1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, how are you?"

"Good morning, how are you?"

Translation:Günaydın, nasılsın?

May 3, 2015

20 Comments


Maddy_May

Hummm hello... can someone tell me the difference between nasılsın and nasılsınz?


saraaggoun1

"Nasilsin" is singular however "nasilsiniz" is plural. You're confused because in english there is no defference between "you" of singular and "you" of plural"


HasaBR

Nasılsınız is used for the pronoun 'siz' which is both you in plural or used as you singular but formal. Nasılsın is singular you and informal


NarmakHC

What is the Literal meaning of günaydın. Why is it not the word for morning coupled with İyi?


Selcen_Ozturk

gün (day) +‎ aydın (bright, clear)

adding "iyi" makes no sense here


MustafaNus2

If you really want to use "iyi" here you can say "iyi sabahlar" (literally = good mornings).


clare969187

after my Duolingo lesson I watch Turkish dramas on Netflix...anybody else? It really helps learning.


melekyilma4

You can use, of course ;) Trust me, i m Turkish 100% and i use every morning


NejiRezgui

What do you use exactly please


YaakoubiLe

The Key board of m'y phone has not the turkish alphabetcs


supersteveabroad

On mine if I press and hold a letter such as u then it comes up with the options for ųűůūüûúù


Yigit_Karaca

We can say "nasılsın" or "nasılsınız" to "how are you".


NabilRamre

If wrote İyi günaydın, nasılsın? And it's considered it wrong because of İyi...


marianacos116808

what's the difference between "i" and "ı"? I mean with and without the point on top of it.


poorrniimma

Ik i'm too late to ask this but what's the difference between "i" and "ı"? And how and when to use them?


HasaBR

They are considered different vowels with different sounds. İ has the vowel sound of 'feet'. I has a more heavy sound like the vowel sound in 'cut'. You should read about vowel harmony in turkish


ph.TwQrN5

What is difference b/w günaydin, nasilsin and iyi günaydin,nasilsin

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.