"Personel çay içer."

Translation:The staff drinks tea.

May 3, 2015

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "the staff drink tea" it was not accepted and was stated "the staff drinks tea" not sure why. Could anyone shed some light on this anomoly.

    May 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    collective nouns are generally treated as "singular" grammatically. But I guess here "drink" should work too.

    May 3, 2015

sainio

    Yes, "staff" is one of those ones that might be done either way. "The staff drink" sounds more British to me, but that might be because I'm American and "the staff drinks" would be more common here.

    [As an aside, I don't know if this sentence also accepts "personnel" as a translation for "personel," but if it does, that, too, would take the plural ("the personnel drink tea").]

    May 3, 2015

TseDanylo

    I'm Irish and I think 'the staff drink' sounds more natural to me. Another quirk in English grammar :)

    October 16, 2016

Selin151982

    Because u didnt writte "The staff drink tea" i dont remember if it was (drinks)but ur mistake is the capital

    March 4, 2018

Gloria628769

    A member of staff (singular) drinks tea but staff (plural) drink tea.

    January 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    In British English :) Not in American English, where we treat groups as a singular unit (the same stands with family and band).

    Regardless, we accept both.

    January 4, 2016

franAllen3

    In British English 'drink' is strictly correct and should not be marked incorrecy

    December 26, 2016

pidzama

    Can ask you sth? although it is not connected with this lesson? we say yumurta for an egg, but plural is...?

    July 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    It depends on the sentence. It could be "yumurtalar" if it is the subject or "yumurta" if it is a general direct object before a verb.

    July 26, 2016

Bubble900577

    İ would never say "The staff drinkS tea", it sounds like saying "you was" :-/

    September 7, 2017

sainio

    Are you in the UK? (This one is very dialect-dependent. I'm American, so "the staff drinks tea" sounds right to me, and "the staff drink tea" sounds British. =) )

    September 7, 2017

alikalpeta

    The correct English is "The staff drink tea". The staff do not "drinks" tea, lol.

    October 23, 2018

PotatoSanta

    Do I need 'the' here? Could it also just mean staff in general?

    August 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    Both are fine :)

    August 14, 2015

PotatoSanta

    Ok I will report it next time

    August 14, 2015

ednorog

    In English, staff can be one person or many people. Does that apply to 'personel' in Turkish?

    December 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    Normally, I think of staff as many people unless the company literally only employs one person. Otherwise, you are a member of the staff.

    In Turkish, it is all of the employees of a company (or school or hospital or whatever business you may have).

    December 20, 2015

croes_tim

    And how would it work grammatically? Is it possible to write "personel çay içerler"? Or are groups always considered singular?

    January 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    It is treated as grammatically singular in Turkish :) You cannot use the plural suffix on the verb.

    January 6, 2016

talha.celik

    You can use plural suffix in verbs only with tense suffix. Personel çay içerler. (not used) Personel çay iç-ti-ler. (The staff drank tea.) (usable)

    April 1, 2017

YosofShihabi

    why the word "personel" can't be an adjective? just like: "he drinks the staff tea" ?

    August 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Then I think that the Turkısh word for tea would have a possessive suffix: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302 I think that the Turkish noun would need a suffix to become an adjectıve. http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/wordbanana.htm

    September 20, 2016

maryanncotton

    This is not correct English.

    April 4, 2018

sainio

    It's correct US English. (If you're in the UK or elsewhere, "the staff drink tea" probably sounds better. I imagine they accept it as an alternate translation, but if not, you could report it and they'll probably add it.)

    April 4, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

    "The personnel drink tea." Başka doğru cevap.

    September 13, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.