1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Restoranı sabah açıyoruz."

"Restoranı sabah açıyoruz."

Translation:We open the restaurant in the morning.

May 3, 2015

24 Comments


angelobraam

How does sabah resemble 'in the morning' don't we need any suffix


S0R0USH

Some languages don't need suffixes like "at" or "in", or "the" especially to describe times of days, while some languages are heavily dependent on it (e.g. la manana vs manana in spanish, am Morgen vs morgen in German).

For example, in some languages: I come morning, is the equivalent of saying I come in the morning.

edit: typo


angelobraam

Alright thanks, but would sabahda still be right?


lucaturilli

No, it wouldn't be. But you can use 'sabahleyin'. In fact the corresponding expression for 'in the morning' is 'sabahleyin'. 'Sabahta' is not used at all. That can be counted as irregular. There a few words like this: akşamleyin(in the evening), geceleyin(at night), öğlenleyin(at noon), yazın(in the summer), kışın(in the winter)...

These are what i remember.


EdvntL

İn German and Spanish, "I come morning" means "I'm coming tomorrow" (vengo mañana; ich komme morgen)


nunes89

The same word we use for "hungry" we use for "open"? :o


Selcen_Ozturk

"aç" is an adjective, meaning hungry

"açmak" is a verb meaning "to open" and "açık" is an adjective meaning "open"

so yes there are similarities


Sittch

Are the words etymologically related, or do they just happen to be spelled similarly?


AlexinNotTurkey

I believe they are actually. At least according to the professor that taught me Turkish, it is referring to your stomach being "open" when you are hungry :)


Sittch

Interesting, thanks!


Ly_Mar

That sounds like folk etymology. It's a good way for a native speaker to rationalise the random homophony and a good mnemonic for us students, too, but I don't think they are actually related.

Now, it's surprisingly hard to find reliable and comprehensive sources on Turkish etymology (especially when your Turkish is not good enough to do the search in Turkish) but the English Wiktionary seems to indicate that they are not related (the only difference in the parent words seems to be vowel length, still, they appear to be discretely distinct) and this etimolojik sözlük appears to agree.


Quattrostelle

Açık also means 'light', as in bir açık çay, lütfen.


DottyEyes

I had the same thought, thinking maybe it meant "we are hungry."


ilknr1

Can "We will open the restaurant in the morning" not be acceptable? I know the tense is different but I think it is correct in terms of meaning.


Sittch

I think your translation implies that the speaker is referring to opening the restaurant in the morning on a specific day, whereas the correct translation conveys that the proprietors of the restaurant open it consistently in the morning.


ilknr1

Yes, NeridaPeters also says the same thing. But in Turkish i prefer saying "Restoranı sabahları açıyoruz." in the situation you talked about.


BobRadu

Yeah, the same thing just got me.


NeridaPeters

If you say "we will open", you are talking about some point in the future. Maybe tomorrow morning, but maybe not. "We open" means every day.


BobRadu

Wouldn't that be "açeriz" then?


lucaturilli

açarız (vowel harmony)


BobRadu

Yeah, I often make that mistake in writing, but what about the point of the question?


lucaturilli

If you're talking about that you usually/always open the restaurant in the morning you can use both 'açarız' and 'açıyoruz'.

If you're talking about that you're going to open the restaurant for example tomorrow and planning, saying 'Let's do it like that.' you use 'açarız'.

f you're talking about that you're going to open the restaurant for example tomorrow and it is planned already and exact what will be done you use 'açıyoruz' or 'açacağız'.

If you have any other scenario in your mind, i'd like to answer.


Iam_malejita

Can someone tell me why it is "restoranı" and not "restoran"? Thnx


mizinamo

It's the direct object of the verb açmak and is definite, so it takes the accusative case ending.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.