"Was ist die Summe?"

Translation:What is the sum?

September 19, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Catweasel

I translated this as "What is the total?"...but was marked as being wrong. Is it too idiomatic for the Owl?


jotomicron

I also think that translation would be more natural. However, I have written "sum" as I wasn't sure "total" would be accepted. I wonder if it already is...


frenchmeggermany

could be, I also put "what's the total"


[deactivated user]

    Can you tell us if the green owl was happy with our answer? I answered: "What's the amount?" and it was fine. :-)


Drearpine53428

    THE "GREEN OWL" HAS A NAME!!!

    his name is duo


    [deactivated user]

      .. How does this mean "(I) crooning/am crooning" ?????


yashkochar

      summen (verb) means to croon/hum. I don't think it fits here, but is listed as a definition of the word summe.


zengator

      NB: Summe means "sum, total, amount, or aggregate" (http://www.dict.cc/?s=summe) and would mean "hum, buzz, croon, etc" only if paired with ich (as the first-person conjugated form of summen), probably in the form of a question (so that it's the first word in the sentence).

      z.B.: Summe ich zu laut? (Am I humming too loudly?)

      Otherwise, if it's capitalized, it's a noun, thus "sum, total, etc".


dustyhusername

      Can this also mean the central idea or point, or summary like it does in English, like "the sum of all fears"?


zengator

      Summe doesn't really mean "summary". But in "The Sum of All Fears", "sum" doesn't mean "summary", it means "total" or "aggregation".

      "Summary" would be "die Zusammenfassung oder die Inhaltsangabe oder der √úberblick, u.a.., wie hier aufgelistet"

      Interesting, though, is that there is both a book and a movie called "The Sum of All Fears", but the titles are translated differently: "Der Anschlag" und "Das Echo aller Furcht". Sieh dir das an: http://www.dict.cc/?s=the+sum+of+all+fears


Nmangamer1

      Can you use this to ask for the cost of things?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes you can, but it sounds stilted and incomplete. Correct sentences in regards how much it is (sum of the purchase for instance) are:

        Was macht es? (umgangssprachlich) Was macht das? (umgangssprachlich) Was kostet das? Was ist die Gesamtsumme? Was ist der Gesamtpreis? Wie teuer ist das Ganze? Koennen sie mir die Gesamsumme geben/sagen/nennen? Summa sumarum?

        and many more, but "Was ist die Summe?" is a bit short. It would work on the checkout (Kasse) though.


GhostAlexMercer

        Literally! What is "sum"?


petros557

        isn't summary the word that sum comes from?


JameezDuol

        other way around, summary comes from sum. sum is from summe in latin which means highest.


Thomas328056

        Does German have a less formal sounding word for "total" than "Summe"?


Minervas37

        No, it's perfectly fine.

        You could only express it more or less snobbishly by saying it in latin: "summa summarum" (which means 'sum of sums' literally)

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.