"One eats poffertjes with a fork."

Translation:Poffertjes eet men met een vork.

3 years ago

4 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

"Met een vork eet men poffertjes" is that right?

3 years ago

Else358489

Yes

2 years ago

Keith_L_J
Keith_L_J

wouldn't "Poffertjes eet men met een vork" mean that the poffertjes are the subject of the sentence (i.e. the poffertjes are doing the eating?)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, because then the conjugation of the verb would be different. This is kind of a poetic-like sentence: the object comes first. It is perfectly fine to say it like this, but sounds a bit more 'poetic' to me.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.