1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde o clube fica?"

"Onde o clube fica?"

Translation:Where is the club?

September 19, 2013

18 Comments


BaconTastesGood

shouldn't "Where is the club located?" be valid?


tobibeer

using "located" should be accepted


ZuMako8_Momo

«Onde localiza-se o clube?»


mariaaa

"clube" as in football club, a discotheque, or an association based on membership?


mariaaa

Thanks :-) Any particular reason why the verb is at the end of this sentence? I remember working with the sentence "onde fica o aereoporto?" before, where the verb is positioned before the object.


Paulenrique

No particular reason really, but using it before the noun is more common.


ZuMako8_Momo

Flexible word order.


UserBob

Onde o clube fica.
O clube fica onde.
Onde fica o clube.


ainleuh1

"Where is the club located ?" is marked wrong. Do you guys think it is wrong ?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


bsalta

I am confused by the placement of fica in this sentence. Why does it appear at the end? In another sentence on Duo they put fica before the noun.

Onde fica a livraria? Onde o clube fica?

Also, when/why would you use fica instead of é?

Onde é o banheiro?


Paulenrique

Both of them work.

I think the most common usage in my region is "Onde fica....?" or "Onde é...?"

For unmovable things (like buildings), you can use "é/fica" (singular) and "são/ficam" (plural) interchangebably.


djcichorz

I can't just say "onde é o clube?"


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


mbaguilar

Can I ask : Where the club is?


Paulenrique

It is used for indirect questions: Do you know where the club is?


mbaguilar

Paulenrique, thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.