Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La noche estará pagada."

Translation:The night will be paid.

5 years ago

106 Comments


rwkeating

"the night will be paid" makes no sense in English. You can't pay a night. I'd report this as a problem, but that isn't an available option.

5 years ago

MercilessM

In Spanish it may refer to a certain service that takes place at night will be paid for. For example, the night at a hotel.

4 years ago

Zuquita

"For" is what makes the difference.

To pay is transitive. It requires an object that receives the action.
I paid the plumber. = He receives the money.

To pay FOR is intransitive.
I paid for the repairs. = The repairs do not receive the money.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"The night will be paid" is nonsense. Keep on reporting the error, but be patient. This was reported three years ago and it is still wrong (January 2016)!

2 years ago

Jim__Tee

Jan 2018... Ditto

6 months ago

Woodman70

It isn't wrong, it just doesn't have any context.

Regarding zuquita's comment, pagar or to pay is transitive, is correct, but the recipient is clearly the night, the implied subject is what is lacking due to the absence of context.

In aviation, the statement "The night will be paid." actual makes sense. Operating an airplane at night requires a lot more effort, or payment, than in the day.

2 years ago

Ryan558019

I can't see any context where this works(even your aviation example doesnt sound natural to me). If it had 'for' on the end then it would work.

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"The night will be paid" is nonsense in English. It needs to be "paid for". A more detailed example from above would be "I paid the plumber $80 for the work." "Plumber" is actually the indirect object. The direct object is "$80".

1 year ago

Elizabeth261736

"Paid for" is accepted as of August 2016.

The best was to express that in english is to say it's complimentary - meaning that you don't pay for it. "Receive one complimentary night on bookings of 3 or 4 nights..."

"The night will be complimentary" should be accepted.

1 year ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

I don't feel that "the night will be complementary" is the same thing as "the night will be paid for" at all, nor have I seen any sign that the spanish word would translate to complementary. I don't agree that that's a valid translation. Paid for means somebody paid for it, complementary means you're getting it as a promotion or gift of some kind - payment was not required.

1 year ago

Elizabeth261736

Perhaps it means complimentary at least some of the time? Here is an example: "Noche pagada en un hotel fantástico!"

https://www.tripadvisor.es/ShowUserReviews-g187514-d229689-r123180470-Melia_Barajas-Madrid.html

complimentary - given or supplied free of charge

complementary - combining in such a way as to enhance or emphasize the qualities of each other or another.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Elizabeth's comment is correct, but not all definitions of "complimentary" were listed.

1 year ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

And maybe for spending that night with someone. Actually that was my first thought...

1 year ago

marsto

That would make sense in a context in both languages but there is no context here.

4 months ago

Suppentrulli

"La noche estará pagada." <- But does this sentence at least make sense in spanish? Or does it sound equally stupid as "the night will be paid" in english?

5 years ago

DiegoTeliz
DiegoTeliz

I am a native Spanish speaker and this sentence does not make any sense...

6 months ago

Martin583530

Thank you for that comment. I have no complaint with translating nonsensical statements because that helps me understand Spanish grammar and how to construct phrases. However, it is helpful to know whether the sentence is an idiom, sort kind of slang, or just strange.

5 months ago

AlexRossellHayes
AlexRossellHayes

'Pagar' means both 'pay' and 'pay for', similar to the way 'escuchar' means 'listen' and 'listen to', and 'call' means 'llamar' and 'llamar a'.

3 years ago

beantorrent

Is the the intended translation for this? It should be updated.

2 years ago

AlexanderNiyazov

It says in the translation for "pagada" that it's used for both "paid" and "paid for."

2 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

Because I work at a pizza joint, sometimes the night will be paid or sometimes not.

1 year ago

klorathy
klorathy

"The night will be paid", can be said in the same way you might say " the work will be paid,"

3 years ago

EconomicActivist

In English it would be "The work will be paid for".

You pay a person (for a future obligation), a fee, a fine, your respects....

