"The boy is wearing a suit and a hat."

Translation:Drengen har jakkesæt og hat på.

5/3/2015, 8:45:50 PM

10 Comments


ilmolleggi

how come there are no articles is the Danish sentence?

5/3/2015, 8:45:50 PM

mipani

It is possible to omit the articles. That is covered under "Tips and notes".

5/15/2015, 11:33:35 AM

DarthJeeling

I was marked wrong for using articles, is this accurate?

5/20/2017, 12:05:01 PM

mipani

In another discussion concerning clothes a native speaker of Danish said that both possibilities (with or without articles) are correct. Unfortunately, Duolingo counts the usage of articles in this particular translation as wrong.

11/15/2018, 7:56:21 PM

AurliaPeix

This may be a stupid question but... Why not "Drengen har ET jakkesæt og EN hat på" ? since it's referring to A suit and A hat ?

8/26/2017, 5:13:02 PM

UNBALANC3D

Why is there no "en" before "hat?"

7/16/2018, 9:41:36 AM

Rene494183

What is plural of suit in Danish?

7/28/2016, 7:58:44 AM

Blaisedell

The same, jakkesæt.

8/1/2016, 12:19:11 PM

Mr.Tobias

Drengen er iført habit og en hat, because Danes would use the word habit aswell as english people would do.

2/22/2017, 2:29:28 PM

PamelaDorr

That's exactly what I wrote

1/10/2019, 6:53:23 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.