Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Met wie bent u?"

Translation:Who are you with?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Le-trois

The word order of 'met' confuses me slightly. Can anyone offer me any explanation as to why 'Met' goes at the start?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

This word order also works in English. Maybe it helps if you have an example of this:

With whom are you?

3 years ago

Le-trois

I'd be more likely to say "Who are you with". As such is "Wie bent u met" valid?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'met' has to be at the front. ;)

3 years ago

cpmex93
cpmex93

In spanish "¿con quién estás (tú)?" there is a more similar grammatical structure.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I know at least two native English speakers who would recoil from "Who are you with?" in favour of "With whom are you?" On balance, though, I agree with Churchill that this is the sort of arrant pedantry up with which we will not put.

3 weeks ago

Clavendys
Clavendys

'With who are you?' should have been accepted in my opinion. - But it does not sound right in english! - Maybe but is it our mastery of the English language which is assessed here or is it our understanding of Dutch? And what, if it was a typo? Reporting. I know I report a lot but it's in the spirit of helping (usually I do some research or think twice about my reasons before using the button ;). 'Nederland team', if I become an annoyance, do not hesitate to tell me.

3 years ago

NachosAndCheese

It's "With whom are you?" It's an objective pronoun.

3 years ago

michalkrug

why is it 'bent' and not 'zijn'? Could you say "Met wie zijn u?"

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "u" goes with "bent". If you want to use "zijn", you need to use "jullie":

  • Met wie ben je/jij? - Who are you with? (singular, informal)
  • Met wie bent u? - Who are you with? (formal; can be both singular and plural)
  • Met wie zijn jullie? - Who are you with? (plural, informal)
5 months ago