1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Water is niet droog."

"Water is niet droog."

Translation:Water is not dry.

May 3, 2015

14 Comments


JaimesonKa1

In other news, light isn't dark!


Ouzounovata

Water is wet today say the duck to the little ducklings


ozgur_neo

Perhaps dry means there is no water!


Ardanti

When do we use niet or geen?


LeoDojo

They use "geen" with substantives and "niet" with adjectives like Dat is niet eerlijk = That's not fair Dat is geen water = That's not water


AndrBallon

Maybe, etymologically speaking Drought and Droog have the same stem )


yuyu2809

Is there censorship in Duolingo about the truth that WATER IS NOT WET???


GewoonLeonYT

Water maakt andere dingen nat! Maar is zelf niet nat!


AndrBallon

Once the water got dried it changed of state. Liquid - Gss


Karl820934

Is there a relation between "droog and drug (medicine)


Septagram

Dank je wel voor deze waardevol les!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.