"Ellas escriben."

Translation:They write.

December 23, 2012

94 Comments


arterburn1

I wrote "The girls write." Why is this wrong?

January 25, 2013

Darmok

Because "ellas" means "they," not "the girls." They could be referring to older women, or babies, for instance.

January 26, 2013

darkavenue

@Darmok you just described age, we're talking about gender. why would you choose to say Ellas escriben if there were men, or even men and women doing the writing? only the masculine form encompasses both genders I thought?

March 20, 2013

damitjanet

Because this is practice. This statement is talking about a group (they), all of which are female (ellas) with no knowledge of ages. Using mujer, ninas, ninos, etc. is putting more detail than is known from the statement. What IS known is that there are femailes in this group so why not address it that way (Ellas)? If you said Ellos there are or could be men in the group. We know that is not true using Ellas.

September 6, 2013

Aronmorg

But just earlier I had question where "ellas" referred to a singular girl. Specifically "she". When do i know it's plural?

March 8, 2015

KWH123

Ella is singular and ellas is plural. What you describe is a mistake either in duolinguo or your memory.

June 19, 2015

Robert363727

The masculine form does encompass both genders when there is both genders in the group you are describing is when you would leave it in its masculine form even though there are women in the group

September 10, 2017

nicolas259679

Show off

February 22, 2018

LittleWing1

@aterburn1 - I wrote "The girls write." Why is this wrong?

Hola arterburn1. You have a valid question here. A lot of our fellow duo users have left a bunch of comments.

However, I still feel like there is just a little more that could still be added to this discussion. In particular, the I want to mention two ideas that I think are very important and took me awhile to get my head around.

The first concept that I feel that needs to be addressed is that Spanish is a Heavily Inflected Noun Class language while English is not.

What does that mean? For starters the heavily inflected part means that the pronunciation and spelling for many word change when their grammatical rolls change.

Like the inflection of the Spanish verb meaning "to be" changes through declension as in the following examples: Yo son...

Tú es

Nosotros somos

Nosotras somos

Ellos son

Ellas

November 7, 2014

tessbee

I'm sure you meant "Yo soy", and "Tú eres".

July 16, 2015

yyuan10

No the

October 23, 2015

DevinDobbs

ELLAS MEANS GIRLS!!!!!!!

April 5, 2016

tish697701

That is what I am sae

April 12, 2017

Ms.Shaun

Girls are nina, ellas mean multiple women

May 29, 2017

9556905

I wrote "They write"

November 17, 2017

andersonvi267919

you typed in the wrong answer

December 9, 2017

nicolas259679

Cuz you're dumb

February 22, 2018

JoelRai

Ellas = they (feminine) Ellos = they (masculine)

April 14, 2018

kalixpaige

Ella means she. Ellas means they :)

July 21, 2014

doritosguy12

What's the difference between the different uses? Escribe, escribes, etc.?

December 26, 2012

RadkaG

I write=yo escribo, you write=tú escribes, él/ella escribe, nosotros escribimos, vosotros escribís, ellos/ellas escriben

December 26, 2012

AaronLewis13

I haven't come across vosotros yet. What is this one?

October 12, 2014

mommarigo

"Vosotros" is informal 2nd person plural. I know, it's a mouthful. I think of it as the spanish version of "y'all". Verbs used with it do have a different conjugation, and it is used in some, but not all, hispanohablantes countries.

October 13, 2014

s_blossom

if you scroll to the the word "escriben", it gives you the option to conjugate, which then shows you a table of the verb conjugated with different pronouns.

December 28, 2012

Shireena1

Escriben means (they/you/plural) write, escribo means (I) write, escribes means (you) write, escribimos means (we) write or wrote, and escribe means (he/she/it) writes, (you-formal) write. Hope this helps!

December 31, 2013

sloppycoder

So this has been done to death a bit! Sorry but another "Ellas" question. I'm happy with this just translating into "they write" in english BUT would a spanish speaker using this sentence in conversation expect to covey the gender of the person writing?

If not is "Ellas" chosen over "Ellos" for any reason such as the verb escribir being feminine itself? or would either be acceptable with neither conveying any gender information?

Thanks!

Alf

April 11, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

The verb has no gender at all. However, the Spanish 'they' must be according to the gender of the actual agent.

Out of context, if you have to translate 'they write' to Spanish, all 'Ellos escriben', 'Ellas escriben' and 'Escriben' are correct.

Does this answer your question?

April 23, 2013

luke274182

give lingot if you agree this website needs to be taken of the internet

December 7, 2017

Familycounts2

escriben sounds like "scribe", and in biblical times, they had scribes. the scribes would write a lot and that is how I remember! *:)

August 23, 2014

ayeeKendall

I am having trouble with my Espanol.

December 10, 2014

TrevelBeck

They write

January 27, 2015

JoshuaRich13

Wouldn't "ellos" translate to "they" aswell?

February 11, 2015

Andreaja69

Yes.

November 15, 2017

zzipit

I would have spelled 'Ellas' wrong if I had forgotten that 2 l's make the 'y' sound.

February 24, 2015

Toxicgreenguy95
<h1>Get vvvvvv</h1>
April 15, 2015

Toxicgreenguy95
<h1>And thats 6 vs</h1>
April 15, 2015

Farishaismail22

I now know what Ellas is .... I have always been mistaken this as Ella hahaha :) Well now I know Ellas is They is famine and Ella is She

April 18, 2015

tadelakun17

I said nothing and got it right

June 7, 2015

FrankieDens

Why can't it be, "Nosotros escriben"?

