1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who is picking you up from t…

"Who is picking you up from the airport?"

Translation:Havalimanından seni kim alıyor?

May 3, 2015

28 Comments


serdaro81

We can say "kim havalimanından seni alıyor" it is correct but duo has not accept


Hapzelschnapper

I had some trouble figuring this out and had to do some research. These are my findings, I hope it benefits some of my fellow toilers:

To find out the verb, subject, and the direct and indirect object, use the following steps:

1 - What is the action (what's being done)? = verb
2 - What or who + verb? = subject
3 - Subject + verb + what/who? = direct object
When definite (specific), the direct object takes the accusative case.
4 - to/for what/whom is the direct object 'verb-ed'? = indirect object
The indirect object takes the dative case.

So applied to the sentence:
who's picking you up from the airport?:
1 - Verb: what's the action? = is picking up
2 - Subject:  What or who is picking up? = who
3 - Direct object: What or who is being picked up bij the subject 'who'? = you
4 - Indirect object: to/for what/whom is the direct object 'verb-ed'? = Nothing, there is no indirect object in this sentence.

(For example: in the sentence He reads (to) you a book, the indirect object would be you, which would take the dative case (y)A): sen + a, exception wise becomes sana.

So you is the direct object of the sentence.

Next, if the direct object is specific, it's called definite. Definite direct objects take the accusative case.

In this case, you is specific, so it gets the accusative case . This is formed by adding the suffix (y)İ.

So: sen+i = seni


Brinux

Why is it havalimanından and not havalimanıdan? Is tha the additional n a buffer consonant? And in case why?


pharesdiego

It's because havalimanı is actually a composed noun. It's "hava" = "air" and "liman" = "port" and as a composed noun they use the suffix "-i" for making this composition. So "dan" takes the buffer "ndan" that we add to already suffix words


Brinux

Great explanation! Thank you!


Alessandro29219

Thank you very much!


WalidAggou

give this guy a LINGOT


Nouran102973

I need it to be answered too


Tee2T

I am asking myself the same thing


serdaro81

We can say"kim seni havalimanından alıyor" havalimanından seni kim alıyor "


WinterEs

Havalimanından seni kim alıyor? was just marked incorrect. That's also a correct translation. Turkish relies more on the suffixes than on the sentence locations to give words meaning.


aslee1

How come seni cannot come at the beginning of the question?


Ilkei

It can. "Seni havalimanından kim alıyor?" is among the right answers.


UrsulaRohw

It is not...I answered this way and it was marked wrong


HishamAhamad

What's the difference between seni and sana? Both basically "(to) you" right?


lucaturilli

''Seni'' is in accusative case and whereas ''sana'' is in dative case. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb and dative case is used to mark the indirect object of a transitive verb.


Ash784955

Great explanation, thanks!


gougouve

If I am right, seni is more "you" and sana "to you" Example : I love you = Seni seviyorum I read (to) you a book = Sana bir kitap okurum


AyyashElmota

coming from an Arabic background I'd say, seni is for verbs that accept an object, and sana for verbs that don't. That's how I figure it out. (ملازم ومتعدي)


crystalliu647

Why is "Kim havalimanından seni alıyor?" uncorrect?


EL-orfi

I answered "havalimanindan seni aliyor kim" it was wrong. I'm confused by the order I thought putting the main emphasis at end "kim" would be best, should the verb always be at end?


behjat12

Why is not "sana " instead of " seni "


Sikeryali

''Seni'' is in accusative case and whereas ''sana'' is in dative case. Accusative case is used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb and dative case is used to mark the indirect object of a transitive verb.


Glycoprotein

Short explanation

Because "you" is the direct "object" of the sentence, and it takes the accusative case since it is a definite pronoun or object. Definite objects will take the accusative form, which in this case is sen + (y)i = seni

Long explanation

The "action" of the sentence is the verb, which is "picks up". The subject of the sentence is who is doing the verb. In other words, it's "who" (kim).

The direct object is basically the "receiving end" of the subject "doing" the verb. When it is specific, it is put in the accusative case. Here, we know that you are being picked up by "who". Therefore, "you" are the direct object.

The indirect object would be for/to what or whom the subject "doing" the verb. This would take the dative case. However, we don't have an indirect object, so there is no dative case here :D

Now, since "you" is the definite direct object, it takes an accusative form, which is sen(you) +(y)i = seni


SayNa183110

That is what i wrote


Kaya.nl.62

This is the firts time that Duo uses Şimdiki Zaman instead of Geniş Zaman. Şimdiki Zaman: Iyor-Um Geniş Zaman: Ir-Im Strange! At school, you start with Şimdiki Zaman and later the Geniş Zaman.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.