1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne vais pas citer de noms…

"Je ne vais pas citer de noms."

Translation:I am not going to mention names.

December 23, 2012

35 Comments


ankitom

Why not "" des noms "" ???


Aron89ification

It took me a while to figure it out, too. After a negative construction such as "ne (insert verb) pas", you would omit the article. So instead of des (de+les), you have "de". Make sense?


ankitom

Merci, oui it makes sense ,


nicholas_ashley

In the negative (but not the interrogative), de is commonly used on its own instead of an indefinite article (un, une, du, des, etc,) as the rough equivalent of 'a', 'no' or 'any':

examples

Pas de problème - not a problem

Je n’ai pas de frère - I don’t have a brother

Je n’ai pas de pain - I don’t have any bread


Bruno_Zhao

nom ou noms how can i be correct when i just listen to the audio.


SMGadbois

You kind of just have to infer it in this case. "I won't mention name" really doesn't make sense in this case, so it has to be 'noms.'


Peter435682

Technically, I think it could still be "nom," singular. "I won't mention a name" --> "Je ne vais pas mentionner de nom". "Un" and "une" become "de," also. The only article not to change to "de" after a negation is the definite article, le la les.


Razzako

what's wrong with "i'm not going to quote names"?


Alex.Essilfie

C'est précisément ma question.


n6zs

This is where one has to invoke what little context we have and then use idiomatic (natural sounding) English to translate it. Yes, citer can mean a lot of different things, but not all of them sound natural in English when talking about names.


johncopter

Here, "de" can mean any.


n6zs

Yes, in the negative construction it can be interpreted as "any" and it is accepted.


ux870XUr

I am not going to mention "ANY" names...was not accepted for me on March 3, 2019


divaluisa

I'm not going to cite names. rejected They want "any names"
Is that a legitimate rejection?


SallyQuatrieme

I agree, and am reporting (1/21/2015), though if someone knows why I should know that "any" goes in there, please let me know.


n6zs

The "any" is optional. It is accepted both with and without the word "any".


biopatase

How would one say "I will not mention names"?


DianaM

I believe that should be an acceptable translation. You could also use the future tense, ""Je ne citerai pas de noms."


n6zs

"I will not mention (any) names" is fine and is also accepted.


Frenchfried1972r

Why do they say, I am not going to mention "any" names? Where does the word any come from?????


DianaM

It's the "de" - it's the negative version of "some":

"J'ai des pommes" = "I have some apples" (or "I have apples"; the "some is optional in English)

"Je n'ai pas de pommes" = "I don't have any apples" (or "I don't have apples"; the "any" is also optional).


n6zs

We are far beyond the point where every French word has an exact counterpart in English and vice versa. Translation involves understanding the original sentence in its own language and then expressing an accurate, grammatical and natural expression of that in the other language. DianaM's comment is exactly right.


Stefan873422

Is state instead of mention acceptable?


Ruth313145

Why is 'I will not mention' not accepted?


Antti546484

"Je ne vais pas citer de nom" was accepted on the 11th of February 2020. Note the missing "s" from the last word.


ehavutcu

How could one know by listening whether it is "...de nom." or "...de noms."?


Andrew48

Logic. There isn't really any other way, but it only makes sense in the plural.


Carro439979

Got this first as listening, I can't hear the plural.


Sandib67

Once before i inserted "any" before "names" and it was accepted, and this time it wasnt. What's up with that?


annalbr

cite the names is also correct. citer means to cite ...not so much to mention.


kubi_b

I listened really, really closely and I think "deux noms" sounds exactly the same - so could that be accepted too in the future?


DianaM

By that time, you'll be able to hear the difference. ;-)


kubi_b

No, I understand there will be a difference in sound between "deux" and "de", when it's articulated better! I just really think there is no difference when you listen to this lady's pronunciation here. Am I the only one?

Here I imagined a situation like when the writer of an essay is asked to cite two names in the text, but she refuses to do so (because one is enough).


mottais

I agree with Diana, the emphasis and phrasing would be different. De is pronounced quickly more like d’ and would be phrased ‘citer de-noms’ and deux is longer more like der and phrased ‘citer deux noms‘.


DianaM

I really wouldn't take what I hear here to be "deux noms". If it were "deux noms", there would be a different emphasis.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.