1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I can remember the incident."

"I can remember the incident."

Translation:Olayı hatırlayabiliyorum.

May 3, 2015

6 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the difference between saying "olayı hatırlayabiliyorum" and "olayı hatırlayabilirim"?


Ektoraskan

"Hatırlayabilirim" has a vaguer sense. It's more like: "I may be able to remember."


Rimas.jana

what about the other one ?


Martijn_Schut

Can we use both -bilir(im) and -biliyor(um) as endings to express 'can' for every verb? And if so, is it thenalways the same distinction as Ektoraskan explained above?


a-m-j

Is 'hatırlayabiliyorum' just an example of 'can' and continuity? When I first saw it, it seemed to be to be a portmanteau of hatirlamak and biliyorum, but I guess that is just coincidental.


a-m-j

Never mind - I just realized that -2bilir* is likely derived from 'bilmek'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started