1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Their dog is still alive."

"Their dog is still alive."

Translation:Deres hund er stadig i live.

May 3, 2015

5 Comments


SamK311

What is the difference between "i live" and "levende"?


Karilighed

"I live" is alive, and "levende" is living


Jnwulff

Live is a noun (that is only used in "i live"). Levende is an adjective (at leve)


MariaNehmeh

Which is more idiomatic: "er i live" or "lever"? Or both?


JJ1512

I don't really understand why "Deres hund stadig lever" isn't accepted. Because in other sentences it is OK to translate "is alive" with "lever"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.