1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is wearing a suit an…

"The boy is wearing a suit and a hat."

Translation:Drengen har jakkesæt og hat på.

May 3, 2015

33 Comments


ilmolleggi

how come there are no articles is the Danish sentence?


mipani

It is possible to omit the articles. That is covered under "Tips and notes".


DarthJeeling

I was marked wrong for using articles, is this accurate?


mipani

In another discussion concerning clothes a native speaker of Danish said that both possibilities (with or without articles) are correct. Unfortunately, Duolingo counts the usage of articles in this particular translation as wrong.


Peter68738

That has been remedied by now. Usage of indefinite articles is no longer wrong.


BananaTree4

It is still wrong. This is 2 weeks after your comment.


ShuffleMoomin

Still wrong for me two months later. Does anyone even read the reports on this course?


CountessOfOle

It's counting it correct for me. Are you guys sure you used the correct indefinite articles? Et for jakkesæt and en for hat? I used the common article for jakkesæt the first time, and that was what got me.


AurliaPeix

This may be a stupid question but... Why not "Drengen har ET jakkesæt og EN hat på" ? since it's referring to A suit and A hat ?


PushythePirate1

in the notes section for this lesson, it says that the article (et og en) are frequently omitted before the piece of clothing being worn.


efi101054

Where can I find these notes? Thanks


PushythePirate1

You have to use the web site version, not the app. The app used to have the notes but took them away for some reason.


ThomasTQ

If you look closely, it says "drenge". In plural. Many boys cannot wear just one suit and one hat. But if it was just one boy, that would be acceptible to say.


Rhapsodyja

No it says drengen: the boy But maybe YOU should look closely to: "a" suit and "a" hat


Rene494183

What is plural of suit in Danish?


Blaisedell

The same, jakkesæt.


Leo320276

Isn't it supposed to be jakkesæt"er"? Or do we have some exceptions around?


ycUvuSap

Short common gender (et) words often have an indefinite plural that agrees with the indefinite singular. For example: hus, sæt (as in jakkesæt), mål (as in spørgsmål).


UNBALANC3D

Why is there no "en" before "hat?"


PushythePirate1

In the course notes for this lesson, it says you don't have to use the article before a piece of clothing being worn.


JessarynBe

Is there a way to access the lesson notes in the app? I have only been able to find the notes on desktop.


GEstelet

A tad bit late, but I ran into the same issue and the best workaround (if you could call it that) was to open Duolingo on the phone's browser e.g. Google Chrome and switch to Desktop mode: that way, it works just like it would in a laptop/desktop. A bit annoying but I couldn't figure out a way to access the lesson's notes through the app. :(


efi101054

Where can I find the "tips and notes"?


Svend651751

I still get an error when I put the the articles on


FabianRxse

where are the indefinte articles?


FranciscaAniba

WRONG. Cheating isn't nice


Mr.Tobias

Drengen er iført habit og en hat, because Danes would use the word habit aswell as english people would do.


GuruSweetPickle

Me personally, I would never use the word "habit" in English to mean a suit. But good to know you can in Danish.


Maria576117

Danes also use "smoking", "kjole-og-hvidt" (and probably more) aswell.


ycUvuSap

"smoking": https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=smoking

"kjole og hvidt" is also in the dictionary: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=kjole+og+hvidt , but not with hyphens.


PamelaDorr

That's exactly what I wrote

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.