)? I read it doesnt matter, but the gutteral/ throat sound that is kind of like an ach, is more common in Brazil.

June 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.