Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No beberás más hoy?"

Translation:You will not drink more today?

5 years ago

13 Comments


rwkeating

"You will not drink more today?" does not sound like good English.

5 years ago

curtisnelson

Hey, it's a different language. It isn't good English, but it's fine Spanish and sounds that way to Spanish speaking ears, I imagine. How do you think they'd handle "I ain't gonna drink no more today?" "What, you ain't drinkin' no more today?" The words aren't, and never will be, a one-to-one match.

5 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

This is perfectly fine and correct and standard English. What part sounds incorrect? The auxiliary verb is used correctly; the sentence has a subject and verb that agree with each other; the adverb's position make sense; the object is placed after the transitive verb.

3 years ago

natadei
natadei

Remember "will" can also be translated "going to". So if you don't like "You will not drink more today?" Then try "You are not going to drink any more today?" or slightly more English-y "Aren't you going to drink any more today?" They might that, although I don't know about the "any" being added.

4 years ago

He110

They are not accepting 'going to' as of yet; but I am reporting it as I go along

4 years ago

natadei
natadei

Well technically "going to" would be "vas a beber" rather than "beberás." So it doesn't surprise me that they don't accept it. I was just trying to help rationalize the sentence structure in my previous comment. Sometimes Duolingo wants a literal translation to help you see the difference between specific words or phrases, even though they usually prefer a natural translation. Not trying to disregard my previous comment, just trying to make both sides of the coin known.

4 years ago

travelingplans

And they're still not accepting it as of 11/29/14.

3 years ago

fayfishmissfish

I tried that and Duo wouldnt accept it.

3 years ago

Tayiti
TayitiPlus

I answered, "Are you not going to drink more today?" but it was recorded as an incorrect translation. (???)

4 years ago

ChrisGilbe11

I wrote, "Aren't you going to drink more today?" ... and they didn't accept that either.

1 year ago

Scott5940

A wierd and awkward sentence in English.

3 years ago

Antlered_Moose

¿Tiene este frase el mismo sentido de "tomarás más alcohol?" que tiene en Inglés?

2 years ago

alison634699
alison634699

their translation is just wrong. We do not use inflected questions in the same way that other languages do when there is a better and more accurate alternative.

1 year ago