"Die Grüße kommen per Vogel zu uns."

Translation:The greetings come to us via bird.

December 23, 2012

17 Comments


Sk8rMom

Maybe it should be "per owl" like in Harry Potter! :-)

December 31, 2012

philster043

Or Rabe (raven) as in the Song of Ice and Fire series (Game of Thrones) ;)

April 3, 2013

babykage

maybe pigeons as well, more realistic=]

February 11, 2013

JeanGrey

That's what I thought as well.

December 31, 2012

GregTrotter

Prepositions are tricky, as they do not always directly translate, as English speakers would use a different preposition to a German speaker. In this case, per Vogel might be the correct way to say it in German, but we would say by bird. I don't think per bird should be accepted, as it is incorrect English, but users need to be aware of what contexts German speakers use certain prepositions in that differ from us.

January 6, 2013

melissatate

So does this connote that the greeting was "on" the bird, as in tied to it? Or does per mean here the more general "via" (which doesn't specify HOW the bird was carrying the message, but merely that it did).

January 23, 2013

SelphieB

No, I think 'per' has the same meaning as 'via' or 'by', it doesn't specify how it was carried, could be tied to the leg, held in the beak, or the bird memorised the greeting and told the recipients.

April 27, 2013

rcabreu

That's not correct English.. "per bird"

December 27, 2012

Tom.Miles

the alternative solution given is not correct English: you can't say "per bird" in English

December 23, 2012

amyhansen

what are they trying to say - per bird? I don't understand the meaning of the sentence...

December 29, 2012

SelphieB

I imagine it's referring to carrier pigeons.

April 27, 2013

chithewanderer

"via bird" is kind of unusual too. they should come "by bird."

March 24, 2013

philster043

That's what I typed and it was accepted.

April 3, 2013

JeanGrey

I imagine "per Vogel" is also pretty uncommon in German.

December 24, 2012

androbroznic

"Bird brings us the greetings" is maybe better?

January 3, 2013

titipan

I agree with you..that must be the correct translation

March 22, 2013

kovaribalint

I have never heard this expression in English before :)

February 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.