1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avance vers moi."

"Avance vers moi."

Translation:Move toward me.

September 19, 2013

53 Comments


raggaman9

Avance vers moi, bro.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "Advance towards me" accepted?


peterschei2

    I agree! Where did DL learn its English?


Raokura

    Why was "Advance toward me" marked as incorrect for this?


Agonisti

    Seems they finally accept here, but elsewhere in this very same unit they refuse to accept it for whatever reason.

    If it is a valid translation, why not just accept it? What are the benefits of being selectively, seemingly randomly, strict?


TonyM1427

    It's not a case of being strict, just that they have to think up all potential answers and omissions are inevitable for an app which is free for most..


cuatro_dedos

    Since no one from DL has answered the question, I will ask again- why isn't "Advance towards me" accepted? This would typically be used as a military order, when one is to approach someone of rank or in high office, or in the case of a ritual or ceremony (any Masons out there would know what I mean!). Please advise. In the meantime, I will report it!


Bageder

    It could be that the French phrase would not be used in the way you describe for your English translation. Anyway, to me it seems that in English, "Approach me" would be more likely, or "Step forward", but there are other subtleties that make your military interpretation unhelpful to those learning a foreign language.

    Also, you should not be fighting the machine. The programmers, data designers and translators cannot anticipate every eventuality. They are trying to help you and in my opinion are doing a rather remarkable job.

    I am not employed by DuoLingo. I'm just a user, like you.


cuatro_dedos

    Don't get me wrong, I fully understand there are multiple combinations and permutations, and, to capture all of them would be a monumental task. That is precisely the reason why I both shared my comments, and subsequently reported it. The fact that there have been comments made on this subject without formal response by DL or their associates (volunteer ot otherwise), was why I have brought this up (and, oh, by the way, why we have this forum). Americans are derided enough in world opinion, so, when we think we're right, we like to take credit for it!


Bageder

    Best leave it at that!


roman2095

    It is accepted now


Kotori017

    Am I the only one that thought of dancing as the context?


LeeLonquist

    Again! Why isn't "Advance toward me" accepted?


BaldwinII

    Advance towards me. This should absolutely be accepted.


cosmopolita61

    "Come forward to me" was also not accepted. Reported 2014/7/14


oskalingo

    That sounds a little clunky to me. I think ‘Come towards me’ is a more natural phrasing.


roman2095

    "towards" means "in the direction of" not necessarily all the way "to"


ImagineDragons..

    "Move towards me." ?


Anne.Beaman

    I think advance should be accepted. What is the reason for not accepting it?


sotnosen93

    Because it's too far removed from the original sentence. It completely ignores two thirds of the French sentence, doesn't matter whether or not they're implied. Outside of context "advance" could mean towards anything, like "advance towards the enemy" for example.


LeeBrownst1

    It rejected "come forward toward me". Reported 31 July 2018.


RfQxZNDE

    What's wrong with Come forward towards me?


KatherineH21

    "Avances vers moi" should be accepted, especially if you consider the imperative nature of the sentence.


CJ.Dennis

    There is no imperative "avances":

    • (tu) avance
    • (nous) avançons
    • (vous) avancez

xikst1

    Isn't this "come towardS me" ??? Isn't this missibg an S.


abshannon

    "Toward" and "Towards" are both common in English


Bageder

    xikst1

    In my humble opinion, you are right. This point has been discussed elsewhere on DuoLingo, and opinions differ.


CJ.Dennis

    From Wiktionary:

    Toward is more common in American English and towards is more common in British English, though each form may be found in both varieties.


MagsHarris

    why is "Approach me" wrong?


nukeqler

    How about "proceed toward me"?


AnnaBrowne1

    "step towards me " not accepted!!


oskalingo

    ‘step’ is too specific. You might be talking to a person in a wheelchair, or on rollerskates.


daviddempsay

    Is this what parents say when their kids are in trouble?


Ionisme

    how come you don't you venir here ?


Paco9dez

    " move forward towards me " was marked wrong. Has any English native speaker got an explanation for that? I think it may be a bit clumsy, but definitely not wrong.


Bageder

    Here's my suggestion: "move" certainly does not mean the same as "advance". "Advance" means specifically "move FORWARD". You CAN say "move backwards" but you CANNOT say "advance backwards" for example, because it doesn't make sense.

    [Edit] Unfortunately, that doesn't say it all. "Advance" has a feeling of "progress" or "gain" associated with it. Simply moving forward does not suggest any kind of progress: it is only a displacement from one place to another. I regret the distinction is a little subtle, but I hope that helps, and that not too many people disagree with me!

    There is just the possibility of an unlikely exception, though. You could say "advance backwards" if you were being ironic or just plain silly about something. (This would be understood only by very fluent speakers of English, I feel.)


gaiagoddess

    Why not "Approach me."?


petemehegan

    "Step toward me" is much more likely what I would say to someone...if not, "Come closer."


KarrieLeague

    Why isn't "approach towards me" accepted?


roman2095

    When using the verb "approach", the preposition "towards" is not used. This is because "approach" is a transitive verb, so you just say "approach me"


M.parlange

    would it be acceptable to say «go ahead towards me» ? Thanks for any help (as you will have already realized, I am not a native English speaker! )


Bageder

    Sorry, but «go ahead towards me» doesn't read like natural English. It could cause some confusion because «go ahead» suggests moving away. The instruction «go ahead» is often used to give informal permission to «proceed», «continue» or «start», but it doesn't work well in this case.


M.parlange

    thank you very much for your help, Bageder.


AxelJOV

    Bougez vers moi?*


ArpsTnd

    toward vs towards?


sotnosen93

    According to CJ.Dennis above, both are acceptable, though "toward" is more common in American English while "towards" is more common in British English.


JamesPyrah

    why avance and not avancez- isn't this a command?


Bageder

    This is the (singular) "familiar" form of the imperative.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.