1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Grüße kommen per Vogel z…

"Die Grüße kommen per Vogel zu uns."

Translation:The greetings come to us via bird.

December 23, 2012

17 Comments


Sk8rMom

Maybe it should be "per owl" like in Harry Potter! :-)


philster043

Or Rabe (raven) as in the Song of Ice and Fire series (Game of Thrones) ;)


babykage

maybe pigeons as well, more realistic=]


JeanGrey

That's what I thought as well.


GregTrotter

Prepositions are tricky, as they do not always directly translate, as English speakers would use a different preposition to a German speaker. In this case, per Vogel might be the correct way to say it in German, but we would say by bird. I don't think per bird should be accepted, as it is incorrect English, but users need to be aware of what contexts German speakers use certain prepositions in that differ from us.


melissatate

So does this connote that the greeting was "on" the bird, as in tied to it? Or does per mean here the more general "via" (which doesn't specify HOW the bird was carrying the message, but merely that it did).


SelphieB

No, I think 'per' has the same meaning as 'via' or 'by', it doesn't specify how it was carried, could be tied to the leg, held in the beak, or the bird memorised the greeting and told the recipients.


rcabreu

That's not correct English.. "per bird"


Tom.Miles

the alternative solution given is not correct English: you can't say "per bird" in English


amyhansen

what are they trying to say - per bird? I don't understand the meaning of the sentence...


SelphieB

I imagine it's referring to carrier pigeons.


chithewanderer

"via bird" is kind of unusual too. they should come "by bird."


philster043

That's what I typed and it was accepted.


JeanGrey

I imagine "per Vogel" is also pretty uncommon in German.


androbroznic

"Bird brings us the greetings" is maybe better?


titipan

I agree with you..that must be the correct translation


kovaribalint

I have never heard this expression in English before :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.