Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hasta bütün gün yattı."

Translation:The patient lay down all day.

3 years ago

11 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

"The patient lay in bed all day." is not accepted. I think it is the correct translation.

"The patient laid in bed all day" is simply incorrect. The object is missing. What did he lay in the bed? Bricks? A cable? Laid the table perhaps? Or laid out a plan for recovery? Granted, it is widely used in the US, I think it is still incorrect to mix the two verbs:

Lie, lay, lain - intransitive, to lie in bed. Yatmak.

Lay, laid laid - transitive, to lay a cable, to lay the table. Sermek.

I hope he was just lying in bed.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So the answer is complex. What this is dependent on in what you consider to be "correct" English. In (at least) the US, there is a hugely prevalent trend towards saying "laid" as the past tense of "lie" instead of "lay." In prescriptive grammar, I will say that you are right however. Both forms are now accepted. Please point out any more of these that you find! :)

3 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Yeah, considering how many native English speakers have trouble with lay/lie/laid/lain, it makes sense for Duo to be generous with the answers they accept here.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, it is a lost cause. :) You hear it on tv, even teachers don't know better. Horribile dictu, duolingo now teaches it to the wide world. There is no turning back.

3 years ago

ObinnaHarr1

i don't think it has been corrected, it still mark laid as wrong

1 year ago

inlond
inlond

I agree wholeheartedly with vvsey. Thank you.

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

I think 'the patient stayed in bed all day' should be considered correct. Let me know please.

3 years ago

QueenCarthage

In UK English you would definitely say 'stayed in bed'; never 'laid in bed'.

1 year ago

Eileen905396

That is bsd English. Laid is transitive and needs an object. The past of lie,intrsnditive, is lay.

1 year ago

medbendi
medbendi

'the patient spent all day laying down' Isn't correct?

8 months ago

Bernard892007

There is a slight difference in UK English between stayed and lay in bed. Lay in bed implies that the patient was flat out while stayed in bed could mean that she was in bed but sitting up. I don't know how or if that distinction would be made in Turkish. As it is such a fine distinction and Turkish is, for me at least, a very difficult language both should be accepted.

5 months ago