1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The temperature will be the …

"The temperature will be the same tomorrow."

Translation:Temperaturen vil være den samme i morgen.

May 3, 2015

3 Comments


vam1980

'Temperaturen er den samme i morgen' is marked wrong. Does verb + 'i morgen' not work as a future for 'er'?


miacomet

Would "Temperaturen bliver den samme i morgen." also be correct? I remember from the future skill that in some of the examples at blive was used like the future tense of at være.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that would work too.

    I would most likely say: "Det bliver samme temperatur i morgen."

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.