"You drink tea."

Translation:Tu bevi il tè.

December 23, 2012

25 Comments


j144holley

It gave me the translation "prendi te"?

May 29, 2015

Claire795481

Me too!

January 24, 2018

JamieFaye1

Same. You take tea, you drink tea, o dont think it really matters to the app creators anymore. I'm researching other apps and programs to assist my learning. Duolingo is great but it does a very poor job of explaining proper usage

November 25, 2018

ryanvcthomas

why is it 'il tè' not simply 'tè' as the scentence is 'you drink tea' not 'you drink the tea'

August 14, 2014

CoronaBorealis

It depends on the sentence structure. Many sentences will have the "the" before the indirect object. Tu(subject) bevi(verb) il(Adjective) te(indirect object). It's the same thing in Spanish.

December 17, 2014

Mima582394

Isn't "te" the direct (not indirect) object? There isn't an indirect object in this sentence.

May 11, 2018

springtime

shouldn't the answer "bevi il tè" also be correct?

December 25, 2012

Franco_Incitti

That is correct. Pronouns are completely optional in the Italian language, and are normally used for emphasis purposes.

August 2, 2013

leonardicus

Yes.

December 25, 2012

parkinsonIan

I said, bevi t'e, and the answer came up , beve t'e, the question was,' you drink tea' ,I did not know which ,you, it referred to, so I put the singular 'you' but it came back as the 'he/she/it thing ?

October 25, 2014

CinthiaBal1

I put "Voi" instead of "Lei" and told me it was wrong Isn't Voi also You?

March 11, 2014

BenHeckert1

It would then have to be voi bevete te. Perhaps you forgot to make the verb plural?

March 18, 2014

Polyglotta

Why is it il te for tea, and the previous statement only zucchero and not lo zucchero for sugar?

January 4, 2013

daria_msk

il te = the tea te = tea; lo zucchero = the sugar zucchero = sugar

January 7, 2014

SanjayChau14

Why it is "lo zucchero" instead of "il zucchero" becuz 'il' used in musculine. And there is no meaning of lo.

August 8, 2015

NicholausHendrik

There is two definitives for masculine singular, which is il and lo. Mostly we use il, but lo is used for some cases. One of them is if the noun started with Z. (Lo zaino, lo zucchero, etc). Check the internet for further infos.

November 29, 2015

Vili504251

Because of the ZU letters with which the word zucchero starts. Z in combination with some letters, and also X snd such letters turns the il into a lo (lo zio, lo zaino..)

April 18, 2019

ECC1864

I put 'beva il tè' which should be accepted, because it's with 'Lei'. Voi should also be accepted :/

May 11, 2015

NicholausHendrik

But the conjugation should be beve (lui/lei) or bevete (voi)

November 29, 2015

NicholausHendrik

I accidentaly write "beve tè" and they said I am correct. Shouldn't it "bevete" that gets the excuse?

November 29, 2015

Claire795481

I wrote Tu beve te and it says no, tu prende te?

January 24, 2018

Josip607781

I put 'Tu bevi tee' and it was marked as correct with correction 'You have a typo.' and correct answer is 'Tu bevi the.' xD

September 6, 2018

Gene16176

I had the correct translation but it was marked wrong because I had used the wrong word. i DON' SEE WHERE BECAUSE BOTH answers were the same.

May 9, 2019

Gene16176

My keyboard does not tap out graves on letters such as "e"

May 9, 2019

wooster42

"Lei" should also be allowed. It is the formal "you".

December 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.