1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük gemiler alıyorlar."

"Küçük gemiler alıyorlar."

Translation:They are buying small ships.

May 3, 2015

10 Comments


zizey

I thought it said, "Küçük gemiler ağlıyorlar." Wow.


Murat478789

Yes you're right ıt say ağlıyorlar


Selcen_Ozturk

the pronunciation is wrong, but there is nothing we can do to change it :/


Katutxu

Does the rule that indefinite direct object should not be in plural not apply here? I mean: "Kitap okurum." as "I read books/a book" and "Kitaplar okurum" being incorrect.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, this rule does not apply when there is an adjective


Momo.Reza

İn persian we use kuçuk. İn azarbaycan we use balaca. Do turks use balaca too?


Selcen_Ozturk

no we don't. And "küçük" is of Turkic origin, not Persian. The borrowing seems to be in the other direction


EmanMustafa1

Am I the only one who thinks it sounds like she says AlıyorlEr instead of alıyorlAr?


atrunica

I heard Kucuk gemiler ariyorlar


Lingueta

Is 'satın alıyor'generally more appropriate to use for 'buying' instead of only 'alıyor'? Is alıyor more like 'take'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.