Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas escriben."

Translation:They write.

5 years ago

94 Comments


arterburn1

I wrote "The girls write." Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

Darmok

Because "ellas" means "they," not "the girls." They could be referring to older women, or babies, for instance.

5 years ago

darkavenue

@Darmok you just described age, we're talking about gender. why would you choose to say Ellas escriben if there were men, or even men and women doing the writing? only the masculine form encompasses both genders I thought?

5 years ago

damitjanet

Because this is practice. This statement is talking about a group (they), all of which are female (ellas) with no knowledge of ages. Using mujer, ninas, ninos, etc. is putting more detail than is known from the statement. What IS known is that there are femailes in this group so why not address it that way (Ellas)? If you said Ellos there are or could be men in the group. We know that is not true using Ellas.

5 years ago

DanielAron11

But just earlier I had question where "ellas" referred to a singular girl. Specifically "she". When do i know it's plural?

3 years ago

KWH123

Ella is singular and ellas is plural. What you describe is a mistake either in duolinguo or your memory.

3 years ago

Robert363727

The masculine form does encompass both genders when there is both genders in the group you are describing is when you would leave it in its masculine form even though there are women in the group

1 year ago

nicolas259679

Show off

6 months ago

LittleWing1

@aterburn1 - I wrote "The girls write." Why is this wrong?

Hola arterburn1. You have a valid question here. A lot of our fellow duo users have left a bunch of comments.

However, I still feel like there is just a little more that could still be added to this discussion. In particular, the I want to mention two ideas that I think are very important and took me awhile to get my head around.

The first concept that I feel that needs to be addressed is that Spanish is a Heavily Inflected Noun Class language while English is not.

What does that mean? For starters the heavily inflected part means that the pronunciation and spelling for many word change when their grammatical rolls change.

Like the inflection of the Spanish verb meaning "to be" changes through declension as in the following examples: Yo son...

Tú es

Nosotros somos

Nosotras somos

Ellos son

Ellas

3 years ago

tessbee

I'm sure you meant "Yo soy", and "Tú eres".

3 years ago

yyuan10

No the

2 years ago

DevinDobbs

ELLAS MEANS GIRLS!!!!!!!

2 years ago

tish697701

That is what I am sae

1 year ago

Ms.Shaun

Girls are nina, ellas mean multiple women

1 year ago

9556905

I wrote "They write"

10 months ago

andersonvi267919

you typed in the wrong answer

9 months ago

nicolas259679

Cuz you're dumb

6 months ago

JoelRai

Ellas = they (feminine) Ellos = they (masculine)

5 months ago

kalixpaige

Ella means she. Ellas means they :)

4 years ago

doritosguy12

What's the difference between the different uses? Escribe, escribes, etc.?

5 years ago

RadkaG
RadkaG

I write=yo escribo, you write=tú escribes, él/ella escribe, nosotros escribimos, vosotros escribís, ellos/ellas escriben

5 years ago

AaronLewis13

I haven't come across vosotros yet. What is this one?

3 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

"Vosotros" is informal 2nd person plural. I know, it's a mouthful. I think of it as the spanish version of "y'all". Verbs used with it do have a different conjugation, and it is used in some, but not all, hispanohablantes countries.

3 years ago

s_blossom

if you scroll to the the word "escriben", it gives you the option to conjugate, which then shows you a table of the verb conjugated with different pronouns.

5 years ago

Shireena1

Escriben means (they/you/plural) write, escribo means (I) write, escribes means (you) write, escribimos means (we) write or wrote, and escribe means (he/she/it) writes, (you-formal) write. Hope this helps!

4 years ago

sloppycoder

So this has been done to death a bit! Sorry but another "Ellas" question. I'm happy with this just translating into "they write" in english BUT would a spanish speaker using this sentence in conversation expect to covey the gender of the person writing?

If not is "Ellas" chosen over "Ellos" for any reason such as the verb escribir being feminine itself? or would either be acceptable with neither conveying any gender information?

Thanks!

Alf

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The verb has no gender at all. However, the Spanish 'they' must be according to the gender of the actual agent.

Out of context, if you have to translate 'they write' to Spanish, all 'Ellos escriben', 'Ellas escriben' and 'Escriben' are correct.

Does this answer your question?

5 years ago

luke274182

give lingot if you agree this website needs to be taken of the internet

9 months ago

Familycounts2

escriben sounds like "scribe", and in biblical times, they had scribes. the scribes would write a lot and that is how I remember! *:)

4 years ago

ayeeKendall

I am having trouble with my Espanol.

3 years ago

TrevelBeck

They write

3 years ago

JoshuaRich13

Wouldn't "ellos" translate to "they" aswell?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes.

10 months ago

zzipit

I would have spelled 'Ellas' wrong if I had forgotten that 2 l's make the 'y' sound.

