"Hon simmar på måndagar."

Translation:She swims on Mondays.

May 3, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lavendeltee

Which would be the difference between "hon simmar pa mandag" and "hon simmar pa mandagar" (sorry I have no diacritics). Does the one mean that in the first case she goes swimming this one Monday and in the second one she goes swimming every Monday?


devalanteriel

Yup! That is exactly what it means. :)


Malgosia007

What is the difference between "Hon simmar på måndagar" and "Hon simmar på måndagarna"?


devalanteriel

måndagarna typically refers to some specific set of mondays.


Malgosia007

Thank you, but could you give me an example? I'm not sure if I understand correctly - do you mean mondays during some specific time period?


devalanteriel

Yeah, like if you're planning four weeks of summer vacation and you know exactly about which four mondays you're talking.


BellaBliss

Hello..! In Swedish days' and months' first letter is not written in capital? Is it so? :-)


TruthfulTurkey

Is the English translation even correct? Aren't you supposed to use the present simple when expressing habit?


devalanteriel

The default translation uses the present simple.


TruthfulTurkey

It only showed me a present continuous


devalanteriel

The system shows you what it thinks is the closest correct solution to what you wrote. Using "is swimming" is not an uncommon construction, so I think it's fine, even if you won't find it in the grammar books. :)


TruthfulTurkey

Makes sense, I guess, thanks :) It just gets a little confusing when neither English nor Swedish is your native language.


PatruAloeil

I have to look at the meaning of every preposition no matter what in time as the meaning always changes -_-


Ronja13073

My Swedish textbook (~2016) uses "på måndags", is that correct or am I hallucinating?


devalanteriel

That's definitely not correct, unless used as the first part of a compound.


roosa2183

Why is it på måndagar and not i måndagar?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.