"¿No beberás más hoy?"

Translation:You will not drink more today?

December 23, 2012

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

rwkeating

"You will not drink more today?" does not sound like good English.

December 23, 2012

curtisnelson

Hey, it's a different language. It isn't good English, but it's fine Spanish and sounds that way to Spanish speaking ears, I imagine. How do you think they'd handle "I ain't gonna drink no more today?" "What, you ain't drinkin' no more today?" The words aren't, and never will be, a one-to-one match.

January 22, 2013

HolyT

This is perfectly fine and correct and standard English. What part sounds incorrect? The auxiliary verb is used correctly; the sentence has a subject and verb that agree with each other; the adverb's position make sense; the object is placed after the transitive verb.

January 19, 2015

natadei

Remember "will" can also be translated "going to". So if you don't like "You will not drink more today?" Then try "You are not going to drink any more today?" or slightly more English-y "Aren't you going to drink any more today?" They might that, although I don't know about the "any" being added.

May 6, 2014

He110

They are not accepting 'going to' as of yet; but I am reporting it as I go along

June 15, 2014

natadei

Well technically "going to" would be "vas a beber" rather than "beberás." So it doesn't surprise me that they don't accept it. I was just trying to help rationalize the sentence structure in my previous comment. Sometimes Duolingo wants a literal translation to help you see the difference between specific words or phrases, even though they usually prefer a natural translation. Not trying to disregard my previous comment, just trying to make both sides of the coin known.

June 15, 2014

travelingplans

And they're still not accepting it as of 11/29/14.

November 29, 2014

fayfishmissfish

I tried that and Duo wouldnt accept it.

March 6, 2015

Bruce768614

True. It should be: "Won't you drink more today?"

The speaker is quite the enabler...

January 10, 2019

Tayiti

I answered, "Are you not going to drink more today?" but it was recorded as an incorrect translation. (???)

July 29, 2014

ChrisGilbe11

I wrote, "Aren't you going to drink more today?" ... and they didn't accept that either.

May 3, 2017

alison634699

their translation is just wrong. We do not use inflected questions in the same way that other languages do when there is a better and more accurate alternative.

March 21, 2017

DaveHarris809825

"Won't you drink any more today?" accepted 23 Jan 2019.

January 23, 2019

Scott5940

A wierd and awkward sentence in English.

January 3, 2015

Antlered_Moose

¿Tiene este frase el mismo sentido de "tomarás más alcohol?" que tiene en Inglés?

March 1, 2016

Gordon704491

"You will not drink more today" is a statement not a question. Are you not drinking more today is a question, bad english maybe, are you not drinking anymore today is better

February 9, 2019

MaryOConno2

Surely it's a question, not a statement. There is a question mark at the end, therefore it should be a question.

March 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.