"Annemvebabamİstanbul'daoturuyor."

Translation:My mother and father live in İstanbul.

3 years ago

20 Comments


chubaskerasr

What is the difference between oturuyor and yasiyor?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yaşamak: to live
Oturmak: to inhabit, to live

Oturmak is not used with temporary accomodation (such as hotels and dormitories). It's also not used with larger areas than cities/states (such as countries, continents, planets)

3 years ago

MustafaRadwan

Doesn't Oturmak mean to sit?

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

Yes it's primary meaning is to sit. I was talking about its secondary meaning.

1 year ago

chubaskerasr

ahh ok ok thank you very much :) i was just a bit confused of when to use it

3 years ago

gerbil67

I know Turkish has a lot of ambiguous verbs but otur is always used to say "sit" so oturuyor is sitting... how do you specifically tell the difference in this sentence? as i am residing in turkey... i have never heard oturuyor as anything else. i always say ???da yaşıyorum for where i am living. There is no other common Turkish word used for sit and yaş is the Turkish specific "to live". please duo keep verbs as as simple as possible. or are you always trying to kıll 2 owls with one verb stone :D

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

oturmak is used much much much more commonly than yaşamak when you talk about where you live. why should we keep things simple instead of teaching how they are used?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Oturmak' is commonly used as 'to inhabit'. And the the verb stem isn't 'yaş-' but 'yaşa-'.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

[deleted]

3 years ago

mohsensadeghi1

"Isfahan'da oturyorum" is it right ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is perfect :) Make sure you use the right letters though "İsfahan'da..." You have to use "i" and not "ı"

2 years ago

mohsensadeghi1

Okay :) teşekkür ederim

2 years ago

WaseemOnLine

Why not oturyorlar?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You can drop that -l(e/a)r' person suffix when it is stated the subject is plural third person with plural marker. Yours would be correct, too.

1 year ago

ameen574174

wouldn't this also mean "my mother and father are (staying) in Istanbul". instead of living?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would normally use the verb "kalmak" for that.

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

OK--the Turkish verb is in the present continuous tense but it is translated as "live" and not "are living." One might conclude that "oturmak" acts like "görmek in this regard were it not for remembering that the duobot seems to accept both "live" and "are living." (For sure, that was the case with "yaşmak.") So are there really Turkish verbs that can be translated as both aorist or present continuous without getting shot down?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

So, is this translation also acceptable: "Annem ve babam İstanbul'da yaşıyorlar"?

8 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.