Examples, guys:

"I paid him $25 to trim my hedges"

"I paid her $10 to do my homework"

"I have to pay a monthly fee to make unlimited international calls"

"I went to court to pay a fine (for speeding/for driving without my headlights on/for littering)"

"I went to the cemetery to pay my respects."


"pay for" implies that your are "covering" the expenses of something or someone or compensating someone.

"I'll pay FOR your dinner" "No, thanks. I'll pay for my own dinner" (that's kind of a rude response, by the way).

You cannot "Pay the dinner" because "dinner" is not a living thing capable of using money.

"I'll pay FOR the bicycle"

You cannot "Pay the bicycle" because the bicycle is not a living thing.

Consider this example:

I paid the waiter FOR Jennifer's meal. (I gave money to the waiter to cover the amount owed by Jennifer for her meal).

I paid for Jennifer's meal. (You gave the money to someone [the waiter, the cashier, the manager, etc.] It doesn't matter. The point is that you paid the amount owed by Jennifer to the establishment).

Think about the difference between "I'll pay her" and "I'll pay for her".

Sometimes, "pay for" is equivalent to the "encargarse de" construction in Spanish.

You cannot "pay the night" because the night is not a living thing to which you could owe money.

3 years ago

klorathy
klorathy

But you can say "The night is paid" or "The work is paid" - it's fine as colloquial english. For example, I might reply to someone who says to me - "And you do that for free? ", "No, the work/ night is paid"

3 years ago

Llarona

klorathy, I've never heard or said "The night is paid" even in colloquial English. In reply to "And you do that for free? ", the usual answer is "No, I'm paid," or "No, the work is paid for.

3 years ago

EconomicActivist

precisely.

3 years ago

klorathy
klorathy

It a phrase used when say, you've been invited to play somewhere - as your face falls at another "freebie" request, your inviter says "The night is paid" It's perfectly acceptable British english.

3 years ago

valencys

I'm a native English speaker and it sounds alright to me :/

2 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

I agree with klorathy and catfanciest on this. The difference in argument seems to be a matter of perspective, i.e., which end of the transaction the speaker finds themself on. Consider this example: Suppose a company hires a third party to provide a training for its employees. When the employees are notified of the training, they might ask, "Is the training paid?", meaning "Will we be paid to attend?". The one responsible for hiring the third party might ask themself, "Is the training paid for?", to make sure they have paid their client. The client might also ask before providing the training, "Is the training paid for?", to be assured that they do not end up with an IOU from the company that hired them.

Other examples on the same vein: "Is it a paid gig?" (a musician who has just been asked to play at a party)

"Is it a paid event?" (a performer who has been asked to provide a service at a community gathering).

Etc.

3 years ago

EconomicActivist

Guys, remember that there are people trying to learn English and not far-out forced constructions that only exist for the purposes of proving a weak point. "The night will be paid" is an awkward, unnatural sentence in English. Yes, you would be understood if you say "The night will be paid" to your hypothetical band if they are wondering if they will be paid for a gig/venue, but that doesn't mean it would be a natural response. It would be more natural/common to say "is it a paid gig?" or "Will we get/be paid?". I hope a non-native English-language learner could infer just by the lack of agreement and length of this thread that the phrase "the night will be paid" is better off avoided. Let's be real.

3 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

I agree. It's not the first thing you think of when you read the phrase without context, but I'm sure the 'for' is dropped out of the sentence in spoken English far more often than the people arguing 'against' realize. The example about training is a prime example. If you're doing a job search on Craigslist or wherever, you will see "paid training" very frequently. It doesn't make it proper formal grammar (since effectively you're just leaving out the word for, it is implied or assumed) but it sees frequent use. If pagar means to pay or to pay for, either one, then I think either translation should be acceptable.

2 years ago

LaVille249771

Sure, now get those qualifications into the translation

7 months ago

EconomicActivist

No, that would be unnatural in American English. Perhaps your example would be the case in British English.

3 years ago

catfanciest

I think it's fine as colloquial American English.

3 years ago

bodhisattvah

It makes sense to anybody who's ever worked in the service industry. Get outside your bubble!

