1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde o clube fica?"

"Onde o clube fica?"

Translation:Where is the club?

September 19, 2013

19 Comments


BaconTastesGood

shouldn't "Where is the club located?" be valid?


tobibeer

using "located" should be accepted


ZuMako8_Momo

«Onde localiza-se o clube?»


SimonKoch-Sultan

No. It's not a literal translation of the sentence. Even though Duolingo wants you to understand idioms and forming less awkward grammatical constructs in Portuguese, that doesn't give you the ability to create an entirely new sentence, even if it conveys the same meaning. Duolingo would have a long list of "also acceptable" sentences if that were the case.


mariaaa

"clube" as in football club, a discotheque, or an association based on membership?


mariaaa

Thanks :-) Any particular reason why the verb is at the end of this sentence? I remember working with the sentence "onde fica o aereoporto?" before, where the verb is positioned before the object.


Paulenrique

No particular reason really, but using it before the noun is more common.


ZuMako8_Momo

Flexible word order.


UserBob

Onde o clube fica.
O clube fica onde.
Onde fica o clube.


ainleuh1

"Where is the club located ?" is marked wrong. Do you guys think it is wrong ?


bsalta

I am confused by the placement of fica in this sentence. Why does it appear at the end? In another sentence on Duo they put fica before the noun.

Onde fica a livraria? Onde o clube fica?

Also, when/why would you use fica instead of é?

Onde é o banheiro?


Paulenrique

Both of them work.

I think the most common usage in my region is "Onde fica....?" or "Onde é...?"

For unmovable things (like buildings), you can use "é/fica" (singular) and "são/ficam" (plural) interchangebably.


djcichorz

I can't just say "onde é o clube?"


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


mbaguilar

Can I ask : Where the club is?


Paulenrique

It is used for indirect questions: Do you know where the club is?


mbaguilar

Paulenrique, thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.