"A massa entrou na corte."

Translation:The mass entered the court.

September 19, 2013

20 Comments


emeyr

"Crowd" would be better than mass.

March 6, 2014

theactualjase

i put 'a maca entrou na corte' and was wondering why an apple would have entered a court...

September 29, 2013

reno300

Yeah I wrote massa and was wondering why pasta would enter a court. First time learning that massa also means mass.

December 1, 2013

lugosky

Same here. I thought, wow these Brazilian judges are so badass they eat in court.

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

hehe :P

December 1, 2013

Lingledingle

Yeh, if apples and pasta had legs.... The word was introduced for the first time, orally, but not defined.

April 15, 2014

saschambaer

maçã should be clearly distinguishable from massa: http://translate.google.com/#pt/en/uma%20massa.%20%0Auma%20ma%C3%A7%C3%A3. (click play sound)

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Hahahaha good!!

September 29, 2013

Coayuco

A better English translation would be "The crowd entered the court". "Mass", meaning a group of people, is not heard often in English. "The masses" is more common, usually in news reports about protests, demonstrations, etc.

July 6, 2014

sarmento.r

This sentence would be better like that "eles foram em massa e entraram na corte" ou eles entraram em massa na corte. Is it not comum people say "massa" in that case, maybe A multidão entrou na corte,

November 28, 2014

BellaMargarita

I think crowd sounds better. mass in singular can refer to a tumor

March 9, 2014

PeterStockwell

I thing the best translation is "The throng entered the court", it sounds adequately mediaevil.

June 24, 2015

Danikalifornia

The mass of people? I don't understand what they mean here.

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, mass of people!

September 19, 2013

tuesdaay1916

The sentence in English doesn't make any sense.

June 10, 2014

stinky

Neither in portuguese...

October 9, 2015

lugosky

It means a whole lot of people.

February 20, 2014

PaulBelme

Yeah I've noticed this usage for "crowd" seems to be common in the language. In songs it comes up a bit "menino do Deus e a massa da favela" as an example

March 5, 2015

Richard556716

If referring to a large group of people, it would be better to use "masses" instead of "mass." Use of the singular here sounds like old sci-fi to me, as if the Blob had entered the court.

December 5, 2018

LindaTeuli

People - entering INTO the court is the same thing as entering the court - and yhere os NO VERBAL INDICATION that it must be onevor the other. I'm beginning to get angry at the times I give a correct answer and it's counted as wrong.

April 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.