7 months ago

ryan346906

Lol

2 years ago

Spanishmakeup
Spanishmakeup

Okay but this could be meant to be a metaphor or something.

1 year ago

annettestrangeuk

I completely agree

6 months ago

JeffersonB11365

It depends on how expensive the hookers are.

4 months ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

I expected to see dirty comments here...

3 years ago

Turna13
Turna13

Me too. But people seem more concerned about how stupid the sentence sounds in English :(

3 years ago

beantorrent

Frases para zorras - Phrases for foxes. DL deserves a bonus section for this. I got 50 lingots on it.

2 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Estoy de acuerdo; it should be "The night will be paid for"

5 years ago

IbexChristie

I thought it might imply that the night has been taken care of, as in paid for by someone else. For instance someone has treated you to dinner, you go to pay and are told that it has already been taken care of (paid for) by someone else. Is this a possibility?

3 years ago

EconomicActivist

In that case you would say, "Dinner is taken care of." or "Dinner was on the house" (if the restaurant owners/employees took care of the bill). There are other options depending on the context (like the phrase "foot the bill"), but none of those options would include "The night will be paid". Saying a sentence like that will make it clear that English isn't your first language.

3 years ago

IbexChristie

true

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I put "the night would be paid for" and it was accepted. that at least makes some sense in English.

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

Yes, I'm a Spanish speaker and this is the only sense I find for the sentence: someone is saying that the payment for the (hotel) night is been taken care of.

11 months ago

spanishphile

Please correct the red warning: It makes no sense to say "Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting." It is better to say, for example, "Read the comments below before posting. Please do not report mistakes here."

3 years ago

louie.marie

this sentence needs to be in the flirting section hahaha

1 year ago

JohnCoffee

maybe if you consider "the night"

5 years ago

JohnCoffee

to already include the hotel or whatever you would have to pay for. (sorry for double-commenting)

5 years ago

Rondinella01

It makes sense in the hospitality business.

5 years ago

Ian.M.R

I said "paid for" and it accepted my response as correct. It is currently May 2016.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Estará pagada" can be translated as either "will be paid" or "will be paid for." In English grammar, there is a little-known name for prepositions that act in this adverbial way, and that name is "particle." In this English translation, the lack of the particle "for" as part of the translation of "estará pagada" means that the word "night" is being used to mean someone or something that is to be paid, like a person or a business is paid, rather than the way "noche" is used in the Spanish sentence, which is to mean a service or expense that will be incurred during that night and paid for by an unknown person.

Because this sentence is talking about the "expenses" of the night, the English word "for" is not actually being used as a preposition. This is important because many English writers insist that sentences should not end in prepositions. Just as Spanish conjugations change the verb ending in order to indicate first, second, or third person, this is a sort of English version of "conjugation," except that it does not indicate person, but rather, adds the "for" after the verb "pay" when the verb is passive (has some form of "is" as the helping verb). Then, the listener/writer knows that the subject of the sentence "The night will be paid for" is the object of the the preposition "for" when the identity of the payer is known. For example: MY FATHER will pay for the night.

What this means is that the "other correct solution" that you list is actually incorrect because it leaves off the word "for." The ONLY way to convey the meaning that an unknown person is paying for the "night" is to use the word "for" as an adverb, even though many people do not like to end English sentences with the word "for." The issue here is that it is colloquial in Spanish to use "pagada/pagado" to mean "paid for," and formal English writing style dictates that sentences should not end in words that are prepositions. I tend to agree, except when, literally, the meaning gets lost in the translation.

