"I eat chicken."

Translation:Ben tavuk yerim.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Shuminion97

Whats the difference between yer and yerim?

1 year ago

Meryem371860

O yer -> he eats. Ben yerim -> I eat.

1 year ago

Meryem371860

I'm not sure but I think that's the difference

1 year ago

MellissaKubi

What is the difference between "Ben tavuk eti yerim" and "Ben tavuk yerim"?

2 years ago

Elvin142661

"Et" means "meat". So "Ben tavuk eti yerim" is "I eat chicken's meat", and "Ben tavuk yerim" means "I eat chicken"

2 years ago

TaliaRothg

"Eti" means more so like "red meat"

1 year ago

melis7992
melis7992

why is it incorrect to use -yor in this sentence?

2 years ago

Elvin142661

Because -Yor is for he/she/it, but not for "I"

2 years ago

melis7992
melis7992

I meant yiYORum, not yerim.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

That is the continuous version. I am eatING.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.