1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who is picking you up from t…

"Who is picking you up from the airport?"

Translation:Havalimanından seni kim alıyor?

May 3, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

serdaro81

We can say "kim havalimanından seni alıyor" it is correct but duo has not accept

December 19, 2015

Brinux

Why is it havalimanından and not havalimanıdan? Is tha the additional n a buffer consonant? And in case why?

July 23, 2017

pharesdiego

It's because havalimanı is actually a composed noun. It's "hava" = "air" and "liman" = "port" and as a composed noun they use the suffix "-i" for making this composition. So "dan" takes the buffer "ndan" that we add to already suffix words

December 30, 2017

Brinux

Great explanation! Thank you!

January 1, 2018

Alessandro29219

Thank you very much!

May 22, 2018

pharesdiego

J

December 30, 2017

Nouran102973

I need it to be answered too

February 8, 2018

Tee2T

I am asking myself the same thing

October 1, 2017

WinterEs

Havalimanından seni kim alıyor? was just marked incorrect. That's also a correct translation. Turkish relies more on the suffixes than on the sentence locations to give words meaning.

June 2, 2016

serdaro81

We can say"kim seni havalimanından alıyor" havalimanından seni kim alıyor "

December 19, 2015

aslee1

How come seni cannot come at the beginning of the question?

May 3, 2015

Ilkei

It can. "Seni havalimanından kim alıyor?" is among the right answers.

May 3, 2015

HishamAhamad

What's the difference between seni and sana? Both basically "(to) you" right?

May 31, 2015

lucaturilli

''Seni'' is in accusative case and whereas ''sana'' is in dative case. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb and dative case is used to mark the indirect object of a transitive verb.

July 6, 2015

gougouve

If I am right, seni is more "you" and sana "to you" Example : I love you = Seni seviyorum I read (to) you a book = Sana bir kitap okurum

April 5, 2019

crystalliu647

Why is "Kim havalimanından seni alıyor?" uncorrect?

June 28, 2019

behjat12

Why is not "sana " instead of " seni "

March 26, 2019

Sikeryali

''Seni'' is in accusative case and whereas ''sana'' is in dative case. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb and dative case is used to mark the indirect object of a transitive verb.

May 24, 2019

Hapzelschnapper

I had some trouble figuring this out and had to do some research. These are my findings, I hope it benefits some of my fellow toilers:

To find out the verb, subject, and the direct and indirect object, use the following steps:

1 - What is the action (what's being done)? = verb

2 - What or who + verb? = subject

3 - Subject + verb + what/who? = direct object

When definite (specific), the direct object takes the accusative case.

4 - to/for what/whom is the direct object 'verb-ed'? = indirect object

The indirect object takes the dative case.

So applied to the sentence:

who's picking you up from the airport?:

1 - Verb: what's the action? = is picking up

2 - Subject:  What or who is picking up? = who

3 - Direct object: What or who is being picked up bij the subject 'who'? = you

4 - Indirect object: to/for what/whom is the direct object 'verb-ed'? = Nothing, there is no indirect object in this sentence. 

(For example: in the sentence He reads (to) you a book, the indirect object would be you, which would take the dative case (y)A): sen + a, exception wise becomes sana.

So you is the direct object of the sentence.

Next, if the direct object is specific, it's called definite. Definite direct objects take the accusative case

In this case, you is specific, so it gets the accusative case . This is formed by adding the suffix (y)İ.

So: sen+i = seni

August 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.