1 year ago

EconomicActivist

Interesting. I don't think any of us can say exactly what caused the error in translation (It could be that the translator directly translated only one meaning of "pagar" (just "paid" instead of "paid for"; it could be that the translator simply made an error and there is a lag in how long error take to be corrected on this website). I, personally, don't think the issue was that the translator was trying to avoid a "dangling preposition" (as they are called). Avoiding dangling prepositions is not a rule (although it is often perpetuated as such) of formal English writing but rather a stylistic choice. One major takeaway for a non-native speaker is that THE ADDITION OF A PREPOSITION TO A VERB CAN CHANGE THE MEANING OF THE VERB REGARDLESS OF ITS LOCATION IN A SENTENCE. For example, "see" is distinct from "see through". That is, you can see a window that is covered in soot but you can't see through it. This shouldn't be too troubling of a concept for Spanish speakers considering many Spanish verbs have meanings that are altered by the addition of a preposition as well. You might note, on the contrary, that it is Spanish (and other Latin-based languages) that do(es) not fully support dangling prepositions (In fact, I can't think of a Spanish sentence off the top of my head where a dangling preposition would be acceptable). So I would venture to say that the translator was more than likely relying on a syntax he was used to (one where dangling prepositions don't exist) as opposed to conforming to a stylistic guideline (where dangling prepositions should be avoided). But, as I said before, I can only guess.

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/

**Note to English learners: Ignore the contents of this comment EXCEPT for the sentence starting with "One major takeaway"

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

You just reinforced my point: Instead of thinking of the word "for" as a dangling preposition, think of the prepositional phrase "for the night" as the object of the sentence if the presently unknown payee was identified. "My father will pay for the night" is an active voice sentence, but becomes passive when the object (which is a prepositional phrase) is turned into the subject: The night will be paid for. In this passive voice sentence, the word "for" functions as a particle.

1 year ago

kiltown
kiltown

Can someone tell me what tense "pagada" is. I must be missing something, I cannot find it in the seven simple tenses.

4 years ago

PhilipReese

It's the participle, which is "pagado". Here, it is acting like an adjective, so it modifies "noche" which makes it feminine to become "pagada".

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Gracias por eso. I had a gut feeling that "pagar" is being used here as an adjective, but I do not fully comprehend all this grammar stuff yet. Perhaps if I keep reading helpful comments like yours I will improve !!

4 years ago

Zuquita

"Paid" isn't a participial adjective here; this sentence is the passive voice, which also uses past participals .

I am taking a paid leave. = participial adjective, describing the type of leave My school pays me. = active voice, the school is the agent, I am the recipient of the action.. I am paid by my school. = passive voice, the agent is de-emphasized and removed to a 'by phrase". The recipient of the action is moved to the beginning of the sentence.

3 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Thanks for your explanation, it's kind of you to go to the trouble. I'm sorry to have to say that, while your words are somewhat helpful, I still have not got my head around the passive voice. Perhaps it a step too far for me at this stage of my studies.

2 years ago

EconomicActivist

I'm afraid if you attempt to break the sentence down at the level that a linguist would, you will miss the forest for the trees. For the sake of learning Spanish with reduced frustration, just treat "paid" as an adjective describing the night much like you would if you were talking about the check at the end of a meal (i.e., La cuenta (ya) está pagada). Incidentally, participles are known as verbal adjectives anyway (and for good reason). The only time you have to worry about not matching a participle with the subject is when you are using have+participle constructions (the kind you will find when searching for verb tenses). La cuenta (ya) se ha pagado (not "pagada"). If you are worried about not properly assigning the proper gender to a noun or adjective, don't. You're going to do it anyway and it won't prevent you from being understood. Focus more on pronunciation and correct conjugation and you will be light years ahead of other beginner Spanish speakers. Trust me. Caveat: When doing schoolwork, naturally you should focus on all elements of a sentence because then it is not about being understood; it is about being correct.

2 years ago

KimColley
KimColley

Mañana tenemos abandonar el palacio, pero esta noche estará pagada?

3 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

I can only guess that this sentence is poetic in nature. In that sense, this sentence could be useful to know.

2 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

Can it be translated to "it will be paid at night"? If not, why not? "El lunes" can mean on monday, can it not?

3 years ago

Tom122719

Having read the comments below, I agree this really should be "The night will be paid FOR".

2 years ago

Bkw8
Bkw8

this is not an ok English sentence

2 years ago

Ged910978

Whether it's right or wrong it is clearly very misleading. Why use a phrase like this?

2 years ago

serenasimson122

so estara is will be or what? I don't get it. Please explain someone?

