Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je leest enige boeken."

Translation:You are reading a few books.

3 years ago

25 Comments


oisg
oisg

Why is "you read only books" wrong? I get the meaning is very deferent but I thought enige meant 'only'.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Enige' means 'a few' or it means 'only one', as in 'I am the only one'.

3 years ago

oisg
oisg

That's great xMerrie thanks!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are welcome! :)

3 years ago

Simne4

Why is it:

Spreekt hij enig engels - enig translates to any.

Je leest enige boeken - enige translates to some.

I answered: you read any books, and was marked incorrect. How do i know this "enige" means some and NOT any?

2 years ago

Sylvester1985

I think it was a problem with the lesson where they introduce enige. They gave the only definition as 'any' but it also means some. It seems like enige, enkele, wat and een paar all mean pretty much the same thing, which is 'a small amount'.

If you think about it, any and some mean pretty much the same thing. 'Do you speak SOME English?' 'Do you speak ANY English?'

Except in English you can't say 'I speak any English', only 'I speak some English.' but I think they don't have this issue in Dutch, and the word works both ways for them.

1 year ago

GChambo
GChambo

Is there a time to use "enige" vs "enkele" or are they perfectly interchangeable?

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

I'd like to know the difference as well

2 years ago

Laura348016
Laura348016

I would say it is like this:

"Einige" is roughly equivalent to "some of that group" -> einige kinderen horen het schap. Some of the children hear the sheep

Whereas "Enkele" I would translate with "every single one of the group" -> enkele kinderen horen het schap Every singel one of the children hear the sheep

Correct me if I'm wrong, I translate it for me from German: NL: einige - D: einige NL: enkele - D: jede/-r/-s

2 weeks ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

The correct translation given was "a couple books," which I don't accept as correct English. I think it should be "a couple of books."

2 years ago

cunigunda
cunigunda

What is wrong with "you read few books"? I.e. Mainly newspapers or nothing at all

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You read few books = Je leest weinig boeken

Enige indicates a few/some

3 years ago

cunigunda
cunigunda

Thank you. But what is the word for few when it means not many? i.e. that you are not a big reader?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'm not entirely sure what you are referring to but here are some options

  • Ik lees niet veel boeken - I don't read many books
  • Ik lees niet vaak boeken - I don't read books often
  • Ik lees niet veel/vaak - I don't read much/often.
  • Ik ben geen grote lezer - I am not a big reader
  • Ik lees maar een paar/enkele boeken - I only read a few/a couple of books
  • Ik lees enige/enkele boeken - I read a few/some books

To add to that weinig can mean "not many" or "few", but there is a difference between "a few" and "few"/"not many".

3 years ago

MatiiOrteg

So it's the same if I say: Ik lees enige boeken Ik lees een paar boeken

3 years ago

cunigunda
cunigunda

Thank you. That was very helpful.

3 years ago

emilyguitar

Can this also mean "You read unique books"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it can't.

2 years ago

emilyguitar

Thanks for responding it.

Would you happen to have an explanation as to why? Previously I only used the word "enig" to mean "uniek". When does it carry that meaning and when does it not?

2 years ago

MartinHolandan

Hi, maybe not the right place for this question but it just stroked me here. why do I sometimes use "Je" and sometimes "Jij". Thanks

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

moparmike

Why is Jij not accepted?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is accepted, only not with listening exercises since je and jij are pronounced differently.

2 years ago

kolobarojimbo

Ful thanks i have been breaking my head with this for days

11 months ago

davidvans
davidvans

in my dutch enige means lovely and enkele means a few

1 year ago