1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Customers hate this vendor."

"Customers hate this vendor."

Translation:Müşteriler bu satıcıdan nefret ediyor.

May 3, 2015

20 Comments


hannerfish

Why use the ablative ending -dan here?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb "nefret etmek" simply takes objects in the ablative case :)


Akash_Polyglot

What is ablative case..?


Ly_Mar

The ‘-ᴅᴀn’ ending, meaning ‘from’.


Hayat154

Once watch this link https://youtu.be/0nTDslTYspc Hope u can understand now


Durandal734

I just realized that müşteri is derived from the Arabic root اشتري meaning "to buy." the more you know.


sihem9733

Moi je suis arabophone et j'ai parfois un problème avec les"faux amis"


RidhaHamza1

Like kurban, which sounds like قربان in Arabic meaning close family :)


MajdALAMI

I'm sorry قربان in Arabic is a religious offering and close family in Arabic is قريب


lefiek

müsteriler has -ler, so doesnt that mean it is definite?


zesamsam

Shouldn't satıcı also have the dative case due to the "bu"?


Rustico84

I understand that "nefret etmek" takes the ablative. I'm still a bit puzzled about the proposed solution for this sentence. As far as I understood "nefret etmek" is literally "to make hate". Is "ediyor" the third person of etmek. I understand this is a very silly question but I just wanted to understand the logic behind this sentence.


suanyang

Yeah ediyor is the third person singular conjugation of etmek. Since it is clear that the subject (müşteriler) is plural, you can use this conjugation instead of ediyorlar.


Karen4Turkey

Why the ending in satıcıdan?


ZARAH813

"Müşteriler" is plural why the verb "ediyor" is used singular.


padm915118

Read the above explanation


Vijaya242162

Would ediyorlarbe grammatically wrong?


Anne639181

It was marked wrong in my response.


Anne639181

Here is a discussion of plural subjects with singular verb and the rules. I am still not sure why ediyorlar is not correct in this context as the subject is human. (I didn't report it when I was doing this lesson.) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38777416

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.