Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke programma's bieden zij aan?"

Translation:Which programs do they offer?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Steffi_of_Arc

Does this mean "courses"? I've not really heard program used very often in an educational context in English.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

It had been explained elsewhere that it is not often used in Dutch either and that it mostly depends on a school, but een programma would be more like a set of courses, just like in English (summer school program, after-school program).

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That would be this discussion I think: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5196068

Programma is not really a common word in relation to the education system, although you can come across it sometimes. Without context, I would expect this sentence to be about a television show (televisieprogramma). Next to that you can come across programma in the meaning of het programma van de avond (the progam/agenda of the evening), het theaterprogramma (the theatre show) and het programmaboekje (program booklet of whatever is planned: football match, festival, wedding party).

And the common question: Wat staat er op het programma? (What is the plan?/What can I expect for today/this holiday/this course/etc?)

When programma is specifically linked to education, it most likely means a set of matters someone is studying. But as I said it's not used commonly, so usage will depend on individual schools/universities. Since university has the most choice of subjects within a studies, I guess one is most likely to come across it there. But then there also are some secondary schools (where 12 to 18 year olds go to) that have a special program for (potential) top athletes, for that kind of thing, programma is probably used as well.

Also programma is not used for the specialisation within a studies, that is afstudeerrichting, literally graduation direction.

3 years ago

echtgaaf
echtgaaf

The word program is most often used in the context of broadcasting, not in education.

2 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

I think it is very similar to French "Le programme".

"Le programme scolaire" / School program ; which refers to the tools and knowledge that each courses as an agglomerate will teach a certain grade. As an example we often "Changer le programme scolaire d'histoire" / Change the history program ; The french national education authority decrees that kids in grade 10, won't learn about the US civil war anymore but the rise of japan after WWII.

Furthermore on TV, it lets you know about "Le programme de la soirée" / the evening program ; 20h News, 21h Main movie, 23h Documentary

2 years ago

debrucenator

What tv shows do they offer? (Is this referring to a tv channel?)

I was afraid of missing this on the test question, so I answered "Which programs do they offer?"

2 years ago

Jihanem89

Is the verb here "aanbieden" ?

2 years ago

debrucenator

yes

2 years ago

OfTheCows

I believe that, "Which programs are offered?" is a viable translation

1 year ago

SuncicaVujic

Why not ze instead of zij?

1 year ago

debrucenator

Either is acceptable, but zij is supposed to be more emphatic than ze.

What programs do they offer (as opposed to someone else)?

As discussed above, the word programma in Dutch typically refers to a tv show, so it could also be translated:

What tv shows do they offer (as opposed to another tv station/channel/network)?

But programma can also refer to a work-training program, for example.

Here is an example I found online:

HRM’ers ontwikkelen programma’s ter bevordering van de beschikbaarheid, inzetbaarheid, gemotiveerdheid en vitaliteit van het personeel. Deze programma’s bieden ze aan aan lijnmanagers die er vervolgens mee aan de slag moeten.

It essentially says that Human Resource Managers develop programs to increase productivity, and offer these programs to line managers who then have to implement them.

1 year ago

juliette2803
juliette2803

At my Dutch university this word referred to a set of courses you had to pass for a degree. So een programma was used as the name of the degree.

1 year ago

debrucenator

leuk om te weten

1 year ago

CyrilofAlabama

Can someone help explain the difference between "bieden" and "aanbieden"? Do they have a difference in meaning or are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

debrucenator

I'm not Dutch, mind you, but I think I can explain the difference.

They both generally mean 'to offer' but as a rule they are not interchangeable.

Aanbieden

The main difference is that aanbieden generally means to offer something without asking for something in return:

to offer: your apology; your seat to someone else; a drink, a cup of coffee, a snack, dinner; a gift;

to offer: help, services; oneself as a volunteer;

to offer: a discount, the lowest price;

to offer: a job, apprenticeship, training, educational program;

to tender: your resignation

to offer: a (court) settlement

But aanbieden also means to offer something for sale or to rent;

to offer: a specialized product, specialties; advantages, benefits.

Bieden

Bieden is used when offering:

opportunities, possibilities;

a range of food options;

a good deal; service; or even a free service, like Wi-Fi;

attributes like: abilities, qualities; knowledge, love.

A city or location may have: a lot, something, everything to offer (te bieden): recreational opportunities; excursions; namely for particular types of people.

Bieden is used when talking about offering housing, shelter or accommodation to someone.

Bieden also has a second meaning: to make or place a bid or offer.

1 year ago