1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am buying a jacket for eve…

"I am buying a jacket for everyone."

Translation:Herkese ceket alıyorum.

May 3, 2015

24 Comments


vfurmanov

Is there a difference between saying herkese and herkes için?


7ii99y

There is absolutely no difference. Herkese is to everyone. Herkes is for everyone and they both mean the same thing


Marjan_G

So why is herkes için in this case not correct?


maguskrool

I have the same question. I also thought using herkes için would be the expected answer.


MrHilmiNevzat

maguskrool

Hello.

"I am buying a jacket for everyone." - Herkese ceket alıyorum.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (ceket) always goes immediately before the verb. An indirect object is recognised by the dative case suffix & comes before the indefinite, direct object.

The dative case:

We add the dative case suffix (y) "-e" to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions "at", "to" & "for."

"Herkese" is the indirect object & "ceket" is the indefinite, direct object in the nominative case as it is immediately before the verb "alıyorum."

The clue in the English question is "for everyone" not "everyone."

Everyone - Herkes.

For Everyone - herkese. Dative case suffix (y) "-e."

Thank you.


JuergenZirak

A) you speak of an object in the nominative case - is there such a thing in turkish grammar? I so far assjmed nominative implies being the subject of a sentence except maybe for eypressing equivalence "A is a B". B) Yoh explain well, why "herkese" is right, but why is "herkes için" wrong and not an alternative solution? Above someone stated the two expressions are equivalent. Are they not?


Kerrinka

"Herkes için ceket alıyorum" is accepted correctly.


juliacooper

What is the difference between "herkese" and "herkesi"? I chose the latter and was wrong :(


sainio

I think "herkesi" would be the accusative case (direct object), and "herkese" the dative (indirect object, in this case). Here, the jackets are the direct object, and everybody is the indirect object -- hence, "herkese."


zeid188584

So may i ask you a question ... Is there an "ablative" form for the pronouns like (benden = from him or because of him or of him , senden, bizden, ondan, ....) ... if not what is the representitive then?


sainio

Yup, those pronoun forms exist: benden = from me, senden = from you, ondan = from him/her/it.... etc.


zeid188584

teşekkürler ... it was a mistake . I meant exactly what you wrote , and my question was about if there is an ablative form . It seems there is . But Duo did not give us an example yet.


MuratYuksel44

"I love her"="Onu seviyorum" "I buy jacket to her"="Ona ceket alırım" If replace "everyone" with "her", it would be "herkesi seviyorum" and "herkese ceket alırım".


modene1

İngilizce gibi bu cümle iki anlam var mı? Yani hem 10 kişi 1 ceket hem de 10 kişi 10 ceket.


7ii99y

Evet Türkçe'de de bu hata sıklıkla yaşanıyor :)


lukatsito

What is that "satın"?


AlexinNotTurkey

satın almak is technically the way to say "buy" but it isn't used commonly and "almak" is understood in almost every context. :)


7ii99y

It is because "almak" itself means "to take". If you want to indicate that you just don't "take" it buy you buy it, then you have to use "satın almak" to show that there's money involved


mim_ai

What about "her kimseye" can we use it insted of " herkese"?


7ii99y

It is an old version to be used


MrHilmiNevzat

"I am buying a jacket for everyone." Translation: Herkese ceket alıyorum.

&

"I am buying everyone jackets." - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Buying - alıyorum - (verb)

Herkes - Everyone (plural) Word class: Noun, pronoun, adjective & verb.

Pronoun - every person, everybody.

Herkes + "-e" dative case suffix.


Zainab455879

why not use the letter j for caket?


HadiaElami1

J and c have different pronunciations. J is softer.


EL-orfi

why ceket not ceketi as it's an object?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.