Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lion eats meat."

Translation:Aslan et yer.

3 years ago

8 Comments


NarmakHC

Why is it et as opposed to eti for the verb to eat?

3 years ago

no0ora31

Because the english sentence was “The lion eats meat”. However, if it was “the lion eats THE meat”, then you’ll have to use the accusative verb.

3 years ago

shireen_b

Why isn't it "aslanı et yer"?

3 years ago

no0ora31

I don’t think the sentence is talking about a specific lion.. it could mean “a lion” or “the lion” (that’s how an English sentence begins), so there is no need to use accusative here :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it does talk about a specific lion! But there is no suffix to indicate this in Turkish. CASES ARE FOR OBJECTS OF A SENTENCE, lion is the subject here.

"Aslanı et yer" would mean :His/her lion eats meat. You'll learn about this in the possesives skill

3 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

thanks , indeed

2 years ago

shireen_b

Thank you!

3 years ago

morteza____no

Lol . Aslani et yer = the meat eat the lion

1 year ago