1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Forgive me, but I cannot go."

"Forgive me, but I cannot go."

Translation:Me desculpe, mas eu não posso ir.

September 19, 2013

14 Comments


LION270905il

Forgive me ( me desculpe ) está errado?


ygor.saPE

Nope it is right ! Report it I'm brazillian

Me desculpe Me perdoe Desculpa Desculpe-me Perdoe-me (Foi mal - informal way)


Chimpunk

There is no subjunctive here, right? But Duo is confused because the imperative form of desculpe is the same as the present subjunctive?


Paulenrique

Most of the time the conjugation for imperstive and subjunctive is the same.


Chimpunk

Right, but the meaning is different, which means this sentence doesn't belong in this lesson.


smheslop

"me perdoe" está errado?


MeiaSala

Ygor above says it is right


cazort

I see "Perdoa-me" is accepted as an alternate translation...what's the difference between saying this, and "Me desculpe"?


Danmoller

"Perdoar" is for things more important (forgive), while "desculpar" is for little things (sorry/excuse). (There is an overlap, for sure, and it might depend on personal preferences too).

Perfect grammar asks for "me" after the verb. ("Me" should never start sentences, but this is soooo common - and preferred - in Brazil that we accept it)

"Perdoa" and "desculpa" are "tu" conjugations.
"Perdoe" and "desculpe" are "você" conjugations.
"Perdoem" and "desculpem" are "vocês" conjugations (you plural).


TimSnyder

Given the verb form posso, is eu really needed?


Divina756338

Então desculpe-me tá bem só que é informal?


ViniciusDeSouza_

Ops! Desculpe-me é a forma culta, correta! Infelizmente, a maioria dos brasileiros dizem "Me desculpe...".

Na forma culta e escrita da língua portuguesa JAMAIS (never) pode-se iniciar uma frase com os seguintes pronomes possessivos oblíquos: me, te, se, lhe, nos, vos, lhes. Porém o uso coloquial(popular), a regra inculta, permite este uso.

DICA: Na forma escrita e culta, o posicionamento destes pronomes possessivos oblíquos (me, te, se, lhe, nos, vos, lhes) quando utilizados no meio e no final das frases, também tem importância. Explico:

1) se for posto antes é porque o sujeito pode fazer por si mesmo a ação do verbo (exemplos: "Eu me vejo no espelho."; "Eu me lavo."; "Não me perdoo por este erro!");

2) se for posto depois é porque o sujeito depende da vontade ou da permissão alheia para realizar a ação (exemplos: "Ela vê-me pelo espelho do corredor."; "Ela lavou-me, enquanto estive doente."; "Perdoe-me por este erro!");

CONTUDO no dia-a-dia as pessoas aplicam a forma inculta (exemplos incultos: "Ela me vê pelo espelho do corredor."; "Ela me lavou, enquanto estive doente."; "Me perdoe por este erro!");

Há outras explicações neste endereço: https://www.google.com.br/amp/www.portalsaofrancisco.com.br/portugues/vozes-do-verbo/amp#ampshare=http://www.portalsaofrancisco.com.br/portugues/vozes-do-verbo

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.