1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are saying."

"We are saying."

Translation:Diyoruz.

May 3, 2015

13 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

What is the difference between "diyor" and "söylüyor"? I thought both are used for" saying".


AlexinNotTurkey

"demek" is used for direct speak and "söylemek" is used for reported speech :)


dragan17a

Isn't the verb here "demek"? How come it changes?


Ektoraskan

It doesn't.

In present tense, you add "-iyor" to the verb stem. If the verb ends in a vowel, you erase that completely. For example: "izlemek" (to watch). The root is "izle". It ends in a vowel, so you drop it: "İzl-". Now add "-iyor" → İzliyor.

Same thing with "demek". The root is "de-". Omit the vowel: "d-". Add iyor → diyor.


orde90

One more thing to add:

If the verb ends with a vowel but has more than one syllable, the 4-way in the ending -Iyor is created by referencing to the vowel that is not erased. So..

Söylemek
Söyle- (this is root)
Söyl- (you erased the last vowel)
Söylüyor. (-ü comes from ö according to the 4-way rule)


joklomo

Diyemek is also a verb for to say isn't it?


johaquila

This sentence has the same problem as another, similar one, where I already commented: "We are saying" doesn't make any sense as a complete sentence, and I think the same is true for the Turkish sentence. Therefore the full stop is misleading. In Duolingo it is usually not present in sentence fragments (such as individual words), so it should not be present here, either. Otherwise we are bound to draw incorrect conclusions such as: "'We are saying.' doesn't make sense as a full sentence, so it must mean something different in Turkish. Maybe demek can also mean to talk. Let's try 'We are talking.'"

Or maybe it's a full sentence in Turkish, after all, and the proper translation is "We are saying something."?


Fari_Dee

I wonder if there is any difference between 'demek' and 'söylemek'?


johaquila

From what I have learned so far:

  • Demek is used for direct speech, as in "He said 'It's true!'"
  • Söylemek is used for indirect speech, as in "He said it was true."

It appears that otherwise they are fairly interchangeable. English has similar redundancies, though not in exactly the same way. Just think of say, speak, and tell.


Fari_Dee

Well, yes, but the whole thing is that there are some differences between those English words. And I guess 'demek' and 'söylemek' do have some subtle differences, too. I'd like to know what are they.


johaquila

Well, the different ways in which they are used to report speech are certainly a clue. Also, from the Wiktionary entries we can learn that tell is an alternative translation for söylemek but not for demek and that both words derive from Old Turkic words with different meanings:

  • demek from say, call
  • söylemek from speak, promise.

All of this seems to support the idea that demek is slightly more neutral and söylemek slightly more formal.


Fari_Dee

Okay, it seems to me, I've started understanding something. Thanks a lot!


SunFlyingKite

How to distinguish between telling and saying?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.