1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är inte rädda."

"Vi är inte rädda."

Translation:We are not afraid.

May 3, 2015

21 Comments


James3510

In case i need to deliver a motivational speech on the streets of Stockholm


Clayton405368

I'm not afraid (I'm not afraid) To take a stand (to take a stand) Everybody (everybody) Come take my hand come (come take my hand) We'll walk this road together, through the storm Whatever weather, cold or warm Just letting you know that, you're not alone Holla if you feel like you've been down the same road!


HappyDuckling42

Sorry, but what song is this from? :)


Eli1802

Eminem, Not afraid


IsabelLopes22

came here looking for this haha


[deactivated user]

    It's not a REAL bear.


Promethea.b

    I daaaaag. Aah djupt i mitt hjärta trooor jag


svenska1227

    Ahhh I answered We are not ready! I need to stop.


BillBoyer128

    We're going on a bear hunt...


Sarah21189

    We're going to catch a big one...


JosephCapo1

    Why does google translate say rädda = save and rädd= afraid


Promethea.b

    Rädda is both the infinitive of "save", and the plural of "rädd" (afraid).


Zmrzlina

    This is a source of worn-out puns in Swedish, as Rädda Barnen (Save the Children) can also mean "the scared children". :p


Autrelle

    Are these words related?


Rolf778527

    probably not. the adjective originates in an old north term for "frightened" (participe of "to frighten"). I didn't find the ethymology of the swedish verb, but of the norwegian "redde" and I'd be very surprised if the ethymology differed. anyway, the verb seems to be originated in the middle low german "redden" to save (compare with modern high german "retten"). there are a lot of loan words from middle low german in swedish wich makes it very easy for me as a german native speaker :-)


jolie.ball

    Is it always an a that you add when its plural? ??


p.csenge

    Yes, both to en and ett words!


thefolkmetaller

    Vi är svenska, vi är Vikingar!


DelbertSwa

    Vi är inte rädda av igen spokar! Vem ska ringa? Ghostbusters!


Brilli15Bri

    I was about to put "We are not glad" because it sounds like рада in Russian xD

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.