Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is Rotterdam a country, province, island, river or mountain range?"

Translation:Is Rotterdam een land, provincie, eiland, rivier of bergketen?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Benssoon
Benssoon

Nobody seems to have pointed out yet that this sentence is just weird in general. Rotterdam is clearly none of those things. :P

2 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Mountain? The Netherlands? Is there such a thing?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Nope :( There have been plans to construct an artificial mountain in the Netherlands (see Die Berg Komt Er), but they were never really taken seriously and the whole idea seems to have died down a bit.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the Kingdom of the Netherlands the highest point is about 800m above sealevel. In the Netherlands it's about 300m. It depends on what rule you apply from which height something is a mountain. But with any rule there is not mountain in the Netherlands, although we do call it a mountain/"berg".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There even are hills called berg that are some 15 to 20 metres high. :)

3 years ago