Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I går bad de i skogen, i dag ska de be hemma."

Translation:Yesterday they prayed in the forest, today they will pray at home.

3 years ago

8 Comments


chreekat

Is there some cultural context to this sentence? Or am I just unduly influenced by my (casual, intellectual) interest in paganism?

2 years ago

GenevieveLaurin

I was actually wondering the same thing. It does seem to refer something specific...

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I can't think of any specific context.

1 year ago

KiwiDressager

I figured that this is a sentence that forces you to translate att be to pray rather than ask... Cos them asking in a forest makes no sense. Thereby teaching the different possible translations of the verb?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Possibly, but it would have made more sense to use kyrkan (or moskén, synagogan, etc.) in that case... :)

11 months ago

mandydax
mandydaxPlus

I was thinking that perhaps they prayed to find their way out of the forest (because they were lost), and today they pray at home (because their prayers were answered). ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sure, why not? :)

5 months ago

KiwiDressager

But this sentence is faaaaar more interesting and memorable! :)

10 months ago