1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat chicken."

"I eat chicken."

Translation:Tavuk yerim.

May 3, 2015

22 Comments


Shuminion97

Whats the difference between yer and yerim?


Meryem371860

O yer -> he eats. Ben yerim -> I eat.


Meryem371860

I'm not sure but I think that's the difference


SofiaTheBest332

Yer = He/She/It eats (This can also be used when the sentence has an animal for example, cat. It can also be used for the woman or the man.) Yerim = I Eat


mariam733004

Why didn't tavuk become tavuğu ?


vvsey

Because it is not "the" chicken, just chicken in general.


MellissaKubi

What is the difference between "Ben tavuk eti yerim" and "Ben tavuk yerim"?


Elvin142661

"Et" means "meat". So "Ben tavuk eti yerim" is "I eat chicken's meat", and "Ben tavuk yerim" means "I eat chicken"


TaliaRothg

"Eti" means more so like "red meat"


MrHilmiNevzat

TaliaRothg

Hello.

"Eti" means more so like "red meat"

Kırmızı et yerim. I eat red meat.

Your original answer is very good & I hope you are still learning Turkish & vegetarian?

A ^

Thank you.


Deniz257418

No. Chicken meat means "tavuk"


Deniz257418

For the duolingo


melis7992

why is it incorrect to use -yor in this sentence?


Elvin142661

Because -Yor is for he/she/it, but not for "I"


melis7992

I meant yiYORum, not yerim.


vvsey

That is the continuous version. I am eatING.


maryam2117

Is there a rule to use "Ben"? "Ben tavuk yerim" and "tavuk yarim" both mean the same "i eat chicken"


meromada

Why not "Ben tavuğu yerim"? Can someone kindly explain?


vvsey

That would be "I eat THE chicken."
In Turkish, you only use the accusative ending when the direct object is definite.


SofiaTheBest332

Because... Ben Tavuğu yerim = I eat THE chicken

Ben tavuk yerim = I eat Chicken

In ben Tavuk yerim you can also remove the "Ben" because yerim is there so if you say it to someone, they will know who you are referring to.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I eat chicken." Translation: Ben tavuk yerim.

&

Tavuk yerim.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without using the personal pronoun, "ben."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.