1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You drink tea."

"You drink tea."

Translation:Tu bevi il tè.

December 23, 2012

38 Comments


ryanvcthomas

why is it 'il tè' not simply 'tè' as the scentence is 'you drink tea' not 'you drink the tea'


CoronaBorealis

It depends on the sentence structure. Many sentences will have the "the" before the indirect object. Tu(subject) bevi(verb) il(Adjective) te(indirect object). It's the same thing in Spanish.


Mima582394

Isn't "te" the direct (not indirect) object? There isn't an indirect object in this sentence.


j144holley

It gave me the translation "prendi te"?


JamieFaye1

Same. You take tea, you drink tea, o dont think it really matters to the app creators anymore. I'm researching other apps and programs to assist my learning. Duolingo is great but it does a very poor job of explaining proper usage


springtime

shouldn't the answer "bevi il tè" also be correct?


Franco_Incitti

That is correct. Pronouns are completely optional in the Italian language, and are normally used for emphasis purposes.


JoAnnWestf

I didn't write il te` and I was counted wrong. If pronouns are optional, then why was I wrong?


CinthiaBal1

I put "Voi" instead of "Lei" and told me it was wrong Isn't Voi also You?


BenHeckert1

It would then have to be voi bevete te. Perhaps you forgot to make the verb plural?


parkinsonIan

I said, bevi t'e, and the answer came up , beve t'e, the question was,' you drink tea' ,I did not know which ,you, it referred to, so I put the singular 'you' but it came back as the 'he/she/it thing ?


JoAnnWestf

I wrote "tu bevi te." It marked me wrong. I should have written "il te" according to the program. I don't understand why. The sentence was "you drink tea" not "you drink the tea." And I still can't figure out how to type the accents on my phone.


Polyglotta

Why is it il te for tea, and the previous statement only zucchero and not lo zucchero for sugar?


daria_msk

il te = the tea te = tea; lo zucchero = the sugar zucchero = sugar


SanjayChau14

Why it is "lo zucchero" instead of "il zucchero" becuz 'il' used in musculine. And there is no meaning of lo.


NicholausHendrik

There is two definitives for masculine singular, which is il and lo. Mostly we use il, but lo is used for some cases. One of them is if the noun started with Z. (Lo zaino, lo zucchero, etc). Check the internet for further infos.


Vili504251

Because of the ZU letters with which the word zucchero starts. Z in combination with some letters, and also X snd such letters turns the il into a lo (lo zio, lo zaino..)


Linda497180

Italian doesn't have an X


ECC1864

I put 'beva il tè' which should be accepted, because it's with 'Lei'. Voi should also be accepted :/


NicholausHendrik

But the conjugation should be beve (lui/lei) or bevete (voi)


NicholausHendrik

I accidentaly write "beve tè" and they said I am correct. Shouldn't it "bevete" that gets the excuse?


SusanB19

shouldn't the formal you Lei be acceptable


YanitaPetkova

My answer is: Tu beve tè

Duolingo's answer is: You used the wrong word. -> Tu prendi tè.

Where on earth did you find "prendi"?!?!?!

There is something buggy in here. :)


JoAnnWestf

I also answered as you did, but Duo's answer was "il te". Prendi did not come up on mine.


Claire4roma

I wrote Tu beve te and it says no, tu prende te?


Gene16176

I had the correct translation but it was marked wrong because I had used the wrong word. i DON' SEE WHERE BECAUSE BOTH answers were the same.


JennyJagge

Why 'prendi' and not 'bevi'?


Emily109372

It says: you drink tea, it doesn't say: You drink the tea. So grammatically my answer "Tu beve tè" is correct because in the previous sentence there is not present the definite article " "The"


Retired_at_44

My answer is Beviano tè. its wrong?


Nico_Pucho

"you drink tea"

i answered "tu bevi tè" why is it wrong?

shouldn't it be "you drink the tea"?


t8hev.iol5ist.6

I'm confused-- When do you use "tu" for you and when do you use "voi"?


Josip607781

I put 'Tu bevi tee' and it was marked as correct with correction 'You have a typo.' and correct answer is 'Tu bevi the.' xD


Gene16176

My keyboard does not tap out graves on letters such as "e"


Guevara4U

Why in that sentence that doesn't have "the" must to be writing in Italian?


wooster42

"Lei" should also be allowed. It is the formal "you".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.