"Personel çay içer."

Translation:The staff drink tea.

May 3, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "the staff drink tea" it was not accepted and was stated "the staff drinks tea" not sure why. Could anyone shed some light on this anomoly.


ex_contributor

    collective nouns are generally treated as "singular" grammatically. But I guess here "drink" should work too.


sainio

    Yes, "staff" is one of those ones that might be done either way. "The staff drink" sounds more British to me, but that might be because I'm American and "the staff drinks" would be more common here.

    [As an aside, I don't know if this sentence also accepts "personnel" as a translation for "personel," but if it does, that, too, would take the plural ("the personnel drink tea").]


TseDanylo

    I'm Irish and I think 'the staff drink' sounds more natural to me. Another quirk in English grammar :)


merlinblack256

    Kiwi here and yes, 'drink' sounds far more natural to me. I have heard Australians use 'drinks' however. Both are accepted now it seems.


Gloria628769

    A member of staff (singular) drinks tea but staff (plural) drink tea.


AlexinNotTurkey

    In British English :) Not in American English, where we treat groups as a singular unit (the same stands with family and band).

    Regardless, we accept both.


franAllen3

    In British English 'drink' is strictly correct and should not be marked incorrecy


ednorog

    In English, staff can be one person or many people. Does that apply to 'personel' in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Normally, I think of staff as many people unless the company literally only employs one person. Otherwise, you are a member of the staff.

    In Turkish, it is all of the employees of a company (or school or hospital or whatever business you may have).


croes_tim

    And how would it work grammatically? Is it possible to write "personel çay içerler"? Or are groups always considered singular?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is treated as grammatically singular in Turkish :) You cannot use the plural suffix on the verb.


talha.celik

    You can use plural suffix in verbs only with tense suffix. Personel çay içerler. (not used) Personel çay iç-ti-ler. (The staff drank tea.) (usable)


Bubble900577

    İ would never say "The staff drinkS tea", it sounds like saying "you was" :-/


sainio

    Are you in the UK? (This one is very dialect-dependent. I'm American, so "the staff drinks tea" sounds right to me, and "the staff drink tea" sounds British. =) )


alikalpeta

    The correct English is "The staff drink tea". The staff do not "drinks" tea, lol.


Prensesangelica

    "Personel" is similar to Swedish, "Personal" means staff in Swedish :)


mohammadba522629

    the right answer is the staff drinks tea not - drink


PotatoSanta

    Do I need 'the' here? Could it also just mean staff in general?


PotatoSanta

    Ok I will report it next time


pidzama

    Can ask you sth? although it is not connected with this lesson? we say yumurta for an egg, but plural is...?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It depends on the sentence. It could be "yumurtalar" if it is the subject or "yumurta" if it is a general direct object before a verb.


YosofShihabi

    why the word "personel" can't be an adjective? just like: "he drinks the staff tea" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Then I think that the Turkısh word for tea would have a possessive suffix: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302 I think that the Turkish noun would need a suffix to become an adjectıve. http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/wordbanana.htm


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Personel çay içer." Translation: The staff drinks tea.

    &

    "The personnel drink tea." Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


Nmj513

    Guys! STAFF always PLURAL therefore it must be "drink". We can't say "staff drinks".


HebaEldeeb6

    The satf "drink" tea


HeatherPea585510

    This isn't right. In English 'staff' is a plural noun, so it should be the staff drink tea. If you're talking about one person you'd say the staff member drinks tea.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.