"We are waiting for the waitress."

Translation:Garsonu bekliyoruz.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Frivalry
Frivalry

What does the "u" at the end of "garson" mean? Is it a gender marker? A dative one? Assuming the word is not in the accusative case, otherwise it would have the "i" suffix, evet?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's the accusative case. Garson + i = garsonu.

Vowel Harmony

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Thanks as always!

3 years ago

aslee1

"We are waiting for the waitress" How come "Garson için bekliyoruz" does not work?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

We usually don't use "için".

Beklemek is a perfectly transitive verb in Turkish. Just say whatever you're waiting for and bob's your uncle.

I think that "for" is a Germanic thing. English, German and Danish all use a preposition after the verb "to wait"; wheras French, Italian and Spanish don't use anything. Neither does Turkish.

So if your native language is English, this is one of those verbs that you have to be careful about.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Another way to think of the verb beklemek for us English speakers is to define it mentally as "await." If you use that definition, then you don't use "for": "We are awaiting the server (or waitress or whatever)." That might help. (Even though we seldom say "I am awaiting." But it might help you think how you don't need the "for" or "için."

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz garsonu bekliyoruz." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.