1 year ago

CliffBramlett

Yes, estará is future tense of estar. As you guessed, here it means will be.

1 year ago

george455805

Será can be used or not?

1 year ago

Blackarican121

Nobody says this...

1 year ago

JonathanGomesR10

why can't we use "the night is going to be paid"?

1 year ago

PeterB44

Come on Duo, this just isn't English - you could pay a "Knight" but not a night.

1 year ago

ericaspanish

I think this makes sense colloquially and with context where the actual subject was previously mentioned. For example (at a workplace with day/evening/night shifts): Person1: "The billing system is finally working." P2: "They still need to send me last week's pay check." P1: "All of the day shift should receive theirs now." P3: "What about the night shift?" P1: "Don't worry, the night will be paid."

9 months ago

Jnobled

I thought maybe it was "The night will be rewarding" but nope.

5 years ago

gdav88

The night will be paid "for"... Kind of funky, but I wonder if this is how it is said in castellano?

4 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

This is not a meaningful sentence in English. You might be able to come up with some bizarre circumstance where it might be said, but really that is true of many strings of words with no real meaning and hardly a way to learn a language.

3 years ago

JesusSaves...

Not the best sentence to try to figure out

2 years ago

NEGenge

Yup, this is an odd construction.

"The night will be paid." About the only way it makes sense is if you happen to have just spent the night at an hotel and, at the counter the following morning, realize you've lost your credit card and are trying to reassure the clerk she isn't about to be stiffed. Bit out there.

"The night will be paid for." It could make sense - if you are anticipating a morning spent leaning over the toilet bowl after a long night with mucho cervezas?

Not pretty, but possible.

2 years ago

Lindisfarne

"The night will be paid FOR" is what is required in English.

2 years ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

must be "the night will be paid FOR"

2 years ago

Ludwix78
Ludwix78

Hahahaha completely nonsense translation

1 year ago

KellyAnn31539

You pay the night, huh ?

1 year ago

Opanner
Opanner

shouldn't there be a "le" in there somewhere - seems like it's reflexive

1 year ago

JoeCushing

If you are working in some kind of voluntary fashion, a very important project comes up, and the work is to be done at night, a donor might come forth and say, "the night will be paid."

It's all I can think of.

10 months ago

LaVille249771

Still doesn't make sense in English, without being more specific

7 months ago

Tusy22
Tusy22

Reported.

7 months ago

GringoAmistoso

January 2018 and still the worst English sentence I've seen on Duo.

7 months ago

martout

Who do I give the money to? The moon?

5 months ago

Krobo1

Makes no sense in English.

5 months ago

DebbieDrum

I understand that DL is trying to get us to think Spanish but it would really really help if they used complete sentences that made sense - which would then stick in my memory!

5 months ago

OsoBJ

This statement makes no sense.
Who collects the money for the night? Duolingo needs to learn English.

5 months ago

Redders13

Nonsense

2 years ago

pamken
pamken

it is a stupid comment in English!

1 year ago

Isabel303668

only a knight can be paid not a night!!!!!!!

10 months ago

NickStath

Not correct english

10 months ago

LeslieFielding

in my mind it does not make any sense at all so why use it in a lesson?

9 months ago

l1ndashepherd

I agree that this sentence makes no sense in English. Why don't you remove it Duolongo?

8 months ago

RicardoIbx

The services of the lady of the night does not come free

1 year ago

Edlampkin

This is one strange place where spanish is more succinct than English. For example to say <<I'll buy for the food>> you can use <<Compro la comida>> or <<I buy food>> It's simplistic to say the least and not as complete as the english equivalent.

4 years ago

EconomicActivist

In English it would be "I'll pay for the food", but in practice it's "I'll pay for breakfast/lunch/dinner". "I'll buy for" is not used in American English.

3 years ago

DanielBatt

Prostitution?

3 years ago

gmandola

It sounds like you just made an all night deal with a hooker........

3 years ago

Curt391905

Methinks you protest too much. You just have to understand it in context: If one stands on one foot and drones a dirge, whilst rubbing butter into your navel, it will soon make sense in English.

1 year ago