1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar dig, min son."

"Jag älskar dig, min son."

Translation:I love you, my son.

May 3, 2015

21 Comments


glaagafragadu

Swedish Dad Simulator 2015 is so good.


cure89

How I hope I will ever hear this sentence from my folks in my life. FML


crimsonangel0

sobs with you in swedish


cynyork

would a man say this to his son, or is that more like a priest?


devalanteriel

Definitely the former. While a priest could potentially say min son (and I suppose that would be a lot more common in certain denominations, like the catholic church which is small in Sweden), I do not think a priest would ever say jag älskar dig as a priest.


RevShirls

I definitely say this to members of my congregation in Sweden. It might be because 1. I am a female (quite maternal too) and 2. because I come from Scotland originally. We use the "love" word a lot more in the UK than in Sweden. I remember a colleague in the church telling me that he only ever said "I love you" to his wife and "tycker om" to his children.


devalanteriel

I do not doubt that you do, but it is definitely very non-standard, frankly to the point that it would stand out in most congregations. Let me rephrase my above statement as "I do not think a native priest would ever say" that - again, in most denominations.


RevShirls

I guess it's the actual phrase "jag älskar dig" that is the problem in the church context. Churches talk a lot about kärlek (thank goodness). My congregations seem not to mind. Mind you, they had to put up with a whole sermon from me about "den fattiga ankan". I still get ankan and änkan mixed up hence my delight that this Duolingo Swedish course is here so I can keep revising.


devalanteriel

I fondly remember a frail old woman patiently listening to a sermon delivered by a man with a very distinctly American accent, only to walk up to him afterwards and ask him suspiciously whether he came from Norrland eller utsocknes. This was twenty-odd years ago, mind.


Moray13

Is there a reason why it wouldn't accept "dej" as an alternative spelling? I've seen "dej" and "mej" used a lot in Swedish and I thought they were interchangeable?


devalanteriel

dej is a lot less formal but it's absolutely fine in any colloquial text, and quite a lot of prose as well. It's usually accepted throughout the course, so I'm sure it's just missing.


Arnauti

There's a problem with the dictation exercises, we can't get any spelling variation accepted in those. We try to accept dej etc in translation exercises (it's still missing in some places) but there's no way for us to add it in the listen and type exercises.


Hacu.

Oh, I thought that grammatically only "mig" and "dig" are correct in spelling, whereas "mej" and "dej" just the way to pronounce them (and if written, bad grammar and very informal). Oops? Maybe I'm just old already, or had a very strict teacher back in the days. xD


devalanteriel

Ah, right. I thought it had been fixed by now, but I must have dreamt that...


Arnauti

I'm starting to doubt it'll ever get fixed.


_Clint_

Och jag älskar dig, min far. Oh, the drama!


_Avgust

Could I say something like: "Min familj är liten i antal men stor i kärlek"? :) Tack så mycket.


MichelMarq20

is the pronunciation of dig something like "ey"?


devalanteriel

In isolation, "dey" is not a bad approximation in English. (Loads of examples here: https://forvo.com/search/dig/sv/)

But in practice, the initial d often tends to merge with an ending consonant of the previous word - especially verbs ending in r. So älskar dig has a tendency to become something like älskarig, especially in some regions.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.