1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The lion eats meat."

"The lion eats meat."

Translation:Aslan et yer.

May 3, 2015

10 Comments


NarmakHC

Why is it et as opposed to eti for the verb to eat?


no0ora31

Because the english sentence was “The lion eats meat”. However, if it was “the lion eats THE meat”, then you’ll have to use the accusative verb.


shireen_b

Why isn't it "aslanı et yer"?


no0ora31

I don’t think the sentence is talking about a specific lion.. it could mean “a lion” or “the lion” (that’s how an English sentence begins), so there is no need to use accusative here :)


Selcen_Ozturk

it does talk about a specific lion! But there is no suffix to indicate this in Turkish. CASES ARE FOR OBJECTS OF A SENTENCE, lion is the subject here.

"Aslanı et yer" would mean :His/her lion eats meat. You'll learn about this in the possesives skill


hadi949

thanks , indeed


Akim1130

Aslan eti yer olmaz mı?


Lderartinian

Why not "eti" and not "et"???


morteza____no

Lol . Aslani et yer = the meat eat the lion

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.