"Jag älskar dig, min son."

Translation:I love you, my son.

May 3, 2015

16 Comments


glaagafragadu

Swedish Dad Simulator 2015 is so good.

October 25, 2015

cure89

How I hope I will ever hear this sentence from my folks in my life. FML

July 25, 2016

crimsonangel0

sobs with you in swedish

January 4, 2019

RyanVolkquin

Jag gråter

May 9, 2019

cynyork

would a man say this to his son, or is that more like a priest?

May 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Definitely the former. While a priest could potentially say min son (and I suppose that would be a lot more common in certain denominations, like the catholic church which is small in Sweden), I do not think a priest would ever say jag älskar dig as a priest.

May 3, 2015

Moray13

Is there a reason why it wouldn't accept "dej" as an alternative spelling? I've seen "dej" and "mej" used a lot in Swedish and I thought they were interchangeable?

April 10, 2016

devalanteriel

dej is a lot less formal but it's absolutely fine in any colloquial text, and quite a lot of prose as well. It's usually accepted throughout the course, so I'm sure it's just missing.

April 10, 2016

Arnauti

There's a problem with the dictation exercises, we can't get any spelling variation accepted in those. We try to accept dej etc in translation exercises (it's still missing in some places) but there's no way for us to add it in the listen and type exercises.

May 24, 2016

Hacu.

Oh, I thought that grammatically only "mig" and "dig" are correct in spelling, whereas "mej" and "dej" just the way to pronounce them (and if written, bad grammar and very informal). Oops? Maybe I'm just old already, or had a very strict teacher back in the days. xD

December 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Ah, right. I thought it had been fixed by now, but I must have dreamt that...

May 24, 2016

Arnauti

I'm starting to doubt it'll ever get fixed.

May 24, 2016

MichelMarq20

is the pronunciation of dig something like "ey"?

December 30, 2016

devalanteriel

In isolation, "dey" is not a bad approximation in English. (Loads of examples here: https://forvo.com/search/dig/sv/)

But in practice, the initial d often tends to merge with an ending consonant of the previous word - especially verbs ending in r. So älskar dig has a tendency to become something like älskarig, especially in some regions.

December 30, 2016

_Avgust

Could I say something like: "Min familj är liten i antal men stor i kärlek"? :) Tack så mycket.

September 5, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes

October 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.