1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não erra."

"Ele não erra."

Translation:He does not make mistakes.

December 23, 2012

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samyduolingo

Isn't it preferable to translate it as "He is not wrong" ?


desgua

"He is not wrong" = "Ele não está errado"

which is different from "He does not make mistakes"


dano27m

No. "Errar" means "err, make a mistake" in both Portuguese and Spanish...


marvergil

Is 'he makes no mistakes' wrong?


Sweetz4Eva

Why is "he is not mistaken" wrong?


MarkBennett6

Because that is a one-off event. "He does not make mistakes" is a permanent condition.


spike0912

"mistake" can be a verb!!


MarkBennett6

Yes, but not without a direct object, like, "He mistook you for someone else". It is not standard English to say "He does not mistake."


BronwynB

I know someone has asked this before about "erra" but I can't seem to find it. How do we know the difference between singular and plural with this word?


desgua

"erra" is the conjugation of the verb "errar" (="to make mistakes") in the third person of singular: Eu erro, Tu erras, Ele/Ela erra, Nós erramos, Vós errais, Eles/Elas erram.


Kaoriocha

But the translation said "erra" is "make a mistake". Shouldn't singular form of mistake be fine?


desgua

IMHO the singular form doesn’t have the same meaning. It means "he doesn't make a (one) mistake" which is different from saying "he doesn't make mistakes (never)"


SLPH

What's the difference in "He isn't wrong" and "He's never wrong"?


Paulenrique

"Ele não está errado" vs. "Ele nunca está errado".


sirenadorada

Ele não erra. = He is not wrong.

Ele nunca erra. = He is never wrong.


jaminroe

Why isn't it, "Ele não comete erros". Erros, especially, is what I'm used to saying with EU Portuguese at least.


Paulenrique

Another possible solution.


legatrix

Yes, but still... "He is not wrong when he says x" is natural English.


desgua

It's natural in Portuguese too, but it is translated as "Ele não está errado quando diz x"


dano27m

Yes... it depends on the context


Noee.diaz

I think it maust be correct if I write "she does not make a mistake" I mean singular not plural.


fivehopsaway

I wrote the singular as well... I think the verb is being general, so you need the plural.


desgua

Nope. "she" = "ela"; "he" = "ele"


maryanfirpo

Man I didn't do it because I didnt'want to lose a heart, but would it be acceptable to say "He does not err"?


desgua

Yes, it is acceptable.


maryanfirpo

I have since tried it and found that it is acceptable, and have thus used this form exclusively.


Wivine251742

That's what I wrote and it was flagged to be wrong!


MarkBennett6

It's archaic, so I wouldn't suggest anyone learning English uses "to err". It's not wrong, but many native English speakers wouldn't recognise it.

Certainly helps as a mnemonic, though.


Xos...

Is this a common thing to say in Portuguese? I ask this because, although I'm pretty sure this means the same as the Spanish verb "errar", I hardly think anyone would say "Él no erra" to express that somebody doesn't make mistakes. We'd actually phrase it just like in English: "Él no comete errores". But after having read this sentence, I wonder if it's different in Portuguese...


ainleuh1

Does it have to do with the difference between ser and estar ? The implicit "always" did not come up to me so naturally.


SheShai

Does it matter if i roll the rr with my throat vs. with my tongue and roof of mouth (like in spanish)? I read it doesnt matter, but the gutteral/ throat sound that is kind of like an ach, is more common in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.