"Onde o clube fica?"

Translation:Where is the club?

9/19/2013, 8:17:28 PM

20 Comments


mariaaa

"clube" as in football club, a discotheque, or an association based on membership?

9/19/2013, 8:17:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

All of them!! =)

9/19/2013, 9:04:34 PM

mariaaa

Thanks :-) Any particular reason why the verb is at the end of this sentence? I remember working with the sentence "onde fica o aereoporto?" before, where the verb is positioned before the object.

9/19/2013, 9:14:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No particular reason really, but using it before the noun is more common.

9/20/2013, 4:06:55 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Flexible word order.

4/30/2015, 1:41:51 PM

UserBob

Onde o clube fica.
O clube fica onde.
Onde fica o clube.

7/19/2015, 12:34:30 PM

4oYBIxtO

But not a club that you can use to hit someone in the head!?!?

1/3/2018, 4:40:08 PM

BaconTastesGood

shouldn't "Where is the club located?" be valid?

10/13/2013, 6:22:28 PM

SimonKoch-Sultan

No. It's not a literal translation of the sentence. Even though Duolingo wants you to understand idioms and forming less awkward grammatical constructs in Portuguese, that doesn't give you the ability to create an entirely new sentence, even if it conveys the same meaning. Duolingo would have a long list of "also acceptable" sentences if that were the case.

6/29/2014, 2:50:21 PM

tobibeer

using "located" should be accepted

1/7/2019, 12:50:30 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

«Onde localiza-se o clube?»

4/30/2015, 1:42:27 PM

bsalta

I am confused by the placement of fica in this sentence. Why does it appear at the end? In another sentence on Duo they put fica before the noun.

Onde fica a livraria? Onde o clube fica?

Also, when/why would you use fica instead of é?

Onde é o banheiro?

6/30/2016, 2:29:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them work.

I think the most common usage in my region is "Onde fica....?" or "Onde é...?"

For unmovable things (like buildings), you can use "é/fica" (singular) and "são/ficam" (plural) interchangebably.

6/30/2016, 2:40:30 PM

ainleuh1

"Where is the club located ?" is marked wrong. Do you guys think it is wrong ?

4/20/2017, 3:29:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

4/20/2017, 7:11:23 PM

djcichorz

I can't just say "onde é o clube?"

5/30/2018, 3:29:46 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's also right.

5/30/2018, 9:45:22 AM

mbaguilar

Can I ask : Where the club is?

10/13/2018, 11:55:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is used for indirect questions: Do you know where the club is?

10/14/2018, 10:14:05 PM

mbaguilar

Paulenrique, thanks.

10/15/2018, 4:52:39 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.