1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is wearing a suit an…

"The boy is wearing a suit and a hat."

Translation:Drengen har jakkesæt og hat på.

May 3, 2015

46 Comments


ilmolleggi

how come there are no articles is the Danish sentence?


mipani

It is possible to omit the articles. That is covered under "Tips and notes".


DarthJeeling

I was marked wrong for using articles, is this accurate?


mipani

In another discussion concerning clothes a native speaker of Danish said that both possibilities (with or without articles) are correct. Unfortunately, Duolingo counts the usage of articles in this particular translation as wrong.


Lily706702

Unfortunately!! Still in july 2020!!


Caroline-G.

Still didn't count as correct in April 2021.


DragonNights

Caroline-G: This sentence accepts variations with "et jakkesæt" and "en hat" and has done so for the past six years. If you write this and get an error message, please report via the report button and/or share a screenshot of the error message with your sentence.

Also, please remember that the sentence discussions are not for error reporting and comments that do so are likely to be deleted.


Peter_Mauve

That has been remedied by now. Usage of indefinite articles is no longer wrong.


[deactivated user]

    It is still wrong. This is 2 weeks after your comment.


ShuffleMoomin

    Still wrong for me two months later. Does anyone even read the reports on this course?


Hjgibb

    As CountessOfOle said, it only marks it correct if you use exactly the correct indefinite articles. If you used en for both, then it will tell you to not use the articles at all.


dannesys

    No, it is still marked wrong in August 2021...


furiaiconoclasta

    Where are these tips and notes? Can't find them


ElikaMajer1

    Tips and notes only appear if you are using a web browser on computer. Unfotunately this option is not available in the duolingo app. :/


AurliaPeix

    This may be a stupid question but... Why not "Drengen har ET jakkesæt og EN hat på" ? since it's referring to A suit and A hat ?


PushythePirate1

    in the notes section for this lesson, it says that the article (et og en) are frequently omitted before the piece of clothing being worn.


efi101054

    Where can I find these notes? Thanks


PushythePirate1

    You have to use the web site version, not the app. The app used to have the notes but took them away for some reason.


Rene494183

    What is plural of suit in Danish?


Blaisedell

    The same, jakkesæt.


Leo320276

    Isn't it supposed to be jakkesæt"er"? Or do we have some exceptions around?


ycUvuSap

    Short common gender (et) words often have an indefinite plural that agrees with the indefinite singular. For example: hus, sæt (as in jakkesæt), mål (as in spørgsmål).


ycUvuSap

    https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=jakkes%C3%A6t

    Indefinite: jakkesæt. Definite: jakkesætene.


DragonNights

    Slight correction: Definite, plural: jakkesættene


efi101054

    Where can I find the "tips and notes"?


Caroline-G.

    You have to use a web browser. Click on a skill, and instead of clicking the Start button, click the button above it called Tips or something like that. Have a great day!


UNBALANC3D

    Why is there no "en" before "hat?"


PushythePirate1

    In the course notes for this lesson, it says you don't have to use the article before a piece of clothing being worn.


JessarynBe

    Is there a way to access the lesson notes in the app? I have only been able to find the notes on desktop.


GEstelet

    A tad bit late, but I ran into the same issue and the best workaround (if you could call it that) was to open Duolingo on the phone's browser e.g. Google Chrome and switch to Desktop mode: that way, it works just like it would in a laptop/desktop. A bit annoying but I couldn't figure out a way to access the lesson's notes through the app. :(


martinochsaga

    Drengen har en jakkesæet og en hat på - Why is this wrong? The tips said it is OK to use the indefinite article, or leave it out.


DragonNights

    That’s because you’re using the wrong article. For “jakkesæt” you need to write “et” (+spell “sæt” without the extra “e”).


FabianRxse

    where are the indefinte articles?


NZydGiaV

    It would seem that often the indefinite article is missing.Is there a rule?


Eleftheria826849

    Why in the danish sentence we dont put articles?


Victoria597872

    A suit and a hat,, why do you say jakkesæt og hat,, where is "a" ?


Mr.Tobias

    Drengen er iført habit og en hat, because Danes would use the word habit aswell as english people would do.


GuruSweetPickle

    Me personally, I would never use the word "habit" in English to mean a suit. But good to know you can in Danish.


Maria576117

    Danes also use "smoking", "kjole-og-hvidt" (and probably more) aswell.


ycUvuSap

    "smoking": https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=smoking

    "kjole og hvidt" is also in the dictionary: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=kjole+og+hvidt , but not with hyphens.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.