3 years ago

Toxicgreenguy95
<h1>Get vvvvvv</h1>
3 years ago

Toxicgreenguy95
<h1>And thats 6 vs</h1>
3 years ago

Farishaismail22

I now know what Ellas is .... I have always been mistaken this as Ella hahaha :) Well now I know Ellas is They is famine and Ella is She

3 years ago

tadelakun17

I said nothing and got it right

3 years ago

FrankieDens

Why can't it be, "Nosotros escriben"?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because 'nosotros' means 'we', and the part of the verb to use is 'escribimos'. 'Escriben' is the verb ending for 'ellos/ellas/ustedes'.

10 months ago

KarenQuint9

What is she

3 years ago

AngelBeazley

Im loving spanish so far but why do men have to be masculine and women feminine?

3 years ago

tbonach

All of our comments are the same, however, as ELLOS is boys or they, and ELLAS has to be girls only.

3 years ago

SantoshKum123497

What is the difference between la and ella...bit confusing.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'La' means 'the', whereas 'ella' means 'she'.

10 months ago

cydaney

dear "Darmok" actually it is basically saying "the girl writes" but "arterburn1" I guess they don't accept that cause they want people to know how to talk proper Spanish I guess

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It's actually saying 'they write'. If you are reading the Spanish you know that 'they' are all females, whereas in English you don't.

10 months ago

BarbBowles

:-*

2 years ago

HanaC26

I thought that Ellas means she!

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Words ending in 's' will generally be plural. 'Ella' is 'she', whereas 'ellas' is 'they'.

10 months ago

margaritah31232

We write

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'We' is 'nosotros'. We write = nosotros escribimos

10 months ago

margaritah31232

We write

2 years ago

TauhirahA

I wish they would teach us how to say present tense things such as "They are writing" or "I am reading the newspaper". Cuz really when would you ever say "They drink" in a normal conversation..

2 years ago

Clatta32

Wazzup people

2 years ago

KitZakimi

Maybe someone can help me for to go along with the word "Ellas" I chose "escriben" instead of "escribe". I understood that escribe is used for "él/ella/usted (singular) and "escriben" is used for "ellos/ellas/ustedes". It dinged me wrong. Am I wrong?

I looked it up at dummies.com and it is telling me I'm write. Is this Duoligo's mistake? Should I report it? Or am I wrong for choosing "escriben" to go with "ellas"?

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-escribir-to-write.html

2 years ago

KnightDelta

Escriben is the right answer for ellas, are you sure about your spelling? If the answer is positive, you can report it.

2 years ago

VuVu188162

Ellas is plural, it is they and not the girls

2 years ago

SimoneMcNe1

How come Ella means she when ellas means they

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Ella' is singular and translates as the singular 'she'. As English does not differentiate between male and female in the plural, 'ellas' can only mean 'they'.

10 months ago

ninja2408

same problem here

2 years ago

Liam_2016

When you pronounce 'ellas', is it pronounce with a 'y' or with an 'ly'?

2 years ago

KnightDelta

E-YA-S

2 years ago

Cow4957

i wrote ellas escribe whats the dif?

2 years ago

tonyvaninetti

ellas is plural

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

As 'ellas' is plural, it needs the plural form of the verb, which is 'escriben'.

10 months ago

ashanti928094

I dont understand this

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

What don't you understand? We're not psychic!

10 months ago

AriannaAgu11

This is dumb

1 year ago

PrithviThakur

How is ellas pronounced..i cant understand the audio..can som1 tell?

1 year ago

LeonLeon0

i thought ellas means she

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Ella' is singular and means 'she'. 'Ellas' is plural. The plural of 'he/she' in English is 'they'

10 months ago

Mahesh781693

Ellas means girls and how comeit will be They ?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Ellas' is a pronoun, not a noun, and means 'they'.

10 months ago

ninjawanab

Hiw do i know when to use bebe or beben

1 year ago

RobertoCas297936

i said they write how is this wrong

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It should be right.

10 months ago

jayden41753

Since "ellas" means girls can it mean a group of girls since it has an "a"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Ellas' doesn't mean girls. It is a plural pronoun, not a plural noun, and means 'they'

10 months ago

Vivienne168575

MOMMY and daddy and I will be a good girl

1 year ago

DorianJohn2

wow

1 year ago

julie837411

I wrote 'They write' but it said it was incorrect and then told me it was exactly that! Why does thus app keep telling me i am wring when i have written exactly what they say is the answer?!?! So frustrating

1 year ago

Zakir891514

i love this

1 year ago

brian671064

I spoke correctly,My accent again?

1 year ago

AftonBarke

i can't speak into my devise right now.

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Can't help there I'm afraid!

10 months ago

lhcyberdiva

I wrote She writes... why is that wrong

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Ellas' is plural and means 'they'. 'She' is 'ella'.

10 months ago

lhcyberdiva

I wrote She writes why is that wrong

11 months ago

lhcyberdiva

I wrote She writes ...Why is that wrong

11 months ago

AskariGamb

its to hard somebody needs to work on this because it needs help

11 months ago

lhcyberdiva

I think it means a group of girls

10 months ago

DAQvQMnI

really?

9 months ago

EvaVasquez11

There is only ONE choice given as an answer "escribe." Escriben is the correct answer.

9 months ago