1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Their dog is still alive."

"Their dog is still alive."

Translation:Deres hund er stadig i live.

May 3, 2015

8 Comments


SamK311

What is the difference between "i live" and "levende"?


Karilighed

"I live" is alive, and "levende" is living


Jnwulff

Live is a noun (that is only used in "i live"). Levende is an adjective (at leve)


Mia.Ni

Which is more idiomatic: "er i live" or "lever"? Or both?


JJ1512

I don't really understand why "Deres hund stadig lever" isn't accepted. Because in other sentences it is OK to translate "is alive" with "lever"


badjuju77

there is nothing wrong with using lever but it would be "Deres hund lever stadig"


Lord-Grapha

I don't understand why the sentence have to insert a stadig?


NZydGiaV

Is " deres hund lever endnu" wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.