June 13, 2015

Andreaja69

Because 'nosotros' means 'we', and the part of the verb to use is 'escribimos'. 'Escriben' is the verb ending for 'ellos/ellas/ustedes'.

November 15, 2017

KarenQuint9

What is she

July 10, 2015

AngelBeazley

Im loving spanish so far but why do men have to be masculine and women feminine?

September 6, 2015

tbonach

All of our comments are the same, however, as ELLOS is boys or they, and ELLAS has to be girls only.

September 7, 2015

SantoshKum123497

What is the difference between la and ella...bit confusing.

September 28, 2015

Andreaja69

'La' means 'the', whereas 'ella' means 'she'.

November 15, 2017

cydaney

dear "Darmok" actually it is basically saying "the girl writes" but "arterburn1" I guess they don't accept that cause they want people to know how to talk proper Spanish I guess

October 9, 2015

Andreaja69

It's actually saying 'they write'. If you are reading the Spanish you know that 'they' are all females, whereas in English you don't.

November 15, 2017

BarbBowles

:-*

October 16, 2015

HanaC26

I thought that Ellas means she!

October 19, 2015

Andreaja69

Words ending in 's' will generally be plural. 'Ella' is 'she', whereas 'ellas' is 'they'.

November 15, 2017

margaritah31232

We write

November 11, 2015

Andreaja69

'We' is 'nosotros'. We write = nosotros escribimos

November 15, 2017

margaritah31232

We write

November 11, 2015

TauhirahA

I wish they would teach us how to say present tense things such as "They are writing" or "I am reading the newspaper". Cuz really when would you ever say "They drink" in a normal conversation..

November 11, 2015

Clatta32

Wazzup people

November 23, 2015

KitZakimi

Maybe someone can help me for to go along with the word "Ellas" I chose "escriben" instead of "escribe". I understood that escribe is used for "él/ella/usted (singular) and "escriben" is used for "ellos/ellas/ustedes". It dinged me wrong. Am I wrong?

I looked it up at dummies.com and it is telling me I'm write. Is this Duoligo's mistake? Should I report it? Or am I wrong for choosing "escriben" to go with "ellas"?

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-escribir-to-write.html

February 10, 2016

KnightDelta

Escriben is the right answer for ellas, are you sure about your spelling? If the answer is positive, you can report it.

March 11, 2016

VuVu188162

Ellas is plural, it is they and not the girls

March 1, 2016

SimoneMcNe1

How come Ella means she when ellas means they

March 4, 2016

Andreaja69

'Ella' is singular and translates as the singular 'she'. As English does not differentiate between male and female in the plural, 'ellas' can only mean 'they'.

November 15, 2017

ninja2408

same problem here

March 8, 2016

Liam_2016

When you pronounce 'ellas', is it pronounce with a 'y' or with an 'ly'?

March 9, 2016

KnightDelta

E-YA-S

March 11, 2016

Cow4957

i wrote ellas escribe whats the dif?

April 10, 2016

tonyvaninetti

ellas is plural

April 10, 2016

Andreaja69

As 'ellas' is plural, it needs the plural form of the verb, which is 'escriben'.

November 15, 2017

ashanti928094

I dont understand this

October 4, 2016

Andreaja69

What don't you understand? We're not psychic!

November 15, 2017

AriannaAgu11

This is dumb

December 1, 2016

PrithviThakur

How is ellas pronounced..i cant understand the audio..can som1 tell?

December 9, 2016

LeonLeon0

i thought ellas means she

December 17, 2016

Andreaja69

'Ella' is singular and means 'she'. 'Ellas' is plural. The plural of 'he/she' in English is 'they'

November 15, 2017

Mahesh781693

Ellas means girls and how comeit will be They ?

January 7, 2017

Andreaja69

'Ellas' is a pronoun, not a noun, and means 'they'.

November 15, 2017

ninjawanab

Hiw do i know when to use bebe or beben

February 5, 2017

RobertoCas297936

i said they write how is this wrong

February 23, 2017

Andreaja69

It should be right.

November 15, 2017

jayden41753

Since "ellas" means girls can it mean a group of girls since it has an "a"

February 28, 2017

Andreaja69

'Ellas' doesn't mean girls. It is a plural pronoun, not a plural noun, and means 'they'

November 15, 2017

Vivienne168575

MOMMY and daddy and I will be a good girl

June 22, 2017

DorianJohn2

wow

June 30, 2017

julie837411

I wrote 'They write' but it said it was incorrect and then told me it was exactly that! Why does thus app keep telling me i am wring when i have written exactly what they say is the answer?!?! So frustrating

July 10, 2017

Zakir891514

i love this

August 2, 2017

brian671064

I spoke correctly,My accent again?

August 17, 2017

AftonBarke

i can't speak into my devise right now.

September 27, 2017

Andreaja69

Can't help there I'm afraid!

November 15, 2017

lhcyberdiva

I wrote She writes... why is that wrong

October 8, 2017

Andreaja69

'Ellas' is plural and means 'they'. 'She' is 'ella'.

November 15, 2017

lhcyberdiva

I wrote She writes why is that wrong

October 8, 2017

lhcyberdiva

I wrote She writes ...Why is that wrong

October 8, 2017

AskariGamb

its to hard somebody needs to work on this because it needs help

October 10, 2017

lhcyberdiva

I think it means a group of girls

November 16, 2017

DAQvQMnI

really?

December 6, 2017

EvaVasquez11

There is only ONE choice given as an answer "escribe." Escriben is the correct answer.

December 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.