"Je ne vais pas citer de noms."

Translation:I am not going to mention names.

December 23, 2012

26 Comments


ankitom

Why not "" des noms "" ???

October 9, 2013

Aron89ification

It took me a while to figure it out, too. After a negative construction such as "ne (insert verb) pas", you would omit the article. So instead of des (de+les), you have "de". Make sense?

November 3, 2013

ankitom

Merci, oui it makes sense ,

November 3, 2013

nicholas_ashley

In the negative (but not the interrogative), de is commonly used on its own instead of an indefinite article (un, une, du, des, etc,) as the rough equivalent of 'a', 'no' or 'any':

examples

Pas de problème - not a problem

Je n’ai pas de frère - I don’t have a brother

Je n’ai pas de pain - I don’t have any bread

April 7, 2016

Bruno_Zhao

nom ou noms how can i be correct when i just listen to the audio.

December 1, 2013

SMGadbois

You kind of just have to infer it in this case. "I won't mention name" really doesn't make sense in this case, so it has to be 'noms.'

February 18, 2014

Peter435682

Technically, I think it could still be "nom," singular. "I won't mention a name" --> "Je ne vais pas mentionner de nom". "Un" and "une" become "de," also. The only article not to change to "de" after a negation is the definite article, le la les.

June 3, 2019

Razzako

what's wrong with "i'm not going to quote names"?

November 11, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

C'est précisément ma question.

November 28, 2014

n6zs

This is where one has to invoke what little context we have and then use idiomatic (natural sounding) English to translate it. Yes, citer can mean a lot of different things, but not all of them sound natural in English when talking about names.

November 10, 2015

johncopter

Here, "de" can mean any.

February 1, 2013

n6zs

Yes, in the negative construction it can be interpreted as "any" and it is accepted.

November 10, 2015

ux870XUr

I am not going to mention "ANY" names...was not accepted for me on March 3, 2019

May 3, 2019

Frenchfried1972r

Why do they say, I am not going to mention "any" names? Where does the word any come from?????

September 28, 2014

DianaM

It's the "de" - it's the negative version of "some":

"J'ai des pommes" = "I have some apples" (or "I have apples"; the "some is optional in English)

"Je n'ai pas de pommes" = "I don't have any apples" (or "I don't have apples"; the "any" is also optional).

September 30, 2014

n6zs

We are far beyond the point where every French word has an exact counterpart in English and vice versa. Translation involves understanding the original sentence in its own language and then expressing an accurate, grammatical and natural expression of that in the other language. DianaM's comment is exactly right.

November 10, 2015

biopatase

How would one say "I will not mention names"?

February 7, 2015

DianaM

I believe that should be an acceptable translation. You could also use the future tense, ""Je ne citerai pas de noms."

February 7, 2015

Ruth313145

Why is 'I will not mention' not accepted?

May 13, 2019

divaluisa

I'm not going to cite names. rejected They want "any names"
Is that a legitimate rejection?

December 10, 2014

SallyQuatrieme

I agree, and am reporting (1/21/2015), though if someone knows why I should know that "any" goes in there, please let me know.

January 21, 2015

n6zs

The "any" is optional. It is accepted both with and without the word "any".

November 10, 2015

ehavutcu

How could one know by listening whether it is "...de nom." or "...de noms."?

March 8, 2015

Andrew48

Logic. There isn't really any other way, but it only makes sense in the plural.

March 29, 2015

Stefan873422

Is state instead of mention acceptable?

August 12, 2018

Carro439979

Got this first as listening, I can't hear the plural.

November 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.