"Who is picking you up from the airport?"

Translation:Havalimanından seni kim alıyor?

3 years ago

14 Comments


serdaro81

We can say "kim havalimanından seni alıyor" it is correct but duo has not accept

2 years ago

Brinux
Brinux

Why is it havalimanından and not havalimanıdan? Is tha the additional n a buffer consonant? And in case why?

1 year ago

pharesdiego
pharesdiego

It's because havalimanı is actually a composed noun. It's "hava" = "air" and "liman" = "port" and as a composed noun they use the suffix "-i" for making this composition. So "dan" takes the buffer "ndan" that we add to already suffix words

10 months ago

Brinux
Brinux

Great explanation! Thank you!

10 months ago

Alessandro29219

Thank you very much!

5 months ago

Tee2T
Tee2T

I am asking myself the same thing

1 year ago

pharesdiego
pharesdiego

J

10 months ago

Nouran102973

I need it to be answered too

9 months ago

aslee1

How come seni cannot come at the beginning of the question?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It can. "Seni havalimanından kim alıyor?" is among the right answers.

3 years ago

serdaro81

We can say"kim seni havalimanından alıyor" havalimanından seni kim alıyor "

2 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

What's the difference between seni and sana? Both basically "(to) you" right?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

''Seni'' is in accusative case and whereas ''sana'' is in dative case. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb and dative case is used to mark the indirect object of a transitive verb.

3 years ago

WinterEs

Havalimanından seni kim alıyor? was just marked incorrect. That's also a correct translation. Turkish relies more on the suffixes than on the sentence locations to give words meaning.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.