1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat chicken."

"I eat chicken."

Translation:Ben tavuk yerim.

May 3, 2015

15 Comments


Shuminion97

Whats the difference between yer and yerim?


Meryem371860

O yer -> he eats. Ben yerim -> I eat.


Meryem371860

I'm not sure but I think that's the difference


MellissaKubi

What is the difference between "Ben tavuk eti yerim" and "Ben tavuk yerim"?


Elvin142661

"Et" means "meat". So "Ben tavuk eti yerim" is "I eat chicken's meat", and "Ben tavuk yerim" means "I eat chicken"


TaliaRothg

"Eti" means more so like "red meat"


MrHilmiNevzat

TaliaRothg

Hello

"Eti" means more so like "red meat"

Kırmızı et yerim - I eat red meat.

Your original answer is very good & I hope you are still learning Turkish? A ^

Thank you


Deniz257418

No. Chicken meat means "tavuk"


Deniz257418

For the duolingo


mariam733004

Why didn't tavuk become tavuğu ?


melis7992

why is it incorrect to use -yor in this sentence?


Elvin142661

Because -Yor is for he/she/it, but not for "I"


melis7992

I meant yiYORum, not yerim.


vvsey

That is the continuous version. I am eatING.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.