1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sadece seni seviyorum."

"Sadece seni seviyorum."

Translation:I love only you.

May 3, 2015

25 Comments


aanaaaa

Duo , you say it to everybody ...


Filangi

So, this means that I do not love anybody else? Thanks.


SrijanH

only I love you...........is it correct?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. That would be "sadece ben seni seviyorum"


mizinamo

What about "I only LOVE you (but I don't TRUST you)" - would that be "Seni sadece seviyorum"?

In general, does the "sadece" come right before the thing that it qualifies?


Winonax

Yes you are right. It comes right before the thing that it qualifies. In that case, "I ONLY love you" would be "Seni SADECE seviyorum" (but don't trust you..etc)


DaurenNauryzbay

can i say "tek seni seviyorum" or "bir tek seni seviyorum"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can definitely use "tek" (I can see you are keeping true to your Turkic roots :D )


DaurenNauryzbay

Evet, Türk sözleri Arap veya Farsı sozlerinden daha güzel. Bundan başka, Kazak dilinden sonra Türkçe konuşmak çok zor, çünkü bu iki dil birbirine benziyor. Deniyorum, ama dilimin gramatiğin değiştirmek benim için zor görev. Gelecekte Duolingo'da Kazak dili kursun açmak istiyorum, ama İngilizce benim ana dilim değil, tek üçüncü dilim :(


sonofneptune

how beautiful your turkish is!


_Zolito

Gerçekten, tebrik ediyorum. Ben de böyle konuşmak istiyorum. :) ama Macarca da Türkçeden çok farklı.


EdvntL

I would definitely sign up for a Kazakh course. I want to travel through Central Asia, which is one of the reasons I am studying Turkish - I figure it will help me a little bit.


MrHilmiNevzat

DaurenNauryzbay

A like ^ & lingot from me.

"Seni de bir tek seviyorum arkadaş gibi" - And I love you just like a friend.


UtkarshSyng

Isn't sevmek also 'to like'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not in the context of people :)


JuergenZirak

So the word order for "Sadece" is like for adjectives. But other adverbs like "bile" seems to go after the word they reference, if I recall correctly. Is there a rule to that, or do I just have to memorize which goes where?


MrHilmiNevzat

JrgenZirak

"Sadece seni seviyorum." Translation: I love only you.

&

"I love just you" - Acceptable English translation answer that I have not tried.

Sadece - (adverb) for "just"

I answered the question twice & duo accepted my answer:

"I love just you" - I am absolutely monogamous & faithful. I just haven't found her (yet)

Where are you?


HilalElgar

I typed "sene" rather than "seni" and it tells me it's totally wrong instead of a typo correction. So, what does "sene" mean?


mizinamo

sene is a year -- a synonym of yıl.


Akash_Polyglot

where is tips and notes i opened this time from desktop still i can not able to access tips and notes


bluePanda144342

Some lessons do not have tips. I guess that's one of them.


SEmuranahA

Does it also mean only you I love?


margonzalez16

The correct answer is “I love only you”. What the hell!?

I wrote: “I only like you”. It's supposed to be correct with like or love. And in the order I wrote the sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.