1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo libro è troppo caro."

"Questo libro è troppo caro."

Translation:This book is too expensive.

May 3, 2015

42 Comments


Joam8

I said too dear and it was marked wrong.


Moycullen

Dear has the same meaning as expensive in English. Duo please note!


KatieMacK13

Yes, it is exactly the same so it should be accepted. In fact it seems to be the same as the Italian with the 2 meanings of expensive and dear for a beloved person


mell4sto6ck

....too dear is a common expression in relation to cost in British English. Pricey is used much less. Both should be allowed


gerar343

Very should be allowed


Ektoraskan

Actually it shouldn't. Very and Too aren't the same thing. In Italian, very is expressed by molto.


dootah

That might be, but when you translate, it should make sense in English, and in english 'Very' is perfectly fine. Just as too is.


JoshBowen1

Not necessarily. Saying something is very expensive does not mean that they are too expensive. Ie. you could say the book is very expensive and cringe as your pocket burns when you buy it, but it's not too expensive for you to buy.


mella2000

Words that express similar meanings should be allowed as long as it conveys the same message.


GiovanniCootes

Expensive and dear mean the same in Australia!!!


Moycullen

In Ireland too!


AmirYousif2

I'll tell you a story ones upon time i write too expensive for troppo but dear duolingo didn't accept it since then i asked why but i heard no answer? ?.,, let everyone live happily ever after


Osnakezz

Wrote the same as you @Amir. Apparently it's now accepted!


kaioliuti

If I wanted to put this sentence into plural, it would be 'Questi libri sono troppo cari', right?


scandalousdan

Io ho detto questo quando ho comprato il mio libro de italiano dalla università -.-


Mary265358

my answer is quite acceptable in English English


GiovanniCootes

Expensive and dear mean the same in Australia!


Pat590727

As I've said before, 'pricey' is slang. Caro = dear or expensive


MichaelC34941

Dear and expensive are interchangeable in English.


thegreentrader

Dear is used as much as expensive in UK english


anna857144

Yes yes yes!!!


nikom853445

Again the audio sound (male) of "O" in the word "caro" sounds like "e". I am confused!


phil521387

As many people have said, "dear" and "expensive" are the same in English. What is particularly galling is that this is the opposite of a "false friend" because "caro" can mean "expensive", or can mean "dear to me" in exactly the same way as it does in English. Not to accept "dear" for "caro" is to miss this congruence.


Stewart172899

I also said " dear " which is normal to hear in England !


toothgritter

in english 'dear' is a synonym for 'expensive' so my answer should have been accepted. please note!


clocklodge

dear =expensive. This book is too dear is correct in English!


Norah210443

This book is too dear is still not accepted. This is not helpful. As a native English speaker, I find this rather frustrating.


et-bim

can't one say "dear" in English, for expensive? DL, "dear" should be accepted since it's still very widely used in the UK. Thank you


Michelle85230

My answer was, "This book is too dear" and even though "dear" is there in the drop down box, it was seen as incorrect.


Motehill

I also said "too dear" and it was also marked wrong, despite "dear" being one of the definitions listed by Duolingo!! I am a native speaker of English and I know that "dear" is an acceptable alternative.


Michelle85230

So am I. Exactly, it is. It should never have been marked as wrong. Duolingo sends mixed messages all too often, because their focus is on American English way too much.


Michelle85230

I quite, agree! It does! They really need to realise America is not the only Country in the world.


Helen142736

Dear=expensive in England


JohnWheatl6

I put "This book is too dear" and it robbed me of a heart. Even though the dropdown says "Dear" is ok


hilarymcca5

'dear' is wrong?


IdaCoutinh

Why is it wrong to say very instead of too?


Robert375476

Dear means the same as expensive in this context. My answer should have been accepted as correct.


Isabell819676

"Too dear" should be accepted, too much focus on American english, they are not the only country in the world.


Valerie150920

Dear means the same as expensive in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.