"Iambuyingajacketforeveryone."

Translation:Herkese ceket alıyorum.

3 years ago

14 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is there a difference between saying herkese and herkes için?

3 years ago

yupthatsmurat
yupthatsmurat

There is absolutely no difference. Herkese is to everyone. Herkes is for everyone and they both mean the same thing

1 year ago

juliacooper

What is the difference between "herkese" and "herkesi"? I chose the latter and was wrong :(

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I think "herkesi" would be the accusative case (direct object), and "herkese" the dative (indirect object, in this case). Here, the jackets are the direct object, and everybody is the indirect object -- hence, "herkese."

3 years ago

zeid188584

So may i ask you a question ... Is there an "ablative" form for the pronouns like (benden = from him or because of him or of him , senden, bizden, ondan, ....) ... if not what is the representitive then?

5 hours ago

sainio
sainio

Yup, those pronoun forms exist: benden = from me, senden = from you, ondan = from him/her/it.... etc.

2 hours ago

MuratYuksel44

"I love her"="Onu seviyorum" "I buy jacket to her"="Ona ceket alırım" If replace "everyone" with "her", it would be "herkesi seviyorum" and "herkese ceket alırım".

8 months ago

modene1

İngilizce gibi bu cümle iki anlam var mı? Yani hem 10 kişi 1 ceket hem de 10 kişi 10 ceket.

3 years ago

yupthatsmurat
yupthatsmurat

Evet Türkçe'de de bu hata sıklıkla yaşanıyor :)

1 year ago

Tseeloo
Tseeloo

What is that "satın"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

satın almak is technically the way to say "buy" but it isn't used commonly and "almak" is understood in almost every context. :)

3 years ago

yupthatsmurat
yupthatsmurat

It is because "almak" itself means "to take". If you want to indicate that you just don't "take" it buy you buy it, then you have to use "satın almak" to show that there's money involved

1 year ago

mim_ai

What about "her kimseye" can we use it insted of " herkese"?

2 years ago

yupthatsmurat
yupthatsmurat

It is an old version to be used

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.