"Hast du dein Mittagessen?"

Translation:Do you have your lunch?

December 23, 2012

38 Comments


KTYmm

Why not "Are you having your lunch?"

February 3, 2013

koozieflute

If you use "having" to mean "eating," then in German you would use the verb "essen" for "eat," not "haben" for "have." Many times slang-type phrases that we use in English don't translate literally to German. German is often more specific in verb choice.

February 3, 2013

jaye16

I took 'have your lunch' with the meaning of did you bring it with you, maybe to school.

June 14, 2013

Drekir

Actually it should be correct as well.. It is grammatically correct. Though what what koozie says might be right. That might not be a common phrase, though I have encountered such phrases time and again.

September 4, 2013

Frawan

I understood this as 'Have you eaten your luch?' (i.e. have you had your lunch) Why is that incorrect?

January 7, 2013

koozieflute

"Have you eaten (or had) your lunch" is past tense and I think would be translated to "Hast du dein Mittagessen gegessen" where "gegessen" is the past tense of "eat." I don't think there is a German equivalent to "Have you had your lunch." They seem to be more specific in their verb choice.

January 7, 2013

Drekir

Actually "hast du dein Mittagessen gegessen" is present perfect, and "gegessen" is past partizip (participle). The past tense of "to eat" is "ass" (lol. Well actually with es-tset, but don't have it on my keyboard) while the equivalent of "Have you had your lunch" is "Hast du dein Mittagessen gehabt", but dunno if German-speakers actually use it like that; though grammatically correct, feels a bit odd to me.. :D

September 4, 2013

ArguingInElvish

alt + 0223 = ß

April 9, 2017

hejmsdz

I'd rather say "Hast du zu Mittag gegessen?"
fruehstuecken - eat breakfast (ue=u umlaut)
zu Mittag essen - eat lunch
zu Abend essen - eat supper

May 18, 2014

Guteran

Why Deinen isn't used here? This chapter deals with acc. pronouns and I cant spot where should I use dein or deinen.

July 9, 2014

Zzzzz...

Das Mittagessen. --> Dein Mittagessen

Der Apfel --> Deinen Apfel

Die Zitrone --> Deine Zitrone

September 24, 2014

MICKIMAUS

"Have you your lunch?" means the same as "do you have your lunch?"

December 23, 2012

koozieflute

Yes. While "Have you your lunch" is a literal translation and sounds like it was used in older English, current English speakers would say "Do you have your lunch" instead. It's similar to how "Ich esse mein Sandwich" can translate to "I eat my sandwich," but current speakers prefer the other acceptable phrase "I am eating my sandwich."

January 3, 2013

runrussellrun

No, I think "Have you your lunch?" is a legitimate translation. It would depend on context as to which was used.

January 15, 2013

SoulKit

"Have you your lunch?" is fine. I've said similar things. Its just far from common. "Do you have your lunch?" has far more use.

December 28, 2013

Drekir

Well actually no. "have" here is the main verb, while "do" is an auxiliary verb. If you want do not want to add do, you can go with "have you had your lunch", but that would be present perfect, instead of present tense.. But since you are asking a question in present tense, you will need an auxiliary verb in most cases..

September 4, 2013

Shiroryuu

"Have you got your lunch?" wasn't correct, but it should be, shouldn't it?

April 14, 2013

jedicid

Wouldn't this be the same as "Have you had your lunch", to me that would be a better translation. Remember this is an interpretation, it should not be a word by word translation which it appears that that's what it's doing.

July 25, 2013

sparroe

"Have you had your lunch?" is in the wrong tense, and the German verb would usually be essen, not haben. "Hast du dein Mittagessen gegessen?"

July 27, 2013

totchue

Why is dein used here? I moused over the word and it said "your (masculine)" when Mittagessen is Neuter.

September 11, 2013

sparroe

The mouseover is missing that dein is also correct for neuter.

September 11, 2013

Sheshanpatel

According to wikipedia I have seen for neuter, it should be "deines" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

June 12, 2014

totchue

Can someone please address this? I am also confused.

June 23, 2014

hejmsdz

In the "Possessive pronouns" section it sais that the inflection is the same as for "kein". Go to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles and you'll see that the accusative form of neuter is "kein", so it is "dein".

June 23, 2014

herrfisch

Why not "Have you had your lunch?"

June 7, 2013

gerikoh

Why is "did you" not acceptable?

July 15, 2014

jaye16

Here's a tip: always read the posts sent by other users. You'll learn a great deal and you won't be cluttering the page making it more difficult for others with redundant queries. Your question has been answered more than once. Search for it.

July 15, 2014

PearsonJohn

"Have you had your lunch?", no?

August 11, 2014

ColinHadwe

The familiar du is used here, so why do we not use habst instead of habt?

October 14, 2014

Zzzzz...

Haben is an irregular verb; the word habst (sic) simply does not exist. Instead, the second person singular form of the verb is hast.

Ich habe; du hast; er/sie hat; wir haben; ihr habt; sie haben; Sie haben.

October 14, 2014

bsaldy19

How is 'Did you have your lunch' wrong?

October 22, 2014

gheorghe732271

I typed "Did you eat lunch?" and this option failed. Please fix this.

October 20, 2015

awsomleyblank123

I got it wrong and it said the correct sentence was 'have you your lunch'

March 6, 2016

Vahid965299

I answered "Are you having your lunch" but Du said it is wrong!!!!

September 15, 2016

jnewman89

What did you eat for dinner?

July 3, 2017

ElkieP

not English.... other options (below) are better English options

September 11, 2018

karen3388008

English speakers always ask "Have you had your lunch?" instead of "Do you have your lunch?"

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

Those mean two different things.

  • Have you had your lunch? = Have you eaten lunch already?
  • Do you have your lunch? = Do you have the food with you that you are going to eat at lunchtime?
March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.