1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are waiting for the waitr…

"We are waiting for the waitress."

Translation:Garsonu bekliyoruz.

May 3, 2015

13 Comments


PeaceForce

What does the "u" at the end of "garson" mean? Is it a gender marker? A dative one? Assuming the word is not in the accusative case, otherwise it would have the "i" suffix, evet?


Ektoraskan

It's the accusative case. Garson + i = garsonu.

Vowel Harmony


PeaceForce

Thanks as always!


aslee1

"We are waiting for the waitress" How come "Garson için bekliyoruz" does not work?


Ektoraskan

We usually don't use "için".

Beklemek is a perfectly transitive verb in Turkish. Just say whatever you're waiting for and bob's your uncle.

I think that "for" is a Germanic thing. English, German and Danish all use a preposition after the verb "to wait"; wheras French, Italian and Spanish don't use anything. Neither does Turkish.

So if your native language is English, this is one of those verbs that you have to be careful about.


DottyEyes

Another way to think of the verb beklemek for us English speakers is to define it mentally as "await." If you use that definition, then you don't use "for": "We are awaiting the server (or waitress or whatever)." That might help. (Even though we seldom say "I am awaiting." But it might help you think how you don't need the "for" or "için."


Tania650587

Why is it wring to say "biz garsunu bikliyoruz"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Tania

Your answer is right & not spelt correctly in Turkish & you have spelling mistakes in your English.

Is there any way I can help you? Spell check on your Microsoft word for English & I use Lexilogos virtual keyboard for Turkish spelling.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Tania

FYI

LEXILOGOS multilingual virtual Turkish keyboard Turkish – Türkçe Turkish keyboard online – LEXILOGOS

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz garsonu bekliyoruz." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.


Quolh

Why is 'Biz kadın garsonu bekliyoruz' marked wrong? The question refers to a waitress rather than a waiter.


Tania650587

Thank you ALL for answering. I appreciate your help.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.