"Personel çay içer."

Translation:The staff drinks tea.

3 years ago

26 Comments


jcufufifjdufjf

I wrote "the staff drink tea" it was not accepted and was stated "the staff drinks tea" not sure why. Could anyone shed some light on this anomoly.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

collective nouns are generally treated as "singular" grammatically. But I guess here "drink" should work too.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Yes, "staff" is one of those ones that might be done either way. "The staff drink" sounds more British to me, but that might be because I'm American and "the staff drinks" would be more common here.

[As an aside, I don't know if this sentence also accepts "personnel" as a translation for "personel," but if it does, that, too, would take the plural ("the personnel drink tea").]

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I'm Irish and I think 'the staff drink' sounds more natural to me. Another quirk in English grammar :)

2 years ago

Selin151982

Because u didnt writte "The staff drink tea" i dont remember if it was (drinks)but ur mistake is the capital

8 months ago

Gloria628769

A member of staff (singular) drinks tea but staff (plural) drink tea.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In British English :) Not in American English, where we treat groups as a singular unit (the same stands with family and band).

Regardless, we accept both.

2 years ago

franAllen3

In British English 'drink' is strictly correct and should not be marked incorrecy

1 year ago

pidzama
pidzama

Can ask you sth? although it is not connected with this lesson? we say yumurta for an egg, but plural is...?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It depends on the sentence. It could be "yumurtalar" if it is the subject or "yumurta" if it is a general direct object before a verb.

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Do I need 'the' here? Could it also just mean staff in general?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine :)

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Ok I will report it next time

3 years ago

ednorog

In English, staff can be one person or many people. Does that apply to 'personel' in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Normally, I think of staff as many people unless the company literally only employs one person. Otherwise, you are a member of the staff.

In Turkish, it is all of the employees of a company (or school or hospital or whatever business you may have).

2 years ago

croes_tim

And how would it work grammatically? Is it possible to write "personel çay içerler"? Or are groups always considered singular?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is treated as grammatically singular in Turkish :) You cannot use the plural suffix on the verb.

2 years ago

talha.celik

You can use plural suffix in verbs only with tense suffix. Personel çay içerler. (not used) Personel çay iç-ti-ler. (The staff drank tea.) (usable)

1 year ago

YosofShihabi

why the word "personel" can't be an adjective? just like: "he drinks the staff tea" ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then I think that the Turkısh word for tea would have a possessive suffix: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302 I think that the Turkish noun would need a suffix to become an adjectıve. http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/wordbanana.htm

2 years ago

Bubble900577

İ would never say "The staff drinkS tea", it sounds like saying "you was" :-/

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

Are you in the UK? (This one is very dialect-dependent. I'm American, so "the staff drinks tea" sounds right to me, and "the staff drink tea" sounds British. =) )

1 year ago

maryanncotton

This is not correct English.

7 months ago

sainio
sainio

It's correct US English. (If you're in the UK or elsewhere, "the staff drink tea" probably sounds better. I imagine they accept it as an alternate translation, but if not, you could report it and they'll probably add it.)

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The personnel drink tea." Başka doğru cevap.

1 month ago

alikalpeta

The correct English is "The staff drink tea". The staff do not "drinks" tea, lol.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.