1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿No beberás más hoy?"

"¿No beberás más hoy?"

Translation:You will not drink more today?

December 23, 2012

17 Comments


rwkeating

"You will not drink more today?" does not sound like good English.


curtisnelson

Hey, it's a different language. It isn't good English, but it's fine Spanish and sounds that way to Spanish speaking ears, I imagine. How do you think they'd handle "I ain't gonna drink no more today?" "What, you ain't drinkin' no more today?" The words aren't, and never will be, a one-to-one match.


HolyT

This is perfectly fine and correct and standard English. What part sounds incorrect? The auxiliary verb is used correctly; the sentence has a subject and verb that agree with each other; the adverb's position make sense; the object is placed after the transitive verb.


natadei

Remember "will" can also be translated "going to". So if you don't like "You will not drink more today?" Then try "You are not going to drink any more today?" or slightly more English-y "Aren't you going to drink any more today?" They might that, although I don't know about the "any" being added.


He110

They are not accepting 'going to' as of yet; but I am reporting it as I go along


natadei

Well technically "going to" would be "vas a beber" rather than "beberás." So it doesn't surprise me that they don't accept it. I was just trying to help rationalize the sentence structure in my previous comment. Sometimes Duolingo wants a literal translation to help you see the difference between specific words or phrases, even though they usually prefer a natural translation. Not trying to disregard my previous comment, just trying to make both sides of the coin known.


travelingplans

And they're still not accepting it as of 11/29/14.


fayfishmissfish

I tried that and Duo wouldnt accept it.


Bruce768614

True. It should be: "Won't you drink more today?"

The speaker is quite the enabler...


Tayiti

I answered, "Are you not going to drink more today?" but it was recorded as an incorrect translation. (???)


ChrisGilbe11

I wrote, "Aren't you going to drink more today?" ... and they didn't accept that either.


alison634699

their translation is just wrong. We do not use inflected questions in the same way that other languages do when there is a better and more accurate alternative.


DaveHarris809825

"Won't you drink any more today?" accepted 23 Jan 2019.


Scott5940

A wierd and awkward sentence in English.


Antlered_Moose

¿Tiene este frase el mismo sentido de "tomarás más alcohol?" que tiene en Inglés?


Gordon704491

"You will not drink more today" is a statement not a question. Are you not drinking more today is a question, bad english maybe, are you not drinking anymore today is better


MaryOConno2

Surely it's a question, not a statement. There is a question mark at the end, therefore it should be a question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.