"The lion eats meat."

Translation:Aslan et yer.

May 3, 2015

8 Comments


NarmakHC

Why is it et as opposed to eti for the verb to eat?

May 3, 2015

no0ora31

Because the english sentence was “The lion eats meat”. However, if it was “the lion eats THE meat”, then you’ll have to use the accusative verb.

September 7, 2015

shireen_b

Why isn't it "aslanı et yer"?

September 12, 2015

no0ora31

I don’t think the sentence is talking about a specific lion.. it could mean “a lion” or “the lion” (that’s how an English sentence begins), so there is no need to use accusative here :)

September 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it does talk about a specific lion! But there is no suffix to indicate this in Turkish. CASES ARE FOR OBJECTS OF A SENTENCE, lion is the subject here.

"Aslanı et yer" would mean :His/her lion eats meat. You'll learn about this in the possesives skill

September 12, 2015

hadi949

thanks , indeed

May 7, 2016

shireen_b

Thank you!

September 12, 2015

morteza____no

Lol . Aslani et yer = the meat eat the lion

December 13, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.