"Sadece seni seviyorum."

Translation:I love only you.

3 years ago

20 Comments


aanaaaa

Duo , you say it to everybody ...

2 years ago

Filangi

So, this means that I do not love anybody else? Thanks.

3 years ago

Winonax

Exactly

3 years ago

SrijanH

only I love you...........is it correct?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no. That would be "sadece ben seni seviyorum"

3 years ago

mizinamo

What about "I only LOVE you (but I don't TRUST you)" - would that be "Seni sadece seviyorum"?

In general, does the "sadece" come right before the thing that it qualifies?

3 years ago

Winonax

Yes you are right. It comes right before the thing that it qualifies. In that case, "I ONLY love you" would be "Seni SADECE seviyorum" (but don't trust you..etc)

3 years ago

DaurenNauryzbay

can i say "tek seni seviyorum" or "bir tek seni seviyorum"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can definitely use "tek" (I can see you are keeping true to your Turkic roots :D )

2 years ago

DaurenNauryzbay

Evet, Türk sözleri Arap veya Farsı sozlerinden daha güzel. Bundan başka, Kazak dilinden sonra Türkçe konuşmak çok zor, çünkü bu iki dil birbirine benziyor. Deniyorum, ama dilimin gramatiğin değiştirmek benim için zor görev. Gelecekte Duolingo'da Kazak dili kursun açmak istiyorum, ama İngilizce benim ana dilim değil, tek üçüncü dilim :(

2 years ago

sonofneptune

how beautiful your turkish is!

1 year ago

KyssKyllingen

Isn't sevmek also 'to like'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not in the context of people :)

2 years ago

HilalElgar

I typed "sene" rather than "seni" and it tells me it's totally wrong instead of a typo correction. So, what does "sene" mean?

2 years ago

mizinamo

sene is a year -- a synonym of yıl.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

where is tips and notes i opened this time from desktop still i can not able to access tips and notes

1 year ago

SEmuranahA

Does it also mean only you I love?

2 months ago

UnkN0vvN_097

This is weird

3 weeks ago

JrgenZirak

So the word order for "Sadece" is like for adjectives. But other adverbs like "bile" seems to go after the word they reference, if I recall correctly. Is there a rule to that, or do I just have to memorize which goes where?

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

JrgenZirak

"Sadece seni seviyorum." Translation: I love only you.

&

"I love just you" - Acceptable English translation answer that I have not tried.

Sadece - (adverb) for "just"

I answered the question twice & duo accepted my answer:

"I love just you" - I am absolutely monogamous & faithful. I just haven't found her (yet)

Where are you?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.