1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are waiting for the waitr…

"We are waiting for the waitress."

Translation:Garsonu bekliyoruz.

May 3, 2015

22 Comments


Tania650587

Why is it wring to say "biz garsunu bikliyoruz"


PeaceForce

What does the "u" at the end of "garson" mean? Is it a gender marker? A dative one? Assuming the word is not in the accusative case, otherwise it would have the "i" suffix, evet?


Ektoraskan

It's the accusative case. Garson + i = garsonu.

Vowel Harmony


PeaceForce

Thanks as always!


Maryam.Najam

why is "biz garsonu bekliyoruz" not accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Maryam.Najam

why is "biz garsonu bekliyoruz" not accepted?

Your answer is correct.

A ^ & two lingots.


MrHilmiNevzat

"We are waiting for the waitress." Translation: Garsonu bekliyoruz.

&

"Biz garsonu bekliyoruz."

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


DeborahRev1

I put the exact same biz garsonu bekliyoruz and was marked incorrect :((


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Deborah

I put the exact same biz garsonu bekliyoruz and was marked incorrect :((

Your answer is correct. I know you believe me.

Shall we have a word with Duo?

A ^ & two lingots.

Thank you.


DeborahRev1

Absolutely :)))


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Deborah

Recently I've been giving correct other Turkish answers without using the personal pronouns when the verb ends in, -uz 2nd person plural.

I think I've caused some trouble? The use of the personal pronoun is still correct & optional. Duo should accept both.

Thank you.


aslee1

"We are waiting for the waitress" How come "Garson için bekliyoruz" does not work?


Ektoraskan

We usually don't use "için".

Beklemek is a perfectly transitive verb in Turkish. Just say whatever you're waiting for and bob's your uncle.

I think that "for" is a Germanic thing. English, German and Danish all use a preposition after the verb "to wait"; wheras French, Italian and Spanish don't use anything. Neither does Turkish.

So if your native language is English, this is one of those verbs that you have to be careful about.


DottyEyes

Another way to think of the verb beklemek for us English speakers is to define it mentally as "await." If you use that definition, then you don't use "for": "We are awaiting the server (or waitress or whatever)." That might help. (Even though we seldom say "I am awaiting." But it might help you think how you don't need the "for" or "için."


Quolh

Why is 'Biz kadın garsonu bekliyoruz' marked wrong? The question refers to a waitress rather than a waiter.


Rina_C

I think it's because garson = waiter/waitress It's probably that in english word is naturally gender specific so duolingo can't write the phrase without picking one or the other (waiter/waitress), where as in turkish the word is the same for both.


AadilSalam648039

why : biz garsunu belkiyoruz


Alp929

Why is "Biz garsonu bekliyoruz" not accepted??


Tania650587

Thank you ALL for answering. I appreciate your help.


BaraaAH

"Biz garsonu bekliyoruz" is still not accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.